Prix de l'Opéra Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)

Fillies and mares contest a Group 1 over a mile and a quarter on Arc day, a race that draws high-class European and occasionally Japanese talent to Longchamp for one of the distaff division's richest autumn prizes. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Prix de l'Opéra Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Prix de l'Opéra Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Longchamp racecourse is the Prix de l'Opéra, a Group 1 race open to fillies and mares who are aged three or older, which is run on the same day as the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe.

The race is run over a trip of one mile and two furlongs, in which the winner receives an automatic invitation to the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mares Turf. The 2016 and 2017 renewals were held at the Chantilly Racecourse due to the redevelopment of Longchamp.

Deauville Form Stands Out
Eight of the last 20 Prix de l'Opera winners last ran at Deauville, and five had won there, including the 2024 winner, Friendly Soul. Three came from the Prix Jean Romanet, and a Deauville run is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix de l'Opéra Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Longchamp tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered on Arc Day section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Prix de l'Opéra market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix de l'Opéra, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Prix de l'Opéra Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Prix de l'Opéra Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix de l'Opéra races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Shalanaya (2:01.80) in 2009
  2. Speedy Boarding (2:02.03) in 2016
  3. We Are (2:02.33) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Prix de l'Opéra next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -14.00. Ahead of the 2027 Prix de l'Opéra, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 2:01.80 was set by Shalanaya in 2009, trained by M Delzangles and ridden by Maxime Guyon, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2020 when Tarnawa won in a time of 2:12.87 for trainer D K Weld, who booked Christophe Soumillon in the saddle.

Prix de l'Opéra Past Winners

Here are the Prix de l'Opéra past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Prix de l'Opéra are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:02.41
Miss Scott (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (3 of 9) 51/10
Christophe Soumillon
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2025
2:05.52
Barnavara (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (4 of 12) 98/10
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2024
2:07.65
Friendly Soul (GB)
3yo 8-11 (8 of 11) 89/10
Kieran Shoemark
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2023
2:03.71
Blue Rose Cen (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (1 of 11) 17/10F
Aurelien Lemaitre
Christopher Head (FR)
2022
2:12.64
Place Du Carrousel (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (8 of 16) 41/1
Mickael Barzalona
A Fabre (FR)
2021
2:11.15
Rougir (FR)
3yo 8-11 (14 of 14) 229/10
Maxime Guyon
Cedric Rossi (FR)
2020
2:12.87
Tarnawa (IRE)
4yo 9-2 (14 of 12) 18/5
Christophe Soumillon
D K Weld (IRE)
2019
2:09.09
Villa Marina (GB)
3yo 8-11 (7 of 12) 199/10
Olivier Peslier
C Laffon-Parias (FR)
2018
2:04.32
Wild Illusion (GB)
3yo 8-11 (5 of 15) 2/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2017
2:03.60
Rhododendron (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (5 of 13) 7/1
Seamie Heffernan
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix de l'Opéra have been based:

  • FR: 10 winners with an additional 15 placings from 103 runners
  • GB: 6 winners with an additional 11 placings from 56 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 13 placings from 41 runners
  • GER: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 25 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • POL: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • KOR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Prix de l'Opéra Replay


Prix de l'Opéra Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Prix de l'Opéra over the last 20 renewals, with both M Delzangles and John & Thady Gosden winning the race twice. M Delzangles winners have been with Shalanaya (2009) and Ridasiyna (2012). John & Thady Gosden winners have been with Friendly Soul (2024) and Miss Scott (2026).

Here are some of the top Prix de l'Opéra trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
M Delzangles4-2-2+30.00+17.20
John & Thady Gosden4-2-4+12.00+9.70
A P O'Brien19-1-6-11.00-6.74
A Fabre17-1-5+25.00+12.12
A De Royer-Dupre11-1-2-2.00-4.25
J-C Rouget10-1-2-2.00-4.15
F Head7-1-2+0.00-1.30
C Laffon-Parias6-1-1+14.90+6.94
Roger Varian5-1-2-0.67-0.60
James Fanshawe4-1-3+2.50+3.54

Prix de l'Opéra Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Prix de l'Opéra over the last 20 renewals is Christophe Soumillon, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Dalkala (2013), Tarnawa (2020) and Miss Scott (2026). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Prix de l'Opéra is Maxime Guyon (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Prix de l'Opéra; Ryan Moore has ridden 11 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Prix de l'Opéra jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Christophe Soumillon18-3-7+1.70-0.67
Maxime Guyon14-2-4+30.90+15.26
Frankie Dettori12-1-4-7.67-5.88
Olivier Peslier11-1-2+9.90+3.54
Mickael Barzalona10-1-1+32.00+11.50
William Buick6-1-2-3.00-3.10
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire4-1-1+9.00+4.20
Shane Foley4-1-2+6.80+3.54
Thierry Jarnet4-1-2+3.00+1.70
Aurelien Lemaitre4-1-1-1.30-1.98

2027 Prix de l'Opéra Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Prix de l'Opéra will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Prix de l'Opéra Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +68.40, is when runners carried 126lbs last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 6 career starts in Flat (Turf) races; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-37.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 3 (4,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 4 (5,7) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 8 (3,7) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (10,3) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 8 (13,5) [16 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix de l'Opéra is Deauville; there have been a total of 8 winners of this race who ran at Deauville last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Longchamp; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix de l'Opéra:

  • Galileo (2 Wins)
  • Shamardal (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Prix de l'Opéra despite multiple attempts:

  • Frankel (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Place Du Carrousel in 2022, winning for A Fabre at odds of 41/1 under the guidance of Mickael Barzalona. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Prix de l'Opéra, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Prix de l'Opéra

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Prix de l'Opéra. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Miss Scott
Curragh - 1st of 14 (3/1)
Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
2025 - Barnavara
Curragh - 1st of 11 (6/1)
Blandford Stakes
2024 - Friendly Soul
Deauville - 1st of 7 (1/1)
Sumbe Prix Alec Head
2023 - Blue Rose Cen
Longchamp - 5th of 8 (4/5)
Prix Vermeille
2022 - Place Du Carrousel
Chantilly - 10th of 17 (9/1)
Prix de Diane
2021 - Rougir
Deauville - 3rd of 10 (99/10)
Prix de la Nonette
2020 - Tarnawa
Longchamp - 1st of 10 (33/5)
Prix Vermeille
2019 - Villa Marina
Longchamp - 4th of 9 (20/1)
Prix Vermeille
2018 - Wild Illusion
Goodwood - 1st of 6 (4/1)
Nassau Stakes
2017 - Rhododendron
Leopardstown - 7th of 10 (12/1)
Matron Stakes

Races Covered on Arc Day

Here are the races at the Longchamp racecourse which take place on Arc Day, all of which we have blogs for.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Prix Marcel BoussacGreen Empress (IRE)
2yo - 8/5
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
Prix Jean-Luc LagardèreAmusingly (GB)
2yo - 10/1
F-H Graffard
Colin Keane
Prix de l'Abbaye de LongchampMiss Yechance (IRE)
3yo - 73/10
K R Burke
Jack Nicholls
Prix de l'Arc de TriompheDaryz (FR)
4yo - 6/5
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Prix de l'OpéraMiss Scott (IRE)
3yo - 51/10
John & Thady Gosden
Christophe Soumillon
Prix de la ForêtTrue Love (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Prix de l'Opéra Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading