Old Roan Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Aintree's Old Roan opens the Mildmay course season proper, a Grade 2 over an extended two and a half miles where smart chasers reappear after their summer break. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Old Roan Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Old Roan Chase Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Aintree Racecourse is the Old Roan Chase. This Grade 2 limited handicap chase was originally known as the Wigan Chase when established in 2004. The race takes place early in the jumps season, with it being run over a trip of two miles and four furlongs, in which a total of sixteen fences are faced.

The popular Monet's Garden won the race three times in four years (2007, 2009 & 2010) and has been a happy hunting ground for the experienced chaser, with plenty in their older age being successful in this race.

Aintree Spring Trail Leads the Way
Seven of the 20 Old Roan Chase winners arrived from Aintree, five via the Melling Chase (2007, 2010, 2011, 2014 and 2024), though only Monet's Garden in 2007 had won it. Only three of the 20 came off a win, so beaten Melling form is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Old Roan Chase Information:

In April, the only thing racing fans are interested in is the Grand National tips from the OLBG expert racing tipsters, which of the forty runners are they predicting to win the showcase race at Aintree? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Aintree Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Old Roan Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2011, when the race had an over-round of 105%. The race in 2023 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 121%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Old Roan Chase, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Old Roan Chase Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Old Roan Chase Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Old Roan Chase races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Wishfull Thinking (4:49.10) in 2014
  2. Conquisto (4:50.30) in 2013
  3. Third Intention (4:50.40) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Old Roan Chase next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -16.90. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Old Roan Chase.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Wishfull Thinking, trained by Philip Hobbs and ridden by Richard Johnson, who set the fastest winning time in the Old Roan Chase. That runner won the race in a time of 4:49.10 in 2014. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Nigel Twiston-Davies and jockey Paddy Brennan with Knowhere who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 5:19.50 in the 2008 renewal.

Old Roan Chase Past Winners

Here are the Old Roan Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Old Roan Chase are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
4:55.77
Hitman (FR)
9yo 11-3 9/1
Freddie Gingell
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2024
5:01.89
Minella Drama (IRE)
9yo 10-6 3/1
Brian Hughes
Donald McCain (GB)
2023
5:09.85
Jetoile (IRE)
8yo 11-0 25/1
Daryl Jacob
Ryan Potter (GB)
2022
4:57.36
Riders Onthe Storm (IRE)
9yo 10-6 16/1
Brian Hughes
Richard Hobson (GB)
2021
4:51.43
Allmankind (GB)
5yo 11-10 9/4F
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2020
5:09.70
Nuts Well (GB)
9yo 11-7 18/1
Danny McMenamin (3lbs)
Ann Hamilton (GB)
2019
5:03.75
Forest Bihan (FR)
8yo 10-4 9/2
Brian Hughes
Brian Ellison (GB)
2018
4:51.30
Frodon (FR)
6yo 11-7 9/2
Bryony Frost (3lbs)
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2017
5:01.40
Smad Place (FR)
10yo 11-3 12/1
Wayne Hutchinson
Alan King (GB)
2016
4:50.40
Third Intention (IRE)
9yo 10-7 5/1
Aidan Coleman
Colin Tizzard (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Old Roan Chase have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 30 placings from 158 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 5 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

2025 Old Roan Chase Replay


Old Roan Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Old Roan Chase over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Kauto Star (2006), Sound Investment (2015), Frodon (2018) and Hitman (2025). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Old Roan Chase is Nicky Richards (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Old Roan Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls23-4-9+2.50+1.93
Nicky Richards5-3-3+16.25+7.70
Dan Skelton10-1-2-6.75-6.02
Philip Hobbs8-1-3+7.00+4.35
Nigel Twiston-Davies8-1-3+1.00+0.20
Donald McCain8-1-3-4.00-2.95
Jonjo O'Neill7-1-2-3.50-3.50
Alan King6-1-1+7.00+2.50
Ann Hamilton3-1-1+16.00+9.25
Brian Ellison3-1-2+2.50+2.91

Old Roan Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Old Roan Chase over the last 20 renewals is Brian Hughes, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Forest Bihan (2019), Riders Onthe Storm (2022) and Minella Drama (2024).

Here are some of the top Old Roan Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Brian Hughes11-3-6+15.50+9.52
Harry Skelton10-1-2-6.75-6.02
Nick Scholfield4-1-2+4.00+2.70
Dougie Costello4-1-1+1.00-0.50
Danny McMenamin3-1-1+16.00+9.25
Freddie Gingell2-1-2+8.00+5.82
Bryony Frost2-1-1+3.50+1.70
Sam Twiston-Davies7-0-2-7.00-5.23
Ryan Mania5-0-2-5.00-1.20
Harry Cobden5-0-1-5.00-4.17

2026 Old Roan Chase Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Old Roan Chase will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Old Roan Chase Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +40.50, is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 1 (G1).

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 career places over further; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-24.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Old Roan Chase is Aintree; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Cheltenham; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 164 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 1 runner.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Old Roan Chase; that stallion, Roselier, has produced 3 winners (2010,2009,2007).

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Old Roan Chase; that stallion is Presenting, who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Jetoile in 2023, winning for Ryan Potter at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Daryl Jacob. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2026 Old Roan Chase, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Old Roan Chase

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Old Roan Chase. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Hitman
Sandown - 7th of 9 (29/1)
Oaksey Chase
2024 - Minella Drama
Aintree - PU of 7 (50/1)
Melling Chase
2023 - Jetoile
Chepstow - 1st of 7 (11/8)
Dunraven Windows Handicap Chase
2022 - Riders Onthe Storm
Aintree - 13th of 29 (33/1)
Topham Chase
2021 - Allmankind
Chepstow - 3rd of 9 (7/4)
Geoffrey Broomhall Memorial Handicap Hurdle
2020 - Nuts Well
Kelso - 1st of 6 (19/2)
NSPCC School Service Handicap Chase
2019 - Forest Bihan
Kelso - 3rd of 6 (7/2)
Belhaven Best Handicap Chase
2018 - Frodon
Cheltenham - 13th of 16 (7/1)
Silver Trophy Chase
2017 - Smad Place
Aintree - 3rd of 7 (10/1)
Bowl Chase
2016 - Third Intention
Sandown - 4th of 7 (16/1)
Oaksey Chase

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Old Roan Chase Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading