Harry's Half Million By Goffs Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

A hugely valuable sales race brings a big field of two-year-olds to York, weights determined by sales background and an enormous prize awaiting the winning connections on the Knavesmire. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Harry's Half Million By Goffs Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Harry's Half Million By Goffs Preview

The Harry's Half Million By Goffs is run on the second day of the York Ebor Festival, which takes place in August of each year. The race is a Class 2, open to two-year-old runners only, and is run over six furlongs.

The race previously went under the title of 'Premier Yearling Stakes' but was rebranded in 2024 to honour Harry Beeby, the former chairman of Doncaster Bloodstock Sales/Goffs UK.

Doncaster next — but keep the brakes on
Harry's Half Million has become a well-worn stepping stone to the Flying Scotsman Stakes (the Doncaster 2yo Stakes) at the St Leger meeting, with eight of the last nineteen winners to run again heading straight there on their next start. The catch is that just one of them managed to follow up, several running into a placed effort but no better. So while Doncaster is clearly the intended next target, the record urges caution about these winners defying a likely rise in class and grade when they reappear ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Harry's Half Million By Goffs Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Harry's Half Million By Goffs market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2014, when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2023 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 134%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Harry's Half Million By Goffs, the over-round has been 127%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £127 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Harry's Half Million By Goffs Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Harry's Half Million By Goffs Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Harry's Half Million By Goffs races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Mums Tipple (1:09.32) in 2019
  2. Wootton Bassett (1:10.19) in 2010
  3. Elnawin (1:10.35) in 2008

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Harry's Half Million By Goffs next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -5.75. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Harry's Half Million By Goffs, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Mums Tipple, trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by Ryan Moore, who set the fastest winning time in the Harry's Half Million By Goffs. That runner won the race in a time of 1:09.32 in 2019. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer A P O'Brien and jockey Ryan Moore with Sun Goddess who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:13.47 in the 2026 renewal.

Harry's Half Million By Goffs Past Winners

Here are the Harry's Half Million By Goffs past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Harry's Half Million By Goffs are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:13.47
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo 9-4 (17 of 20) 1/1F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2025
1:11.74
Song Of The Clyde (GB)
2yo 9-2 (10 of 21) 15/2
Rossa Ryan
Clive Cox (GB)
2024
1:11.38
Diligently (GB)
2yo 9-2 (2 of 20) 22/1
Rossa Ryan
Clive Cox (GB)
2023
1:10.38
Dragon Leader (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (6 of 22) 7/2F
Ryan Moore
Clive Cox (GB)
2022
1:11.65
Shouldvebeenaring (GB)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 19) 5/2F
Sean Levey
Richard Hannon (GB)
2021
1:10.74
Ever Given (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (6 of 20) 3/1F
Daniel Tudhope
Tom Dascombe (GB)
2020
1:11.45
Happy Romance (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 19) 4/1
Sean Levey
Richard Hannon (GB)
2019
1:09.32
Mums Tipple (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (14 of 21) 7/2F
Ryan Moore
Richard Hannon (GB)
2018
1:11.25
Red Balloons (GB)
2yo 8-6 (12 of 20) 33/1
Barry McHugh
Richard Fahey (GB)
2017
1:12.23
Tangled (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (3 of 19) 15/2
Sean Levey
Richard Hannon (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Harry's Half Million By Goffs have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 39 placings from 380 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 9 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Harry's Half Million By Goffs Replay


Harry's Half Million By Goffs Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Harry's Half Million By Goffs over the last 20 renewals is Richard Hannon, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Stormy Clouds (2016), Tangled (2017), Mums Tipple (2019), Happy Romance (2020) and Shouldvebeenaring (2022). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Harry's Half Million By Goffs are Clive Cox (3 wins), William Haggas (3 wins), Kevin Ryan (2 wins) and Richard Fahey (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Harry's Half Million By Goffs. K R Burke has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Hugo Palmer has sent out 11 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Harry's Half Million By Goffs trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Hannon29-5-6+0.00-11.50
Clive Cox14-3-6+22.00+7.00
William Haggas8-3-5+18.00+7.50
Kevin Ryan43-2-6-22.50-29.75
Richard Fahey38-2-7-1.75-16.37
Tim Easterby21-1-5-2.00-9.00
Tom Dascombe17-1-2-13.00-14.00
A P O'Brien2-1-1+0.00-0.50
K R Burke12-0-1-12.00-11.50
Hugo Palmer11-0-2-11.00-10.00

Harry's Half Million By Goffs Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Harry's Half Million By Goffs over the last 20 renewals is Sean Levey, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Stormy Clouds (2016), Tangled (2017), Happy Romance (2020) and Shouldvebeenaring (2022). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Harry's Half Million By Goffs are Ryan Moore (3 wins) and Rossa Ryan (2 wins). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Harry's Half Million By Goffs; Tom Eaves (0-12), Jamie Spencer (0-10) and Richard Kingscote (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Harry's Half Million By Goffs jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Sean Levey7-4-4+17.50+7.25
Ryan Moore13-3-4-2.00-5.50
Rossa Ryan7-2-2+24.50+9.75
David Allan13-1-3+6.00-2.00
Silvestre De Sousa8-1-2+5.00-0.50
Barry McHugh7-1-1+27.00+10.50
Pat Dobbs6-1-1+20.00+7.50
Daniel Tudhope4-1-1+0.00-1.50
Liam Jones2-1-1+8.00+3.50
Tom Eaves12-0-0-12.00-12.00

2027 Harry's Half Million By Goffs Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Harry's Half Million By Goffs will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Harry's Half Million By Goffs Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Class 5 last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-77.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 17 (5,22) [20 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 10 (14,19) [21 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 (4,21) [20 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (2,16) [22 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (14,13) [19 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Harry's Half Million By Goffs is Newbury; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Newbury last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Goodwood and Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 323 runners, while female runners have produced 5 winners from a total of 68 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Harry's Half Million By Goffs; that stallion, Acclamation, has produced 2 winners (2014,2007).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Harry's Half Million By Goffs despite multiple attempts:

  • Cotai Glory (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Camacho (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Mehmas (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Pastoral Pursuits (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Red Balloons in 2018, winning for Richard Fahey at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Barry McHugh. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Harry's Half Million By Goffs.

Route to the Harry's Half Million By Goffs

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Harry's Half Million By Goffs. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Sun Goddess
Curragh - 1st of 8 (5/4)
Phoenix Stakes
2025 - Song Of The Clyde
Newbury - 2nd of 6 (9/4)
Run For Your Money At BetVictor EBF Novice Stakes
2024 - Diligently
Sandown - 8th of 8 (7/1)
TrustATrader Fully Vetted Tradespeople Nursery Handicap
2023 - Dragon Leader
Salisbury - 1st of 9 (5/6)
Rumble Inthejungle Standing At Norman Court Stud British EBF Novice Stakes
2022 - Shouldvebeenaring
Ripon - 1st of 10 (10/3)
Hammond Associates Celebrates Yorkshire Spoons 30 Years Novice Stakes
2021 - Ever Given
Naas - 4th of 22 (7/2)
Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes
2020 - Happy Romance
Newbury - 1st of 25 (10/3)
Weatherbys Super Sprint Stakes
2019 - Mums Tipple
Ascot - 1st of 7 (5/1)
Anders Foundation British EBF Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes
2018 - Red Balloons
Newbury - 10th of 25 (6/1)
Weatherbys Super Sprint Stakes
2017 - Tangled
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 12 (13/2)
Price Bailey Nursery Handicap

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Harrys Half Million By Goffs. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Harry's Half Million By Goffs Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading