Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)

Five furlongs down Longchamp's straight decides the Abbaye, a Group 1 dash open to all ages where British and Irish sprinters have long enjoyed success, and a quick break from the stalls is almost essential. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Preview

The Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp is run on the same day as the Arc at Longchamp each year in October. This group one is open to runners aged two or older and is run over a distance of five furlongs. Keep an eye out for any UK raiders, as they have a good record in the race.

The 2016 and 2017 renewals were held at the Chantilly Racecourse due to the redevelopment of Longchamp.

Nunthorpe Form Is No Barrier
Seven of the last 20 Prix de l'Abbaye winners ran in the Nunthorpe Stakes at York within their last three starts, including 2023 winner Highfield Princess and 2025 winner Asfoora. Only Asfoora had won it, so beaten Nunthorpe form is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Longchamp tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered on Arc Day section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 131%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Marchand DOr (54.40) in 2008
  2. Goldream (54.79) in 2015
  3. Highfield Princess (55.07) in 2023

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 16 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +3.35. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2012 renewal when Wizz Kid from Robert Collet under the guidance of Gerald Mosse, won in a time of 1:01.17, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Marchand DOr, trained by F Head and ridden by Davy Bonilla set the quickest time of 54.40 in the 2008 renewal.

Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Past Winners

Here are the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
55.08
Miss Yechance (IRE)
3yo 9-7 (8 of 15) 73/10
Jack Nicholls
K R Burke (GB)
2025
56.39
Asfoora (AUS)
7yo 9-7 (3 of 17) 13/5F
Oisin Murphy
Henry Dwyer (AUS)
2024
56.33
Makarova (GB)
5yo 9-7 (8 of 16) 219/10
Tom Marquand
Ed Walker (GB)
2023
55.07
Highfield Princess (FR)
6yo 9-7 (14 of 18) 21/10F
Jason Hart
John Quinn (GB)
2022
58.65
The Platinum Queen (IRE)
2yo 8-4 (7 of 18) 7/5F
Hollie Doyle
Richard Fahey (GB)
2021
58.02
A Case Of You (IRE)
3yo 9-11 (5 of 14) 108/10
Ronan Whelan
Adrian McGuinness (IRE)
2020
58.52
Wooded (IRE)
3yo 9-11 (2 of 11) 13/2
Pierre-Charles Boudot
F-H Graffard (FR)
2019
58.04
Glass Slippers (GB)
3yo 9-7 (3 of 16) 128/10
Tom Eaves
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2018
57.11
Mabs Cross (GB)
4yo 9-7 (13 of 16) 12/1
Gerald Mosse
Michael Dods (GB)
2017
57.59
Battaash (IRE)
3yo 9-11 (2 of 13) 9/4F
Jim Crowley
Charles Hills (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp have been based:

  • GB: 13 winners with an additional 25 placings from 192 runners
  • FR: 3 winners with an additional 7 placings from 76 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 6 placings from 39 runners
  • AUS: 2 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 8 runners
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 4 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SWE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • KOR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • SLO: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • BEL: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Replay


Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Trainer Statistics

One trainer has not had the best of times in the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp; A P O'Brien has sent a total of 14 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Kevin Ryan16-1-5-2.20-5.87
Clive Cox10-1-2+16.00+4.80
Robert Cowell9-1-1-0.50-4.25
K R Burke9-1-2-0.70-3.12
Robert Collet9-1-1-1.00-4.50
Bryan Smart7-1-3+8.00+3.40
Charles Hills7-1-1-3.75-4.65
David O'Meara5-1-1+21.00+8.50
John Quinn4-1-3-0.90+0.05
Richard Fahey4-1-2-1.60-1.80

Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp over the last 20 renewals, with Tom Eaves, Gerald Mosse, and Luke Morris having all won the race twice. Tom Eaves' winners have been with Tangerine Trees (2011) and Glass Slippers (2019). Gerald Mosse's winners have been with Wizz Kid (2012) and Mabs Cross (2018). Luke Morris winners have been with Gilt Edge Girl (2010) and Marsha (2016). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp: Ryan Moore has ridden 13 runners in the race without recording any wins whilst Frankie Dettori has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Tom Eaves9-2-4+19.80+9.53
Gerald Mosse7-2-2+14.00+4.50
Luke Morris4-2-3+39.00+19.27
Daniel Tudhope8-1-1+18.00+5.50
Oisin Murphy8-1-2-4.40-5.20
Tom Marquand7-1-1+15.90+4.95
Johnny Murtagh5-1-1+6.00+1.00
Jim Crowley5-1-2-1.75-2.15
Pierre-Charles Boudot4-1-1+3.50+0.90
Pat Smullen4-1-1+3.50+0.25

2027 Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +40.75, is when runners had 3 wins in the past year.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 wins in the past 180 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-67.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 8 (4,5) [15 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 (9,7) [17 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 8 (9,5) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 14 (1,15) [18 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (1,8) [18 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp is Curragh; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Newbury; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Newbury last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 10 winners from a total of 242 runners, while female runners have produced 10 winners from a total of 89 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp:

  • Acclamation (2 Wins)
  • Cotai Glory (2 Wins)
  • Monsieur Bond (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp despite multiple attempts:

  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 18 runners)
  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Kyllachy (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Showcasing (0 Wins from 8 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Gilt Edge Girl in 2010, winning for Clive Cox at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Luke Morris. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today? All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Miss Yechance
Newbury - 1st of 11 (12/1)
Dubai International Airport World Trophy Stakes
2025 - Asfoora
Curragh - 7th of 15 (7/2)
Flying Five Stakes
2024 - Makarova
Curragh - 3rd of 18 (29/1)
Flying Five Stakes
2023 - Highfield Princess
Curragh - 5th of 10 (1/1)
Flying Five Stakes
2022 - The Platinum Queen
Doncaster - 2nd of 8 (7/4)
Flying Childers Stakes
2021 - A Case Of You
Curragh - 2nd of 13 (33/1)
Flying Five Stakes
2020 - Wooded
Longchamp - 2nd of 8 (11/10)
Qatar Prix du Petit Couvert
2019 - Glass Slippers
Longchamp - 1st of 12 (159/10)
Qatar Prix du Petit Couvert
2018 - Mabs Cross
York - 2nd of 15 (14/1)
Nunthorpe Stakes
2017 - Battaash
York - 4th of 11 (11/4)
Nunthorpe Stakes

Races Covered on Arc Day

Here are the races at the Longchamp racecourse which take place on Arc Day, all of which we have blogs for.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Prix Marcel BoussacGreen Empress (IRE)
2yo - 8/5
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
Prix Jean-Luc LagardèreAmusingly (GB)
2yo - 10/1
F-H Graffard
Colin Keane
Prix de l'Abbaye de LongchampMiss Yechance (IRE)
3yo - 73/10
K R Burke
Jack Nicholls
Prix de l'Arc de TriompheDaryz (FR)
4yo - 6/5
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Prix de l'OpéraMiss Scott (IRE)
3yo - 51/10
John & Thady Gosden
Christophe Soumillon
Prix de la ForêtTrue Love (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading