Northfields Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

A competitive supporting handicap on Irish Champions Weekend at the Curragh, where a well-timed challenge and a kind assessment from the handicapper tend to tell in the closing stages. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Northfields Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Northfields Handicap Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Curragh Racecourse is the Northfields Handicap. This Premier Handicap takes place during the Irish Champions Festival, where, since 2015, runners aged three or older contest over a distance of one mile and two furlongs, having previously been held over one mile and four furlongs.

Outsiders drawn high
The Northfields rarely rewards the favourite — just two winners in thirteen renewals, with prices up to 40/1. The younger fillies hold the edge, and the draw is telling too: nine of the thirteen winners came from stall eleven or wider. Favour a well-drawn outsider ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Northfields Handicap Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Curragh tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Northfields Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 13 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2024, when the race had an over-round of 126%. The race in 2016 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 159%, whilst on average over the last 13 renewals of the Northfields Handicap, the over-round has been 138%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £138 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Northfields Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Northfields Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Northfields Handicap races over the last 13 renewals:

  1. Shaool (2:04.28) in 2025
  2. Orandi (2:05.03) in 2026
  3. This Songisforyou (2:06.27) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 13 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Northfields Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 12 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -0.10. Ahead of the 2027 Northfields Handicap, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

When looking over the past 13 renewals, a time of 2:04.28 was set by Shaool in 2025, trained by J P Murtagh and ridden by Ben Coen, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2014 when Assign won in a time of 2:33.85 for trainer A P O'Brien, who booked Colm O'Donoghue in the saddle.

Northfields Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Northfields Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Northfields Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:05.03
Orandi (FR)
8yo 9-6 (21 of 22) 40/1
Ronan Whelan
A J Martin (IRE)
2025
2:04.28
Shaool (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (15 of 21) 11/2
Ben Coen
J P Murtagh (IRE)
2024
2:06.27
This Songisforyou (USA)
6yo 9-3 (4 of 14) 9/1
Colin Keane
Emmet Mullins (IRE)
2023
2:07.39
Crystal Black (IRE)
5yo 8-13 (22 of 22) 5/1F
Colin Keane
Gerard Keane (IRE)
2022
2:10.16
Kerkiyra (IRE)
3yo 8-3 (26 of 22) 11/1
Jamie Powell (7lbs)
J P Murtagh (IRE)
2021
2:10.38
Max Mayhem (GB)
3yo 8-8 (15 of 23) 17/2F
Mikey Sheehy (5lbs)
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2020
2:09.82
Sonnyboyliston (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (5 of 22) 4/1
W J Lee
J P Murtagh (IRE)
2019
2:09.15
One Cool Poet (IRE)
7yo 9-3 (13 of 16) 12/1
W J Lee
Matthew J Smith (IRE)
2018
2:10.49
Hamley (FR)
5yo 8-7 (1 of 19) 12/1
Ben Coen (7lbs)
Peter Fahey (IRE)
2017
2:13.70
Panstarr (GB)
3yo 8-4 (10 of 13) 8/1
Rory Cleary
J S Bolger (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Northfields Handicap have been based:

  • IRE: 13 winners with an additional 33 placings from 244 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 3 placings from 11 runners

Northfields Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Northfields Handicap over the last 13 renewals is J P Murtagh, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Sonnyboyliston (2020), Kerkiyra (2022) and Shaool (2025). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 13 renewals in the Northfields Handicap. D K Weld (0-16), M Halford (0-16), Adrian McGuinness (0-14), Mrs John Harrington (0-14) and G M Lyons (0-12) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Northfields Handicap trainer statistics over the last 13 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
J P Murtagh17-3-6+6.50+5.07
Joseph Patrick O'Brien19-1-4-9.50-9.00
J S Bolger12-1-2-3.00-3.00
A P O'Brien12-1-1-5.50-7.56
A J Martin10-1-4+31.00+21.75
Peter Fahey5-1-1+8.00+3.50
Donal Kinsella4-1-2+22.00+16.26
Matthew J Smith4-1-1+9.00+4.50
Gerard Keane3-1-1+3.00+1.13
Emmet Mullins2-1-1+8.00+4.63

Northfields Handicap Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Northfields Handicap over the last 13 renewals, with Colin Keane, W J Lee, and Ben Coen having all won the race twice. Colin Keane's winners have been with Crystal Black (2023) and This Songisforyou (2024). W J Lee winners have been with One Cool Poet (2019) and Sonnyboyliston (2020). Ben Coen winners have been with Hamley (2018) and Shaool (2025). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 13 renewals in the Northfields Handicap: Chris Hayes has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins whilst Shane Foley has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Northfields Handicap jockey statistics over the last 13 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Colin Keane11-2-5+5.00+4.26
W J Lee9-2-2+9.00+3.00
Ben Coen7-2-3+12.50+8.44
Ronan Whelan10-1-3+31.00+19.26
Wayne Lordan8-1-2+5.00+2.75
Rory Cleary7-1-1+2.00-1.00
Sean Davis5-1-3+21.00+15.13
Jamie Powell5-1-2+7.00+4.88
Mikey Sheehy2-1-1+7.50+4.31
Chris Hayes10-0-3-10.00-0.74

2027 Northfields Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Northfields Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Northfields Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 7+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +14.50, is when runners had 1 win in the past year.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 4 season starts; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-50.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 21 (6,16,17) [22 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 15 (2,5,7) [21 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (11,1) [14 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 22 (23,15,12) [22 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 26 (7,1,20) [22 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Northfields Handicap is Curragh; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Galway; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Galway last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 8 winners from a total of 215 runners, while female runners have produced 5 winners from a total of 40 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Northfields Handicap; that stallion, Fastnet Rock, has produced 2 winners (2018,2015).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Northfields Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Galileo (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Camelot (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Dawn Approach (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Holy Roman Emperor (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 13 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Orandi in 2026, winning for A J Martin at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Ronan Whelan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 13 renewals, there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Northfields Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Northfields Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Orandi
Galway - 11th of 14 (10/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Ahonoora Handicap
2025 - Shaool
Curragh - 2nd of 9 (5/2)
Neville OByrne Memorial Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Handicap
2024 - This Songisforyou
Galway - 3rd of 18 (16/1)
COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap
2023 - Crystal Black
Curragh - 3rd of 22 (10/3)
Irish Cambridgeshire
2022 - Kerkiyra
Curragh - 3rd of 6 (2/1)
Neville OByrne Memorial Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Handicap
2021 - Max Mayhem
Naas - 2nd of 7 (10/1)
Donate To The Coast To Curragh Charity Cycle In Honour Of Pat Smullen Race
2020 - Sonnyboyliston
Curragh - 1st of 11 (13/8)
Sentinel Ireland Equine Products Handicap
2019 - One Cool Poet
Leopardstown - 10th of 17 (12/1)
Petingo Handicap
2018 - Hamley
Roscommon - 1st of 13 (7/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
2017 - Panstarr
Gowran Park - 1st of 10 (7/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapCoul Angel (IRE)
4yo - 7/2
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Blandford StakesThundering On (GB)
3yo - 5/4
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Moyglare Stud StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 4/7
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Flying Five StakesComanche Brave (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Billy Loughnane
National StakesFolsom Blues (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J M Sheridan
Irish St LegerScandinavia (USA)
4yo - 4/11
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Northfields HandicapOrandi (FR)
8yo - 40/1
A J Martin
Ronan Whelan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Northfields Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading