Petingo Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

A competitive supporting handicap on Irish Champions Weekend at Leopardstown, where a favourable mark and a smooth passage through the field often decide a desperately tight finish. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Petingo Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Petingo Handicap Preview

This Premier Handicap is scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Leopardstown Racecourse and is known as the Petingo Handicap. The race is open to runners aged three or older and is contested over a trip of one mile and five furlongs. Before the 2017 renewal, the race was held over a furlong shorter.

Outsiders drawn high
The Petingo is no race for the favourite backer — not one has won in fifteen renewals, with prices up to 25/1. The draw is just as telling: twelve of the fifteen winners came from stall twelve or wider in these big Leopardstown fields. Favour a well-drawn outsider ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Petingo Handicap Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Leopardstown tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Petingo Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 15 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2014, when the race had an over-round of 127%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 143%, whilst on average over the last 15 renewals of the Petingo Handicap, the over-round has been 135%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £135 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Petingo Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Petingo Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Petingo Handicap races over the last 15 renewals:

  1. Satin (2:41.18) in 2023
  2. Limini (2:41.78) in 2018
  3. Fighter (2:42.99) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 15 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Petingo Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 14 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -5.21. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Petingo Handicap, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 15 renewals, a time of 2:41.18 was set by Satin in 2023, trained by Mrs John Harrington and ridden by Shane Foley, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2012 when I Have A Dream won in a time of 3:02.75 for trainer A P O'Brien, who booked Joseph O'Brien in the saddle.

Petingo Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Petingo Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Petingo Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:45.48
Immutable (IRE)
6yo 8-10 (23 of 21) 25/1
Luke McAteer
Joseph G Murphy (IRE)
2025
2:45.56
Happy Pharoah (IRE)
3yo 8-9 (16 of 17) 9/1
Paddy Harnett (5lbs)
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien (IRE)
2024
2:42.99
Fighter (IRE)
3yo 8-2 (13 of 22) 9/1
Wayne Hassett (5lbs)
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
2:41.18
Satin (GB)
3yo 8-9 (13 of 14) 14/1
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2022
2:53.04
Moracana (IRE)
4yo 8-10 (12 of 23) 14/1
Rory Cleary
Ms Sheila Lavery (IRE)
2021
2:44.87
Ever Present (IRE)
5yo 10-0 (17 of 23) 17/2
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2020
2:46.67
Halimi (IRE)
4yo 9-10 (13 of 18) 18/1
Kevin Manning
J S Bolger (IRE)
2019
2:43.25
Kastasa (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (18 of 17) 6/1
Andrew Slattery (5lbs)
D K Weld (IRE)
2018
2:41.78
Limini (IRE)
7yo 9-9 (14 of 16) 5/1
Oisin Murphy
W P Mullins (IRE)
2017
2:47.68
Laws Of Spin (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (8 of 20) 14/1
Chris Hayes
W P Mullins (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Petingo Handicap have been based:

  • IRE: 15 winners with an additional 41 placings from 259 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 10 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Petingo Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Petingo Handicap over the last 15 renewals is W P Mullins, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Pique Sous (2013), Laws Of Spin (2017) and Limini (2018). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Petingo Handicap are A P O'Brien (2 wins), Mrs John Harrington (2 wins) and D K Weld (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 15 renewals in the Petingo Handicap. Joseph Patrick O'Brien has sent a total of 19 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst M Halford has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Petingo Handicap trainer statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W P Mullins37-3-10-5.00-2.93
A P O'Brien19-2-5+0.00+0.19
Mrs John Harrington11-2-3+13.50+6.44
D K Weld11-2-4+5.00+2.56
A J Martin15-1-5-9.00-3.43
J S Bolger10-1-3+9.00+6.38
Joseph G Murphy3-1-2+23.00+17.26
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien2-1-1+8.00+4.63
Ms Sheila Lavery1-1-1+14.00+8.75
John E Kiely1-1-1+7.00+4.38

Petingo Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Petingo Handicap over the last 15 renewals is Shane Foley, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Ever Present (2021) and Satin (2023). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 15 renewals in the Petingo Handicap: Declan McDonogh has ridden 14 runners in the race without recording any wins whilst Colin Keane has ridden 11 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Petingo Handicap jockey statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Shane Foley14-2-2+10.50+2.06
Chris Hayes15-1-5+0.00+5.82
W J Lee12-1-1-1.00-4.75
Rory Cleary8-1-1+7.00+1.75
Andrew Slattery5-1-3+2.00+4.44
Oisin Orr4-1-2+2.00+2.13
Oisin Murphy4-1-2+2.00+1.38
Paddy Harnett2-1-1+8.00+4.63
Luke McAteer1-1-1+25.00+15.63
Wayne Hassett1-1-1+9.00+5.63

2027 Petingo Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Petingo Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Petingo Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +26.50, is when runners ran on Soft ground on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 3; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-45.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 23 (21,10,6) [21 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 16 (9,10,14) [17 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 13 (17,2,12) [22 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 13 (3,8) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 12 (22,18,16) [23 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Petingo Handicap is Curragh; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Galway and Killarney; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 9 winners from a total of 226 runners, while female runners have produced 6 winners from a total of 44 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Petingo Handicap; that stallion, Peintre Celebre, has produced 2 winners (2018,2015).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Petingo Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Camelot (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Churchill (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Zoffany (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Golden Horn (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 15 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Immutable in 2026, winning for Joseph G Murphy at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Luke McAteer. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 15 renewals, there have been 0 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Petingo Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Petingo Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Immutable
Galway - 2nd of 18 (12/1)
Guinness Handicap
2025 - Happy Pharoah
Leopardstown - 2nd of 8 (4/1)
TOTE Irish EBF Vinnie Roe Stakes
2024 - Fighter
Curragh - 1st of 22 (6/1)
Join Racing TV For Just 14 Euros Now Maiden
2023 - Satin
Ascot - 5th of 10 (9/1)
Shergar Cup Classic
2022 - Moracana
Curragh - 6th of 19 (9/4)
William Hill Handicap
2021 - Ever Present
Curragh - 2nd of 6 (10/3)
Aquaturf Handicap
2020 - Halimi
Galway - 6th of 14 (11/1)
Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
2019 - Kastasa
Curragh - 1st of 11 (5/2)
Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap
2018 - Limini
Galway - 3rd of 11 (1/1)
Guinness Handicap
2017 - Laws Of Spin
Killarney - 6th of 13 (9/1)
Laurels Pub & Restaurant Kingdom Gold Cup Handicap

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapTango Flare (IRE)
6yo - 50/1
Patrick T Foley
Luke McAteer
Blandford StakesBarnavara (IRE)
3yo - 6/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Moyglare Stud StakesPrecise (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
A P O'Brien
Ronan Whelan
Flying Five StakesArizona Blaze (GB)
3yo - 11/2
Adrian Murray
David Egan
National StakesZavateri (IRE)
2yo - 15/2
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
Irish St LegerAl Riffa (FR)
5yo - 3/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Northfields HandicapShaool (IRE)
4yo - 11/2
J P Murtagh
Ben Coen

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Petingo Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading