Old Rowley Cup Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Future Champions Festival)

Three-year-olds contest the Old Rowley Cup, a competitive middle-distance handicap on Newmarket’s autumn programme where lightly raced, progressive types often have more to offer than their more exposed rivals. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Old Rowley Cup Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Future Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Old Rowley Cup Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Newmarket racecourse is the Old Rowley Cup, a heritage class two handicap that is run over a distance of one mile and four furlongs, with only three-year-old runners allowed to enter.

Appleby Is the Trainer to Note
Charlie Appleby has trained four of the last 13 Old Rowley Cup winners, all for Godolphin: First Nation (2017), Siskany (2021), Al Nafir (2022) and the 2026 winner, Study Of Words (10/1). William Buick rode three of them, so Appleby’s runners deserve respect ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Old Rowley Cup Information:

We also have a dedicated Newmarket tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Future Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Old Rowley Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 13 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2018, when the race had an over-round of 118%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 138%, whilst on average over the last 13 renewals of the Old Rowley Cup, the over-round has been 125%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £125 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Old Rowley Cup Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Old Rowley Cup Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Old Rowley Cup races over the last 13 renewals:

  1. Study Of Words (2:27.58) in 2026
  2. First Nation (2:29.13) in 2017
  3. Al Nafir (2:29.80) in 2022

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 13 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Old Rowley Cup next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 11 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.75. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Old Rowley Cup.

The runner that holds the record over the past 13 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2020 renewal when Kingbrook from Ian Williams under the guidance of Richard Kingscote, won in a time of 2:34.73, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Study Of Words, trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by William Buick set the quickest time of 2:27.58 in the 2026 renewal.

Old Rowley Cup Past Winners

Here are the Old Rowley Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Old Rowley Cup are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:27.58
Study Of Words (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (1 of 10) 10/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2025
2:31.88
Yabher (GB)
3yo 9-2 (1 of 12) 13/2
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2024
2:32.81
Sun God (GB)
3yo 8-7 (2 of 15) 11/2
David Egan
Hughie Morrison (GB)
2023
2:32.80
Alsakib (GB)
3yo 9-3 (10 of 10) 100/30F
James Doyle
Andrew Balding (GB)
2022
2:29.80
Al Nafir (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (12 of 16) 16/1
Pat Dobbs
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
2:31.61
Siskany (GB)
3yo 9-7 (4 of 15) 3/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
2:34.73
Kingbrook (GB)
3yo 8-11 (7 of 17) 14/1
Richard Kingscote
Ian Williams (GB)
2019
2:29.85
Trueshan (FR)
3yo 9-0 (17 of 19) 13/2F
William Buick
Alan King (GB)
2018
2:32.15
Rock Eagle (GB)
3yo 8-7 (10 of 11) 3/1F
Harry Bentley
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2017
2:29.13
First Nation (GB)
3yo 9-0 (15 of 16) 12/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Old Rowley Cup have been based:

  • GB: 13 winners with an additional 30 placings from 192 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 3 runners

Old Rowley Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Old Rowley Cup over the last 13 renewals is Charlie Appleby, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from First Nation (2017), Siskany (2021), Al Nafir (2022) and Study Of Words (2026).

Here are some of the top Old Rowley Cup trainer statistics over the last 13 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Charlie Appleby9-4-5+36.00+24.38
Andrew Balding14-1-3-9.67-8.48
William Haggas11-1-3-3.50-3.27
Alan King9-1-3-1.50+0.19
Ralph Beckett9-1-2-5.00-2.57
Peter Chapple-Hyam6-1-2+35.00+22.50
Sir Michael Stoute6-1-1+3.00+0.00
Hughie Morrison6-1-2+0.50-0.25
Eve Johnson Houghton5-1-1+4.00+1.00
Ian Williams3-1-1+12.00+6.75

Old Rowley Cup Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Old Rowley Cup over the last 13 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from First Nation (2017), Trueshan (2019), Siskany (2021) and Study Of Words (2026).

Here are some of the top Old Rowley Cup jockey statistics over the last 13 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick12-4-5+23.50+12.69
Ryan Moore9-1-1+0.00-3.00
James Doyle7-1-2-2.67-2.87
Luke Morris6-1-1+35.00+20.00
David Egan6-1-3+0.50+1.42
Tom Marquand5-1-3+2.50+3.98
Richard Kingscote4-1-1+11.00+5.75
Harry Bentley3-1-1+1.00-0.20
Pat Dobbs2-1-1+15.00+9.00
Hollie Doyle2-1-2+7.00+5.25

2027 Old Rowley Cup Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Old Rowley Cup will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Old Rowley Cup Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 7+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +41.00, is when runners had 0 wins in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career starts in the class; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-58.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 1 (2,3) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 1 (2,5) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 (7,11) [15 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 10 (7,6) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 12 (6,16,5) [16 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Old Rowley Cup are Ascot and Goodwood; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 13 winners from a total of 186 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 9 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Old Rowley Cup:

  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Kingman (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Old Rowley Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Golden Horn (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 13 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Farquhar in 2014, winning for Peter Chapple-Hyam at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Luke Morris. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 13 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Old Rowley Cup, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Old Rowley Cup

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Old Rowley Cup. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Study Of Words
Ascot - 2nd of 9 (10/3)
Sodexo Live! Handicap
2025 - Yabher
Goodwood - 12th of 13 (12/1)
Coral Pipped At The Post Winners Handicap
2024 - Sun God
York - 5th of 16 (14/1)
Melrose Heritage Handicap
2023 - Alsakib
Ascot - 1st of 9 (5/1)
Ascot Heritage Handicap
2022 - Al Nafir
Ascot - 6th of 11 (15/2)
Ascot Heritage Handicap
2021 - Siskany
Goodwood - 2nd of 13 (10/3)
Glorious Goodwood 1m4f Handicap
2020 - Kingbrook
Newbury - 3rd of 11 (8/1)
Dubai Duty Free Handicap
2019 - Trueshan
Haydock - 2nd of 12 (8/1)
Better Odds On The Betfair Exchange Handicap
2018 - Rock Eagle
Goodwood - 4th of 12 (6/1)
Kincsem Handicap
2017 - First Nation
Newmarket (Rowley) - 2nd of 8 (3/1)
International Stud Book Committee Handicap

Other Principal races during the Future Champions Festival

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Old Rowley Cup. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Future Champions Festival, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Friday
Challenge Stakes
Never So Brave (IRE)
5yo - 4/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Friday
Fillies Mile
Musical Times (IRE)
2yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Friday
Old Rowley Cup
Study Of Words (IRE)
3yo - 10/1
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Saturday
Dewhurst Stakes
Darkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 6/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Saturday
Cesarewitch Handicap
Alphonse Le Grande (IRE)
7yo - 18/1
A J Martin
Patrick McGettigan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Old Rowley Cup Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading