Princess Royal Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

An extended mile and a half at Group 3 level gives staying fillies and mares an autumn target at Newmarket, a searching trip where genuine stamina and a willing attitude both come to the fore. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Princess Royal Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Princess Royal Stakes Preview

The Princess Royal Stakes has undergone plenty of changes over the years. Previously known as the 'Pride Stakes', the race had been run at Ascot but moved to Newmarket Racecourse in 2008, and in 2017 was upgraded to Group 3 status; it currently features on the second day of the Cambridgeshire meeting in late September or early October.

The race is open to fillies and mares who are aged three or older and is run over a trip of one mile and four furlongs.

Newmarket July Course: The Key Feeder
Four Princess Royal Stakes winners (2017, 2018, 2019 and 2025) arrived from Newmarket's July course, three via the Chalice Stakes (2018, 2019 and 2025), and only Silent Love in 2025 had won it. Doncaster's Park Hill Stakes has also supplied three, none winning, so both trails matter ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Princess Royal Stakes Information:

Our dedicated Newmarket tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Princess Royal Stakes, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Newmarket throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Princess Royal Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2020, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Princess Royal Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Princess Royal Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Princess Royal Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Princess Royal Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Mohedian Lady (2:26.07) in 2011
  2. Time Lock (2:26.91) in 2023
  3. Queen Of Ice (2:27.55) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Princess Royal Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 15 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -5.00. Ahead of the 2027 Princess Royal Stakes, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2024 renewal when Time Lock from Harry Charlton under the guidance of Ryan Moore, won in a time of 2:38.72, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Mohedian Lady, trained by Luca Cumani and ridden by Kieren Fallon set the quickest time of 2:26.07 in the 2011 renewal.

Princess Royal Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Princess Royal Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Princess Royal Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:28.61
Coedana (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (12 of 10) 100/30
Connor Beasley
Edward Bethell (GB)
2025
2:33.06
Silent Love (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (11 of 11) 4/1
Billy Loughnane
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2024
2:38.72
Time Lock (GB)
5yo 9-5 (4 of 5) 13/8F
Ryan Moore
Harry Charlton (GB)
2023
2:26.91
Time Lock (GB)
4yo 9-5 (11 of 11) 9/2
Ryan Moore
Harry & Roger Charlton (GB)
2022
2:31.68
Eternal Pearl (GB)
3yo 9-1 (3 of 8) 6/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
2:27.91
Forbearance (IRE)
4yo 9-3 (7 of 8) 4/1
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2020
2:27.58
Antonia De Vega (IRE)
4yo 9-3 (5 of 4) 16/5
Harry Bentley
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2019
2:29.68
Spirit Of Appin (GB)
4yo 9-3 (5 of 9) 9/1
Martin Dwyer
Brian Meehan (GB)
2018
2:33.28
Highgarden (GB)
3yo 8-10 (8 of 8) 12/1
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:33.73
Apphia (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (1 of 9) 20/1
Josephine Gordon
Hugo Palmer (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Princess Royal Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 35 placings from 184 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 6 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Princess Royal Stakes Replay


Princess Royal Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Princess Royal Stakes over the last 20 renewals is John Gosden, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Gallipot (2012), Journey (2015 & 2016) and Highgarden (2018). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Princess Royal Stakes are Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins) and Charlie Appleby (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Princess Royal Stakes; John & Thady Gosden have sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Princess Royal Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
John Gosden12-4-8+12.88+8.70
Sir Michael Stoute12-2-3-5.00-5.20
Charlie Appleby5-2-3+2.50+1.10
William Haggas11-1-3-3.00-3.00
Ralph Beckett8-1-3-3.80-1.15
Clive Cox4-1-2-0.50-0.80
David Simcock3-1-2+18.00+10.77
Hugo Palmer3-1-1+18.00+10.00
Mrs John Harrington3-1-2+2.00+2.15
Brian Meehan2-1-1+8.00+4.40

Princess Royal Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Princess Royal Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Crystal Capella (2008), Astonishing (2013) and Time Lock (2023 & 2024). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Princess Royal Stakes is William Buick (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Princess Royal Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore16-4-8-0.87+0.24
William Buick13-3-6+15.00+8.25
Tom Queally4-1-1+11.00+5.40
Robert Havlin4-1-2+1.00+0.70
Shane Foley2-1-2+3.00+3.15
Billy Loughnane2-1-1+3.00+1.40
Harry Bentley2-1-1+2.20-1.00
Josephine Gordon1-1-1+20.00+12.00
Connor Beasley1-1-1+3.33+2.00
Jamie Spencer9-0-4-9.00-2.28

2027 Princess Royal Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Princess Royal Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Princess Royal Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +31.46, is when runners had the same jockey as last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners carried 124lbs on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-22.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 12 (7,9) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 11 (10,9) [11 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (1) [5 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 11 (1,9) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 (6,1) [8 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Princess Royal Stakes are Newmarket (July) and Doncaster; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Princess Royal Stakes:

  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Frankel (3 Wins)
  • Galileo (3 Wins)
  • Cape Cross (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Princess Royal Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Montjeu (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Danehill Dancer (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Medicean (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Teofilo (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Spirit Of Dubai in 2009, winning for David Simcock at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of William Buick. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Princess Royal Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Princess Royal Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Princess Royal Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Coedana
Munich - 6th of 10 (11/1)
Grosser Dallmayr-Preis - Bayerisches Zuchtrennen
2025 - Silent Love
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 8 (7/4)
British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes
2024 - Time Lock
Newmarket (July) - 3rd of 6 (15/2)
Princess of Wales's Stakes
2023 - Time Lock
Craon - 1st of 11 (4/5)
Prix Dirickx - Grand Prix de Craon - 11th Etape du Defi du Galop
2022 - Eternal Pearl
Deauville - 1st of 9 (19/10)
Prix Minerve
2021 - Forbearance
Leopardstown - 3rd of 9 (13/2)
Paddy Power Stakes
2020 - Antonia De Vega
Pontefract - 1st of 12 (5/6)
Pontefract Castle Fillies Stakes
2019 - Spirit Of Appin
York - 3rd of 10 (20/1)
Galtres Stakes
2018 - Highgarden
Newmarket (July) - 5th of 9 (10/3)
British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes
2017 - Apphia
Chester - 4th of 11 (16/1)
corbettsports.com Chester Stakes

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Princess Royal Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Princess Royal Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading