Park Hill Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Known as the Fillies' Leger, this Group 2 race sends staying fillies and mares an extended mile and three-quarters on Doncaster's galloping track, a searching test of stamina. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Park Hill Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Park Hill Stakes Preview

Established in 1839, the Park Hill Stakes is a Group 2 race open to fillies and mares who are aged three or older. The race is featured at the St Leger Festival, held at Doncaster in September each year, and is run over a trip of one mile, six furlongs, and 115 yards.

Out of the Lillie Langtry
The Park Hill draws its winners chiefly from Goodwood's Lillie Langtry, the staying Group 2 at the same festival. Five of the last twenty came straight out of it, and it features even more across their wider form. A strong Lillie Langtry effort is the standout pointer ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Park Hill Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Doncaster tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Park Hill Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2020, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Park Hill Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Park Hill Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Park Hill Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Park Hill Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Hi Calypso (3:01.07) in 2007
  2. Eastern Aria (3:02.00) in 2010
  3. Enbihaar (3:02.79) in 2019

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Park Hill Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.42. Ahead of the 2027 Park Hill Stakes, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2008 renewal when Allegretto from Sir Michael Stoute under the guidance of Ryan Moore, won in a time of 3:13.31, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Hi Calypso, trained by Sir Michael Stoute and ridden by Ryan Moore set the quickest time of 3:01.07 in the 2007 renewal.

Park Hill Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Park Hill Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Park Hill Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
3:05.52
Waardah (IRE)
4yo 9-7 (4 of 7) 5/2
Callum Rodriguez
Owen Burrows (GB)
2025
3:07.19
Santorini Star (IRE)
4yo 9-7 (4 of 11) 7/2
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2024
3:07.09
Nakheel (FR)
3yo 8-11 (2 of 9) 10/1
Jim Crowley
Owen Burrows (GB)
2023
3:09.90
Sumo Sam (GB)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 10) 4/1F
Rossa Ryan
Paul & Oliver Cole (GB)
2022
3:05.71
Mimikyu (GB)
3yo 8-11 (8 of 8) 13/2
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2021
3:03.75
Free Wind (IRE)
3yo 8-9 (4 of 8) 15/8F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2020
3:05.91
Pista (USA)
3yo 8-9 (7 of 7) 6/1
William Buick
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2019
3:02.79
Enbihaar (IRE)
4yo 9-8 (8 of 8) 6/5F
Jim Crowley
John Gosden (GB)
2018
3:09.77
God Given (GB)
4yo 9-5 (6 of 7) 5/1
Jamie Spencer
Luca Cumani (GB)
2017
3:11.59
Alyssa (GB)
4yo 9-5 (2 of 10) 25/1
Pat Dobbs
Ralph Beckett (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Park Hill Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 29 placings from 155 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 7 placings from 32 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

2026 Park Hill Stakes Replay


Park Hill Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Park Hill Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with Ralph Beckett, John Gosden, John & Thady Gosden, Sir Michael Stoute, and Owen Burrows all having won the race twice. Ralph Beckett winners have been with Simple Verse (2016) and Alyssa (2017). John Gosden winners have been with Gretchen (2015) and Enbihaar (2019). John & Thady Gosden winners have been with Free Wind (2021) and Mimikyu (2022). Sir Michael Stoute's winners have been with Hi Calypso (2007) and Allegretto (2008). Owen Burrows' winners have been with Nakheel (2024) and Waardah (2026). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Park Hill Stakes; A P O'Brien has sent a total of 17 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Park Hill Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Ralph Beckett13-2-4+17.00+7.70
John Gosden11-2-5-2.80-0.88
John & Thady Gosden10-2-6+0.38+3.85
Sir Michael Stoute9-2-5-0.75+0.05
Owen Burrows2-2-2+12.50+7.56
William Haggas8-1-1-3.50-4.90
Joseph Patrick O'Brien4-1-1+3.00+0.75
Michael Bell4-1-2-1.12-1.09
Paul & Oliver Cole2-1-1+3.00+1.40
A P O'Brien17-0-6-17.00-4.61

Park Hill Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Park Hill Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with Ryan Moore, Jamie Spencer, and Pat Dobbs having all won the race twice. Ryan Moore's winners have been with Hi Calypso (2007) and Allegretto (2008). Jamie Spencer's winners have been with The Lark (2013) and God Given (2018). Pat Dobbs' winners have been with The Miniver Rose (2009) and Alyssa (2017).

Here are some of the top Park Hill Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore11-2-5-2.75-2.28
Jamie Spencer8-2-3+0.88-0.96
Pat Dobbs2-2-2+53.00+31.80
William Buick9-1-5-2.00+1.47
Andrea Atzeni8-1-2+1.00-1.00
Oisin Murphy8-1-4-4.00-2.46
Tom Marquand5-1-1-0.50-1.90
Tom Queally5-1-1-2.25-2.95
Robert Havlin4-1-2+2.00+1.50
Rossa Ryan3-1-1+2.00+0.40

2027 Park Hill Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Park Hill Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Park Hill Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +21.83, is when runners had 0 starts in the past 30 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners finished in 2nd last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-29.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 4 (3) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 4 (5,8) [11 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 (7,6) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (1,10) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 8 (6,5) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Park Hill Stakes is Goodwood; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are York and Deauville; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Park Hill Stakes:

  • Galileo (3 Wins)
  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Nathaniel (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Park Hill Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was The Miniver Rose in 2009, winning for Richard Hannon Snr at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of Pat Dobbs. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Park Hill Stakes.

Route to the Park Hill Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Park Hill Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Waardah
Goodwood - 3rd of 6 (9/4)
Lillie Langtry Stakes
2025 - Santorini Star
York - 1st of 13 (10/3)
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
2024 - Nakheel
York - 3rd of 9 (8/1)
Galtres Stakes
2023 - Sumo Sam
Goodwood - 1st of 8 (25/1)
Lillie Langtry Stakes
2022 - Mimikyu
York - 7th of 11 (10/3)
Galtres Stakes
2021 - Free Wind
Deauville - 1st of 8 (13/2)
Prix Minerve
2020 - Pista
Leopardstown - 1st of 7 (14/1)
Vinnie Roe Stakes
2019 - Enbihaar
Goodwood - 1st of 7 (7/2)
Lillie Langtry Stakes
2018 - God Given
Deauville - 3rd of 11 (37/10)
Darley Prix de Pomone
2017 - Alyssa
Sandown - 3rd of 6 (8/1)
Coral Marathon

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Park Hill Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading