Fillies Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Future Champions Festival)

Two-year-old fillies face a mile at Group 1 level on the Rowley Mile, a championship that has repeatedly pointed the way towards the following season’s Guineas and Oaks, often featuring the best-bred juveniles in training. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Fillies Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Future Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Fillies Mile Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Newmarket racecourse is the Fillies' Mile. This Group 1 race is open to two-year-old fillies only and is run over a trip of one mile. The race was originally staged at Ascot but was permanently moved to Newmarket in 2011.

May Hill Stakes Is the Key
Nine of the last 20 Fillies Mile winners last ran in the May Hill Stakes at Doncaster, and eight had won it, including the 2024 winner Desert Flower and the 2026 winner Musical Times. All 20 were placed last time out, so look for a podium finish ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Fillies Mile Information:

Our dedicated Newmarket tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Fillies Mile, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Newmarket throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Future Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Fillies Mile market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2010, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 118%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Fillies Mile, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Fillies Mile Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Fillies Mile Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Fillies Mile races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Musical Times (1:35.07) in 2026
  2. Precise (1:35.46) in 2025
  3. Lyric Of Light (1:35.98) in 2011

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Fillies Mile next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -1.02. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Fillies Mile.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:35.07 was set by Musical Times in 2026, trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by William Buick, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2007 when Listen won in a time of 1:43.30 for trainer A P O'Brien, who booked Johnny Murtagh in the saddle.

Fillies Mile Past Winners

Here are the Fillies Mile past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Fillies Mile are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:35.07
Musical Times (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (8 of 8) 4/9F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2025
1:35.46
Precise (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (2 of 10) 5/4F
Christophe Soumillon
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
1:37.48
Desert Flower (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (2 of 7) 10/11F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2023
1:38.80
Ylang Ylang (GB)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 8) 9/2
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:36.53
Commissioning (GB)
2yo 9-2 (4 of 8) 8/13F
Robert Havlin
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2021
1:38.44
Inspiral (GB)
2yo 9-0 (8 of 9) 8/11F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2020
1:39.10
Pretty Gorgeous (FR)
2yo 9-0 (10 of 10) 5/2F
Shane Crosse
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2019
1:37.75
Quadrilateral (GB)
2yo 9-0 (5 of 9) 9/4F
Jason Watson
Roger Charlton (GB)
2018
1:38.80
Iridessa (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (7 of 8) 14/1
Wayne Lordan
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:36.15
Laurens (FR)
2yo 9-0 (10 of 11) 10/1
P J McDonald
K R Burke (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Fillies Mile have been based:

  • GB: 12 winners with an additional 23 placings from 116 runners
  • IRE: 8 winners with an additional 11 placings from 45 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Fillies Mile Replay


Fillies Mile Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Fillies Mile over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race six times, with those six winners coming from Listen (2007), Together Forever (2014), Minding (2015), Rhododendron (2016), Ylang Ylang (2023) and Precise (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Fillies Mile are Charlie Appleby (2 wins), John & Thady Gosden (2 wins) and Joseph Patrick O'Brien (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Fillies Mile trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien30-6-15-4.17+3.38
Charlie Appleby8-2-3-4.65-3.87
John & Thady Gosden4-2-2-0.65-1.19
Joseph Patrick O'Brien3-2-2+15.50+8.90
Saeed bin Suroor7-1-2-5.20-4.75
John Gosden7-1-3-5.43-3.76
K R Burke5-1-4+6.00+7.10
Charles Hills1-1-1+28.00+16.80
Roger Charlton1-1-1+2.25+1.35
Ralph Beckett7-0-1-7.00-4.90

Fillies Mile Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Fillies Mile over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Minding (2015), Rhododendron (2016) and Ylang Ylang (2023). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Fillies Mile is William Buick (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Fillies Mile jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore16-3-6-4.75-2.91
William Buick12-2-4-8.65-6.27
Wayne Lordan3-1-1+12.00+6.40
Robert Havlin3-1-2-1.38-0.63
P J McDonald2-1-1+9.00+5.00
Mickael Barzalona2-1-1-0.33-0.58
Neil Callan1-1-1+8.00+4.80
Shane Crosse1-1-1+2.50+1.50
Jason Watson1-1-1+2.25+1.35
Christophe Soumillon1-1-1+1.25+0.75

2027 Fillies Mile Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Fillies Mile will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Fillies Mile Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +31.11, is when runners had 1 career place on the going.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 starts in the past 30 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-45.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 8 (3,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 2 (8,7) [10 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 (6) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (8,2) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (3,1) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Fillies Mile is Doncaster; there have been a total of 9 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Curragh; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Fillies Mile:

  • Frankel (3 Wins)
  • Galileo (3 Wins)
  • Dynaformer (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Fillies Mile; that stallion is Dubawi, who has failed to produce a winner from 8 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Chriselliam in 2013, winning for Charles Hills at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of Richard Hughes. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 13 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Fillies Mile, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Fillies Mile

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Fillies Mile. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Musical Times
Doncaster - 1st of 11 (7/4)
May Hill Stakes
2025 - Precise
Curragh - 1st of 7 (11/2)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
2024 - Desert Flower
Doncaster - 1st of 9 (1/1)
May Hill Stakes
2023 - Ylang Ylang
Newmarket (Rowley) - 3rd of 6 (5/2)
Rockfel Stakes
2022 - Commissioning
Newmarket (Rowley) - 1st of 14 (7/2)
Rockfel Stakes
2021 - Inspiral
Doncaster - 1st of 6 (2/9)
May Hill Stakes
2020 - Pretty Gorgeous
Curragh - 2nd of 13 (11/10)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
2019 - Quadrilateral
Newbury - 1st of 7 (7/4)
Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises British EBF Fillies Conditions Stakes
2018 - Iridessa
Leopardstown - 3rd of 16 (13/2)
Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes
2017 - Laurens
Doncaster - 1st of 8 (11/4)
May Hill Stakes

Other Principal races during the Future Champions Festival

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Fillies Mile. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Future Champions Festival, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Friday
Challenge Stakes
Never So Brave (IRE)
5yo - 4/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Friday
Fillies Mile
Musical Times (IRE)
2yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Friday
Old Rowley Cup
Study Of Words (IRE)
3yo - 10/1
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Saturday
Dewhurst Stakes
Darkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 6/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Saturday
Cesarewitch Handicap
Alphonse Le Grande (IRE)
7yo - 18/1
A J Martin
Patrick McGettigan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Fillies Mile Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading