Old Borough Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

An extended mile and three-quarters at Haydock rewards genuine stayers with a favourable mark, a searching handicap where the ability to keep galloping through the closing stages proves decisive. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Old Borough Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Old Borough Cup Preview

The Old Borough Cup is run in September each year at the Haydock Racecourse. The race is a Class Two handicap that is run over one mile and six furlongs and is open to runners who are aged three or older.

Straight out of the York festival
The Old Borough Cup draws heavily from York's Ebor meeting, with seven of the last twenty winners having their last run at the Knavesmire, chiefly the Ebor and Ebor Middle Distance handicaps. Most arrived beaten there rather than winning, so a fair York run is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Old Borough Cup Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Haydock, then head over to the Haydock tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Haydock Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Old Borough Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 134%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Old Borough Cup, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Old Borough Cup Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Old Borough Cup Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Old Borough Cup races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Kansai Spirit (2:55.64) in 2010
  2. Island Brave (2:57.22) in 2021
  3. Sir Graham Wade (2:57.65) in 2012

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Old Borough Cup next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +1.51. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Old Borough Cup.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2018 renewal when Reshoun from Ian Williams under the guidance of Jim Crowley, won in a time of 3:17.75, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Kansai Spirit, trained by John Gosden and ridden by William Buick set the quickest time of 2:55.64 in the 2010 renewal.

Old Borough Cup Past Winners

Here are the Old Borough Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Old Borough Cup are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
3:13.98
Aegean Prince (GB)
4yo 9-12 (9 of 10) 7/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2025
3:01.30
The Reverend (GB)
4yo 9-5 (7 of 15) 7/2F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2024
3:03.67
Epic Poet (IRE)
5yo 9-7 (9 of 15) 11/2
Daniel Tudhope
David O'Meara (GB)
2023
3:02.61
Post Impressionist (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (11 of 14) 10/1
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2022
3:06.17
Island Brave (IRE)
8yo 8-11 (5 of 6) 15/2
Gina Mangan (5lbs)
Heather Main (GB)
2021
2:57.22
Island Brave (IRE)
7yo 9-4 (3 of 10) 10/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Heather Main (GB)
2020
3:12.64
Euchen Glen (GB)
7yo 9-7 (11 of 17) 14/1
Paul Mulrennan
Jim Goldie (GB)
2019
3:06.99
Time To Study (FR)
5yo 8-10 (5 of 16) 7/1
Cieren Fallon (5lbs)
Ian Williams (GB)
2018
3:17.75
Reshoun (FR)
4yo 8-11 (7 of 8) 6/1
Jim Crowley
Ian Williams (GB)
2017
3:13.22
Sepal (USA)
4yo 8-1 (10 of 9) 11/4F
Jamie Gormley (7lbs)
Iain Jardine (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Old Borough Cup have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 46 placings from 268 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Old Borough Cup Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Old Borough Cup over the last 20 renewals, with Ian Williams, William Haggas, John Gosden, Iain Jardine, and Heather Main all having won the race twice. Ian Williams' winners have been with Reshoun (2018) and Time To Study (2019). William Haggas winners have been with Post Impressionist (2023) and The Reverend (2025). John Gosden winners have been with Kansai Spirit (2010) and Nautilus (2014). Iain Jardine's winners have been with Nakeeta (2015) and Sepal (2017). Heather Main's winners have been with Island Brave (2021 & 2022). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Old Borough Cup. Tim Easterby has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Richard Fahey has sent out 11 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Old Borough Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Ian Williams20-2-6-5.00+3.80
William Haggas7-2-4+8.50+5.67
John Gosden6-2-5+10.00+9.44
Iain Jardine5-2-2+19.75+11.15
Heather Main2-2-2+17.50+10.69
David O'Meara10-1-3-3.50-2.12
Jim Goldie8-1-2+7.00+5.05
Sir Michael Stoute4-1-1+1.00-0.50
Philip Kirby3-1-1+8.00+4.25
K R Burke2-1-2+11.00+9.00

Old Borough Cup Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Old Borough Cup over the last 20 renewals, with both William Buick and Tom Marquand winning the race twice. William Buick's winners have been Kansai Spirit (2010) and Aegean Prince (2026). Tom Marquand winners have been with Post Impressionist (2023) and The Reverend (2025).

Here are some of the top Old Borough Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick7-2-3+0.75-0.14
Tom Marquand4-2-2+11.50+6.44
Daniel Tudhope7-1-3-0.50+0.13
Neil Callan5-1-1+12.00+6.00
Paul Mulrennan5-1-2+10.00+6.06
Silvestre De Sousa4-1-1+7.00+3.00
Royston Ffrench3-1-2+18.00+11.69
Clifford Lee3-1-1+10.00+5.50
Cieren Fallon2-1-2+6.00+10.13
Gina Mangan1-1-1+7.50+4.69

2027 Old Borough Cup Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Old Borough Cup will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Old Borough Cup Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +23.00, is when runners had a highest class won of Class 2.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last place was 2 starts ago; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-62.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 9 (3,12) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 7 (3,14) [15 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 9 (5,4) [15 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 11 (2,5) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (7) [6 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Old Borough Cup is York; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at York last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 250 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 20 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Old Borough Cup:

  • Lope De Vega (2 Wins)
  • Zebedee (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Old Borough Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Hernando (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • High Chaparral (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Rail Link (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Nakeeta in 2015, winning for Iain Jardine at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Royston Ffrench. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Old Borough Cup, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Old Borough Cup

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Old Borough Cup. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Aegean Prince
Deauville - 2nd of 10 (8/5)
Prix Vulcain
2025 - The Reverend
Ripon - 1st of 5 (4/7)
Ripon Bell-Ringer Handicap
2024 - Epic Poet
York - 4th of 20 (10/1)
Ebor Handicap
2023 - Post Impressionist
York - 9th of 22 (41/1)
Ebor Handicap
2022 - Island Brave
Ascot - 4th of 10 (16/1)
Shergar Cup Stayers
2021 - Island Brave
York - 5th of 14 (18/1)
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
2020 - Euchen Glen
York - 5th of 21 (25/1)
Ebor Handicap
2019 - Time To Study
Clairefontaine - 1st of 8 (39/10)
Prix FS Creation
2018 - Reshoun
York - 11th of 18 (14/1)
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
2017 - Sepal
Hamilton - 1st of 11 (7/2)
Lanark Silver Bell

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Old Borough Cup Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading