National Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

The Vincent O'Brien National Stakes is the Curragh's Group 1 for two-year-old colts over seven furlongs, a race whose roll of honour is packed with future champions. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
National Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 National Stakes Preview

The National Stakes is currently named in honour of Vincent O'Brien; it is a Group 1 race restricted to two-year-old fillies and colts and is run over a trip of seven furlongs.

The first renewal was way back in 1849, with the legendary trainer Vincent O'Brien winning the race no fewer than fifteen times between 1967 & 1992, which is why it is named in his honour.

The Dewhurst double
The National Stakes is the outstanding Dewhurst trial, and the form follows through. Nine winners since 2007 went straight to that juvenile championship, and six completed the double, all but one of the rest placing. Unusually among these trends, a National Stakes winner is one to keep firmly onside ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

National Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Curragh tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the National Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 136%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the National Stakes, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 National Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the National Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run National Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Pinatubo (1:21.82) in 2019
  2. Toormore (1:22.67) in 2013
  3. New Approach (1:23.50) in 2007

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the National Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -5.64. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:21.82 was set by Pinatubo in 2019, trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by William Buick, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2008 when Mastercraftsman won in a time of 1:37.59 for trainer A P O'Brien, who booked Johnny Murtagh in the saddle.

National Stakes Past Winners

Here are the National Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the National Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:27.80
Folsom Blues (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (8 of 8) 11/2
J M Sheridan
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2025
1:26.73
Zavateri (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (1 of 6) 15/2
Charles Bishop
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)
2024
1:25.08
Scorthy Champ (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (1 of 8) 12/1
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:27.54
Henry Longfellow (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (6 of 4) 10/11F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:29.31
Al Riffa (FR)
2yo 9-5 (5 of 6) 9/1
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2021
1:26.27
Native Trail (GB)
2yo 9-5 (7 of 7) 7/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:28.53
Thunder Moon (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (1 of 10) 15/2
Declan McDonogh
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2019
1:21.82
Pinatubo (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (6 of 8) 1/3F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2018
1:24.81
Quorto (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (7 of 7) 11/8F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2017
1:27.32
Verbal Dexterity (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (4 of 7) 5/2
Kevin Manning
J S Bolger (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the National Stakes have been based:

  • IRE: 15 winners with an additional 22 placings from 117 runners
  • GB: 5 winners with an additional 4 placings from 23 runners

2026 National Stakes Replay


National Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the National Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race six times, with those six winners coming from Mastercraftsman (2008), Power (2011), Gleneagles (2014), Air Force Blue (2015), Churchill (2016) and Henry Longfellow (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the National Stakes are Joseph Patrick O'Brien (4 wins), J S Bolger (3 wins) and Charlie Appleby (3 wins).

Here are some of the top National Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien57-6-17-43.05-34.62
Joseph Patrick O'Brien9-4-5+29.00+17.35
J S Bolger13-3-5-4.85-4.97
Charlie Appleby6-3-3+2.21+0.25
Mrs John Harrington5-1-2-2.00-2.05
Eve Johnson Houghton1-1-1+7.50+4.69
Kevin Prendergast1-1-1+2.25+1.41
D K Weld4-0-0-4.00-4.00
G M Lyons4-0-0-4.00-4.00
M Halford3-0-2-3.00-0.02

National Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the National Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Quorto (2018), Pinatubo (2019) and Native Trail (2021). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the National Stakes are Ryan Moore (2 wins), Declan McDonogh (2 wins) and Dylan Browne McMonagle (2 wins).

Here are some of the top National Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick6-3-3+2.21+0.25
Ryan Moore10-2-7-6.29-3.42
Declan McDonogh6-2-3+5.75+4.51
Dylan Browne McMonagle3-2-2+20.00+11.83
Seamie Heffernan14-1-1-10.25-11.35
Charles Bishop1-1-1+7.50+4.69
J M Sheridan1-1-1+5.50+3.30
Wayne Lordan6-0-2-6.00-2.57
Colin Keane5-0-1-5.00-4.28
Ronan Whelan4-0-1-4.00-2.30

2027 National Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the National Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

National Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +5.43, is when runners finished 1st on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career start over further; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-24.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 8 (2,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 1 (5) [6 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 (5,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 [4 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (6) [6 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the National Stakes is Curragh; there have been a total of 14 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Goodwood; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the National Stakes:

  • Galileo (3 Wins)
  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Oasis Dream (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Scorthy Champ in 2024, winning for Joseph Patrick O'Brien at odds of 12/1 under the guidance of Dylan Browne McMonagle. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the National Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the National Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Folsom Blues
Curragh - 2nd of 8 (15/2)
Phoenix Stakes
2025 - Zavateri
Goodwood - 1st of 10 (8/1)
Vintage Stakes
2024 - Scorthy Champ
Curragh - 3rd of 4 (19/2)
Coolmore Stud Wootton Bassett Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
2023 - Henry Longfellow
Curragh - 1st of 5 (2/9)
Coolmore Stud Wootton Bassett Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
2022 - Al Riffa
Curragh - 1st of 11 (1/2)
John Ormonde Wexford Sand Irish EBF Maiden
2021 - Native Trail
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 9 (11/4)
Superlative Stakes
2020 - Thunder Moon
Curragh - 1st of 11 (10/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
2019 - Pinatubo
Goodwood - 1st of 7 (6/4)
Vintage Stakes
2018 - Quorto
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 7 (5/4)
Superlative Stakes
2017 - Verbal Dexterity
Curragh - 2nd of 8 (10/3)
GAIN Railway Stakes

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapCoul Angel (IRE)
4yo - 7/2
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Blandford StakesThundering On (GB)
3yo - 5/4
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Moyglare Stud StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 4/7
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Flying Five StakesComanche Brave (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Billy Loughnane
National StakesFolsom Blues (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J M Sheridan
Irish St LegerScandinavia (USA)
4yo - 4/11
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Northfields HandicapOrandi (FR)
8yo - 40/1
A J Martin
Ronan Whelan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this National Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading