Nunthorpe Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Five furlongs of pure speed decides York's Group 1 sprint, a race open to horses of every age where a lightning break and the right draw both prove crucial. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Nunthorpe Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Nunthorpe Stakes Preview

The feature race on day three of the York Ebor Festival in August is the Group 1 Nunthorpe Stakes. The race is one of the very few that is open to runners aged two or older, and it is run over five furlongs.

Established in 1922 and named after an area of York, the race acts as part of the Breeders' Cup Challenge, where the winner of the race gets an automatic spot in the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

Follow the King George Stakes form
The Nunthorpe's key trial is the King George Stakes at Glorious Goodwood, the five-furlong Group 2 run at the same trip. Seven of the last twenty winners came to York straight out of that race, part of nine who had their final prep at Goodwood, making it comfortably the most productive starting point. So a strong effort in the King George is the standout pointer among the speedsters, and this sharp five-furlong dash is often best approached through proven Goodwood form ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Nunthorpe Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Nunthorpe Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 118%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 132%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Nunthorpe Stakes, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Nunthorpe Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Nunthorpe Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Nunthorpe Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Battaash (55.90) in 2019
  2. Borderlescott (56.09) in 2008
  3. Meccas Angel (56.24) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Nunthorpe Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -13.75. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Nunthorpe Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2026 renewal when Bacio from Wesley A Ward under the guidance of Juan J Hernandez, won in a time of 59.42, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Battaash, trained by Charles Hills and ridden by Jim Crowley set the quickest time of 55.90 in the 2019 renewal.

Nunthorpe Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Nunthorpe Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Nunthorpe Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
59.42
Bacio (USA)
3yo 9-13 (5 of 18) 3/1F
Juan J Hernandez
Wesley A Ward (USA)
2025
57.38
Asfoora (AUS)
7yo 9-12 (5 of 17) 11/1
Oisin Murphy
Henry Dwyer (AUS)
2024
57.34
Bradsell (GB)
4yo 9-13 (3 of 12) 3/1
Hollie Doyle
Archie Watson (GB)
2023
56.87
Live In The Dream (IRE)
4yo 9-13 (4 of 16) 28/1
Sean Kirrane
Adam West (GB)
2022
57.18
Highfield Princess (FR)
5yo 9-12 (14 of 13) 5/1
Jason Hart
John Quinn (GB)
2021
56.72
Winter Power (IRE)
3yo 9-6 (6 of 14) 9/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Tim Easterby (GB)
2020
57.38
Battaash (IRE)
6yo 9-11 (3 of 8) 1/2F
Jim Crowley
Charles Hills (GB)
2019
55.90
Battaash (IRE)
5yo 9-11 (1 of 11) 7/4
Jim Crowley
Charles Hills (GB)
2018
57.18
Alpha Delphini (GB)
7yo 9-11 (7 of 15) 40/1
Graham Lee
Bryan Smart (GB)
2017
57.97
Marsha (IRE)
4yo 9-8 (8 of 11) 8/1
Luke Morris
Sir Mark Prescott Bt (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Nunthorpe Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 15 winners with an additional 31 placings from 239 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 5 placings from 33 runners
  • AUS: 2 winners with an additional 0 placings from 7 runners
  • USA: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 5 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 6 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 4 runners
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Nunthorpe Stakes Replay


Nunthorpe Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Nunthorpe Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with Charles Hills, Michael Dods, and Edward Lynam having all won the race twice. Charles Hills' winners have been with Battaash (2019 & 2020). Michael Dods' winners have been with Meccas Angel (2015 & 2016). Edward Lynam's winners have been with Sole Power (2010 & 2014). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Nunthorpe Stakes. Kevin Ryan has sent a total of 26 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst A P O'Brien has sent out 14 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Nunthorpe Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Charles Hills13-2-3-8.75-4.15
Michael Dods9-2-4+5.00+3.60
Edward Lynam7-2-3+97.75+57.15
Robert Cowell14-1-3+27.00+9.20
Bryan Smart11-1-1+30.00+14.00
Tim Easterby10-1-4+0.00+0.70
Archie Watson5-1-4-1.00+1.70
Michael Bell4-1-1+17.00+9.00
John Best4-1-2+9.00+3.90
John Quinn4-1-2+2.00+0.50

Nunthorpe Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Nunthorpe Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Paul Mulrennan, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Meccas Angel (2015 & 2016). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Nunthorpe Stakes; Ryan Moore has ridden 14 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Nunthorpe Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Paul Mulrennan10-2-3+4.00+0.70
William Buick13-1-2-8.50-9.40
Oisin Murphy9-1-2+3.00-1.60
Wayne Lordan7-1-2+94.00+57.00
Silvestre De Sousa7-1-2+3.00+4.90
Neil Callan6-1-1+4.00-0.50
Jason Hart6-1-2+0.00-1.50
Hollie Doyle5-1-3-1.00-0.75
Hayley Turner3-1-1+18.00+10.00
Jimmy Quinn3-1-1+10.00+4.00

2027 Nunthorpe Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Nunthorpe Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Nunthorpe Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +167.00, is when runners had 0 career wins over further.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class won of Class 1 (G2); when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-61.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (10,8) [18 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 5 (3,6) [17 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (13,7) [12 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (6,9) [16 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 14 (13,11) [13 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Nunthorpe Stakes is Goodwood; there have been a total of 9 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Deauville; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Deauville last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 11 winners from a total of 214 runners, while female runners have produced 9 winners from a total of 81 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Nunthorpe Stakes:

  • Dark Angel (4 Wins)
  • Compton Place (2 Wins)
  • Kyllachy (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Nunthorpe Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 13 runners)
  • No Nay Never (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Bertolini (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Mehmas (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Sole Power in 2010, winning for Edward Lynam at odds of 100/1 under the guidance of Wayne Lordan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Nunthorpe Stakes.

Route to the Nunthorpe Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Nunthorpe Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Bacio
Ascot - 1st of 27 (3/1)
Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes
2025 - Asfoora
Goodwood - 7th of 12 (4/1)
King George Stakes
2024 - Bradsell
Deauville - 1st of 12 (31/10)
Prix du Cercle - Prix Hipodromo de la Gavea
2023 - Live In The Dream
Deauville - 4th of 11 (7/5)
Prix du Cercle - Prix Dr Ignacio Pavlovsky Padre
2022 - Highfield Princess
Deauville - 1st of 14 (173/10)
Prix Maurice de Gheest
2021 - Winter Power
York - 1st of 10 (9/4)
John Smiths City Walls Stakes
2020 - Battaash
Goodwood - 1st of 7 (2/7)
King George Stakes
2019 - Battaash
Goodwood - 1st of 9 (1/4)
King George Stakes
2018 - Alpha Delphini
York - 2nd of 8 (5/1)
John Smiths City Walls Stakes
2017 - Marsha
Goodwood - 3rd of 11 (9/2)
King George Stakes

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Nunthorpe Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Nunthorpe Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading