Portland Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Five and a half furlongs at Doncaster produces the Portland, a famous sprint handicap where a big field and the powerful influence of the draw combine into a genuine puzzle. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Portland Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Portland Heritage Handicap Preview

Run over five furlongs and 143 yards at Doncaster on St Leger Day, it is a race for sprint handicap lovers. The Portland Handicap carries plenty of history with its inaugural running in 1855.

The race has been won over the years by some popular sprinters like Dawn's Delight (won it twice), Sarcita, Ian Balding's flying filly Lochsong and three-time winner Halmahera, successful between 2002 and 2004.

Ayr next — but the trail runs cold
The Portland regularly sends its winner to the Ayr Gold Cup, with six winners since 2007 heading there next. Not one has placed, let alone won; all have been beaten well down those huge fields. So Ayr is the popular target, but following a Portland winner there has proved thankless ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Portland Heritage Handicap Information:

We also have a dedicated Doncaster tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Portland Heritage Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 126%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 140%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Portland Heritage Handicap, the over-round has been 133%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £133 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Portland Heritage Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Portland Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Portland Heritage Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Muthmir (1:05.38) in 2014
  2. Doc Hay (1:06.01) in 2012
  3. A Momentofmadness (1:06.04) in 2018

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Portland Heritage Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -1.50. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2015 renewal when Steps from Roger Varian under the guidance of Louis Steward, won in a time of 1:08.79, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Muthmir, trained by William Haggas and ridden by Paul Hanagan set the quickest time of 1:05.38 in the 2014 renewal.

Portland Heritage Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Portland Heritage Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Portland Heritage Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: The stewards reversed the placings of the 2022 renewal, placing Call Me Ginger first and demoting Chipstead to second.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:07.16
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo 9-7 (17 of 21) 11/2
Clifford Lee
Geoff Oldroyd (GB)
2025
1:07.03
Eternal Sunshine (GB)
5yo 7-13 (11 of 21) 12/1
Lauren Young (7lbs)
Jim Goldie (GB)
2024
1:06.27
American Affair (GB)
4yo 8-13 (22 of 22) 4/1F
Paul Mulrennan
Jim Goldie (GB)
2023
1:07.53
Annaf (IRE)
4yo 9-12 (12 of 22) 7/1
Rossa Ryan
Michael Appleby (GB)
2022
1:08.27
Call Me Ginger (GB)
6yo 8-7 (3 of 19) 20/1
Amie Waugh (5lbs)
Jim Goldie (GB)
2021
1:08.56
Hurricane Ivor (IRE)
4yo 9-10 (5 of 16) 11/2F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2020
1:06.67
Stone Of Destiny (GB)
5yo 9-0 (18 of 21) 16/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Andrew Balding (GB)
2019
1:06.31
Oxted (GB)
3yo 9-4 (14 of 22) 14/1
Cieren Fallon (3lbs)
Roger Teal (GB)
2018
1:06.04
A Momentofmadness (GB)
5yo 9-4 (18 of 21) 25/1
William Buick
Charles Hills (GB)
2017
1:06.81
Spring Loaded (IRE)
5yo 8-9 (22 of 22) 12/1
Joey Haynes
Paul D'Arcy (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Portland Heritage Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 60 placings from 410 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Portland Heritage Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Portland Heritage Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Jim Goldie, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Call Me Ginger (2022), American Affair (2024) and Eternal Sunshine (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Portland Heritage Handicap are Charles Hills (2 wins), William Haggas (2 wins) and David Marnane (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Portland Heritage Handicap. Kevin Ryan (0-33), Tim Easterby (0-20), Ronald Harris (0-11) and Richard Fahey (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Portland Heritage Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Jim Goldie11-3-4+28.00+16.75
Charles Hills8-2-3+35.00+21.26
William Haggas3-2-2+7.50+4.32
David Marnane2-2-2+28.00+17.50
David O'Meara22-1-4-1.00-0.43
Stuart Williams9-1-1+3.00-1.12
David Barron9-1-1-4.00-5.50
Roger Teal8-1-3+7.00+5.31
Andrew Balding7-1-2+10.00+6.00
Roger Varian7-1-3+6.00+4.19

Portland Heritage Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Portland Heritage Handicap over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Captain Colby (2016) and A Momentofmadness (2018). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Portland Heritage Handicap; David Allan has ridden 11 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Portland Heritage Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick9-2-4+24.00+15.20
Daniel Tudhope10-1-3+11.00+7.19
Silvestre De Sousa10-1-2+7.00+3.25
Neil Callan6-1-2+9.00+5.75
Paul Mulrennan6-1-1-1.00-2.50
Rossa Ryan5-1-2+3.00+1.76
Tom Marquand5-1-2+1.50+1.69
P J McDonald4-1-3+17.00+14.63
Amie Waugh2-1-1+19.00+11.50
Joey Haynes2-1-1+11.00+6.50

2027 Portland Heritage Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Portland Heritage Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Portland Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +61.50, is when runners were aged 5.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a biggest odds run of 50/1; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-66.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 17 (7,8,21) [21 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 11 (10,16,8) [21 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 22 (9,11,6) [22 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 12 (13,8,6) [22 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 (14,5,6) [19 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Portland Heritage Handicap is Haydock; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Haydock last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is York; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at York last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 391 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 24 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Portland Heritage Handicap:

  • Acclamation (2 Wins)
  • Elnadim (2 Wins)
  • Orientor (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Portland Heritage Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 14 runners)
  • Kheleyf (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Dandy Man (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Equiano (0 Wins from 9 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was A Momentofmadness in 2018, winning for Charles Hills at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of William Buick. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Portland Heritage Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Portland Heritage Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Air Force One
York - 8th of 20 (4/1)
Sky Bet Constantine Handicap
2025 - Eternal Sunshine
Thirsk - 1st of 16 (7/2)
Rudding Park Handicap
2024 - American Affair
Haydock - 3rd of 10 (10/3)
Betfair Be Friendly Handicap
2023 - Annaf
Haydock - 7th of 16 (66/1)
Haydock Sprint Cup
2022 - Call Me Ginger
Haydock - 7th of 8 (6/1)
Betfair Be Friendly Handicap
2021 - Hurricane Ivor
York - 3rd of 22 (7/1)
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
2020 - Stone Of Destiny
Sandown - 2nd of 6 (7/2)
Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap
2019 - Oxted
Newmarket (July) - 2nd of 9 (6/1)
Unibet Handicap
2018 - A Momentofmadness
Goodwood - 10th of 13 (12/1)
Chelsea Barracks Handicap
2017 - Spring Loaded
Chester - 3rd of 12 (10/1)
#thembnateam Handicap

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Portland Heritage Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading