Prix de la Forêt Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)

Seven furlongs at Group 1 level on Arc day, the Prix de la Forêt sits between a sprint and a mile, often favouring horses with genuine pace who can still stay on strongly through the closing stages. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Prix de la Forêt Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Prix de la Forêt Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Longchamp racecourse and run on Arc Day is the Prix de la Forêt, a group one race that is open to runners aged three or older and is run over a trip of 1,400m or seven furlongs!

The race serves as a trial for the Breeders' Cup Mile, with the winner receiving an automatic invite into that race. The 2016 and 2017 renewals were held at the Chantilly Racecourse due to the redevelopment of Longchamp.

City of York Stakes Link
Five of the last 20 Prix de la Forêt winners ran in the City of York Stakes within their last three starts, including the 2025 winner Maranoa Charlie. All five were placed at York, and three won it, so York form is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix de la Forêt Information:

We also have a dedicated Longchamp tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered on Arc Day section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Prix de la Forêt market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2011, when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2014 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 128%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix de la Forêt, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Prix de la Forêt Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Prix de la Forêt Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix de la Forêt races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Make Believe (1:17.05) in 2015
  2. Kelina (1:17.17) in 2023
  3. Olympic Glory (1:17.73) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Prix de la Forêt next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 14 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.40. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Prix de la Forêt.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2017 renewal when Aclaim from Martyn Meade under the guidance of Oisin Murphy, won in a time of 1:25.75, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Make Believe, trained by A Fabre and ridden by Olivier Peslier set the quickest time of 1:17.05 in the 2015 renewal.

Prix de la Forêt Past Winners

Here are the Prix de la Forêt past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Prix de la Forêt are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:18.75
True Love (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (3 of 8) 5/2F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2025
1:20.80
Maranoa Charlie (FR)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 16) 22/5
Aurelien Lemaitre
Christopher Head (FR)
2024
1:20.02
Ramatuelle (USA)
3yo 8-10 (6 of 16) 5/1
Aurelien Lemaitre
Christopher Head (FR)
2023
1:17.17
Kelina (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (3 of 14) 28/1
Maxime Guyon
C Laffon-Parias (FR)
2022
1:24.40
Kinross (GB)
5yo 9-2 (9 of 10) 17/10F
Frankie Dettori
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2021
1:22.97
Space Blues (IRE)
5yo 9-2 (10 of 15) 18/5F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:24.75
One Master (GB)
6yo 8-13 (4 of 9) 29/10
Pierre-Charles Boudot
William Haggas (GB)
2019
1:23.66
One Master (GB)
5yo 8-13 (6 of 12) 17/5
Pierre-Charles Boudot
William Haggas (GB)
2018
1:20.29
One Master (GB)
4yo 8-13 (15 of 15) 33/1
Pierre-Charles Boudot
William Haggas (GB)
2017
1:25.75
Aclaim (IRE)
4yo 9-2 (1 of 10) 5/2F
Oisin Murphy
Martyn Meade (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix de la Forêt have been based:

  • GB: 10 winners with an additional 15 placings from 80 runners
  • FR: 7 winners with an additional 17 placings from 108 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 6 placings from 30 runners
  • GER: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 10 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 4 runners
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SWE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • BRZ: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Prix de la Forêt Replay


Prix de la Forêt Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Prix de la Forêt over the last 20 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from One Master (2018, 2019 & 2020). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix de la Forêt are F Head (2 wins) and Christopher Head (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Prix de la Forêt trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas6-3-3+36.30+20.58
F Head13-2-5-8.68-7.51
Christopher Head4-2-3+7.40+3.74
A Fabre12-1-3-6.50-5.96
A P O'Brien10-1-3-6.50-2.86
C Laffon-Parias6-1-2+23.00+14.30
A De Royer-Dupre6-1-2+15.00+11.50
Ralph Beckett6-1-3-3.30-2.92
Richard Hannon5-1-3+1.00+4.30
T Hogan4-1-3-0.50+0.38

Prix de la Forêt Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Prix de la Forêt over the last 20 renewals, with both William Buick and Pierre-Charles Boudot winning the race three times. William Buick winners have been Dream Ahead (2011), Gordon Lord Byron (2012) and Space Blues (2021). Pierre-Charles Boudot's winners have been One Master (2018, 2019 & 2020). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix de la Forêt are Olivier Peslier (2 wins), Stephane Pasquier (2 wins), Frankie Dettori (2 wins) and Aurelien Lemaitre (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Prix de la Forêt; Mickael Barzalona has ridden 12 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Prix de la Forêt jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick7-3-4+5.60+3.90
Pierre-Charles Boudot5-3-4+37.30+22.53
Olivier Peslier11-2-4-2.75-4.15
Stephane Pasquier10-2-2+112.00+64.00
Frankie Dettori9-2-3-0.30-2.42
Aurelien Lemaitre4-2-2+7.40+2.70
Christophe Soumillon16-1-4-13.50-8.74
Maxime Guyon12-1-3+17.00+10.64
Ryan Moore7-1-4-3.50-1.20
Oisin Murphy6-1-1-2.50-3.50

2027 Prix de la Forêt Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Prix de la Forêt will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Prix de la Forêt Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +81.17, is when runners had a furthest trip won of 1m.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 career wins in Non-Handicap races; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-29.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 3 (1,8) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 4 (6,5) [16 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (2,14) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (2,5) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 9 (7,4) [10 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix de la Forêt is Deauville; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Deauville last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Longchamp, York and Doncaster; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 12 winners from a total of 165 runners, while female runners have produced 8 winners from a total of 73 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix de la Forêt; that stallion, Fastnet Rock, has produced 3 winners (2020,2019,2018).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Prix de la Forêt despite multiple attempts:

  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dansili (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Toylsome in 2007, winning for J Hirschberger at odds of 100/1 under the guidance of Stephane Pasquier. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Prix de la Forêt, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Prix de la Forêt

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Prix de la Forêt. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - True Love
Leopardstown - 6th of 9 (15/2)
Matron Stakes
2025 - Maranoa Charlie
York - 3rd of 10 (9/1)
City of York Stakes
2024 - Ramatuelle
Ascot - 3rd of 9 (15/8)
Coronation Stakes
2023 - Kelina
Longchamp - 7th of 8 (20/1)
Prix du Moulin de Longchamp
2022 - Kinross
Doncaster - 1st of 6 (5/6)
Park Stakes
2021 - Space Blues
York - 1st of 9 (11/8)
City of York Stakes
2020 - One Master
Doncaster - 2nd of 8 (7/2)
Park Stakes
2019 - One Master
Deauville - 5th of 15 (97/10)
Prix Maurice de Gheest
2018 - One Master
Tipperary - 1st of 13 (9/2)
Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes
2017 - Aclaim
Doncaster - 1st of 8 (3/1)
Park Stakes

Races Covered on Arc Day

Here are the races at the Longchamp racecourse which take place on Arc Day, all of which we have blogs for.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Prix Marcel BoussacGreen Empress (IRE)
2yo - 8/5
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
Prix Jean-Luc LagardèreAmusingly (GB)
2yo - 10/1
F-H Graffard
Colin Keane
Prix de l'Abbaye de LongchampMiss Yechance (IRE)
3yo - 73/10
K R Burke
Jack Nicholls
Prix de l'Arc de TriompheDaryz (FR)
4yo - 6/5
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Prix de l'OpéraMiss Scott (IRE)
3yo - 51/10
John & Thady Gosden
Christophe Soumillon
Prix de la ForêtTrue Love (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Prix de la Forêt Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading