Park Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Doncaster's Group 2 over seven furlongs draws milers and sprinters together into a competitive autumn test of tactical speed, an in-between trip that produces genuinely open contests. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Park Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Park Stakes Preview

Run over a trip of seven furlongs and six yards, the Group 2 Park Stakes is a race open to runners aged three or older. The race is featured at the St Leger Festival at Doncaster racecourse, which is scheduled to take place in September of each year.

Out of the top summer mile Groups
The Park Stakes draws proven milers from the big late-summer features — chiefly the City of York, Hungerford and Lennox Stakes, with Goodwood the leading course. Almost all arrive off a beaten run in those hot Groups rather than a win, so a fair effort there is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Park Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Doncaster tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Park Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 120%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Park Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Park Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Park Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Park Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Ansgar (1:22.41) in 2014
  2. Libranno (1:23.16) in 2012
  3. Sir Dancealot (1:23.84) in 2019

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Park Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.42. Ahead of the 2027 Park Stakes, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:22.41 was set by Ansgar in 2014, trained by Sabrina J Harty and ridden by James Doyle, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2021 when Glorious Journey won in a time of 1:26.73 for trainer Charlie Appleby, who booked William Buick in the saddle.

Park Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Park Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Park Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:24.31
More Thunder (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (6 of 8) 4/5F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2025
1:24.72
Marvelman (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (2 of 11) 13/2
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2024
1:24.21
Kinross (GB)
7yo 9-6 (10 of 9) 11/4
Rossa Ryan
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2023
1:25.46
Sandrine (GB)
4yo 9-3 (6 of 5) 11/2
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2022
1:25.10
Kinross (GB)
5yo 9-9 (2 of 6) 5/6F
Frankie Dettori
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2021
1:26.73
Glorious Journey (GB)
6yo 9-4 (3 of 6) 5/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:25.12
Wichita (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 8) 11/4F
Frankie Dettori
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2019
1:23.84
Sir Dancealot (IRE)
5yo 9-7 (2 of 5) 11/4
Gerald Mosse
David Elsworth (GB)
2018
1:23.92
Mustashry (GB)
5yo 9-4 (4 of 9) 5/2F
Jim Crowley
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2017
1:25.59
Aclaim (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (8 of 8) 3/1
Oisin Murphy
Martyn Meade (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Park Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 16 winners with an additional 28 placings from 143 runners
  • IRE: 4 winners with an additional 4 placings from 16 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Park Stakes Replay


Park Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Park Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with Andrew Balding, Ralph Beckett, and Edward Lynam having all won the race twice. Andrew Balding's winners have been Sandrine (2023) and Marvelman (2025). Ralph Beckett winners have been with Kinross (2022 & 2024). Edward Lynam winners have been with Duff (2009) and Viztoria (2013).

Here are some of the top Park Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Andrew Balding9-2-3+5.00+1.44
Ralph Beckett6-2-4-0.42+2.27
Edward Lynam5-2-3+7.50+4.32
Charlie Appleby7-1-3-3.50-2.03
David Simcock6-1-2-1.50-1.40
A P O'Brien6-1-3-2.25-0.01
William Haggas5-1-4-3.20-0.83
Clive Cox4-1-2+13.00+7.80
Chris Wall4-1-2-1.12-0.97
Henry Candy2-1-1+3.50+1.70

Park Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Park Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Oisin Murphy, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Aclaim (2017), Sandrine (2023) and Marvelman (2025). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Park Stakes is Andrea Atzeni (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Park Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Oisin Murphy3-3-3+15.00+9.14
Andrea Atzeni6-2-2+4.00+0.80
William Buick8-1-3-4.50-3.87
James Doyle5-1-3-0.50+0.47
Tom Marquand5-1-2-3.20-2.67
Rossa Ryan2-1-2+1.75+3.15
Wayne Lordan1-1-1+3.50+2.10
Gerald Mosse1-1-1+2.75+1.72
Ryan Moore7-0-3-7.00-4.44
Silvestre De Sousa6-0-2-6.00-3.40

2027 Park Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Park Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Park Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +19.76, is when runners ran on Good To Firm ground when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race worth £6k on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-21.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 6 (7,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 2 (9,3) [11 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 10 (3,7) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (4) [5 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (7) [6 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Park Stakes are York and Goodwood; there have been a total of 5 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 147 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 13 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Park Stakes:

  • Kingman (2 Wins)
  • Kyllachy (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Park Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Balthazaars Gift in 2010, winning for Clive Cox at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Philip Robinson. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Park Stakes, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Park Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Park Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - More Thunder
Deauville - 5th of 10 (19/5)
Prix Jacques le Marois
2025 - Marvelman
Newbury - 3rd of 10 (12/1)
Hungerford Stakes
2024 - Kinross
Goodwood - 3rd of 8 (7/2)
Lennox Stakes
2023 - Sandrine
York - 3rd of 11 (29/1)
City of York Stakes
2022 - Kinross
York - 1st of 9 (5/1)
City of York Stakes
2021 - Glorious Journey
York - 3rd of 9 (19/2)
City of York Stakes
2020 - Wichita
Deauville - 8th of 11 (87/10)
Prix Maurice de Gheest
2019 - Sir Dancealot
York - 5th of 9 (7/1)
City of York Stakes
2018 - Mustashry
York - 2nd of 8 (9/2)
Strensall Stakes
2017 - Aclaim
Deauville - 2nd of 13 (29/1)
Prix Maurice de Gheest

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Park Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading