Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Longchamp's autumn Group 1 mile brings the season's leading milers together, a race that often serves as a decisive pointer towards the biggest end-of-season targets over the trip. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Preview

Established in 1957, the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp is a Group 1 race that is open to runners who are aged three or older and is run over roughly one mile.

The race is named after a windmill that is located within the grounds of the Longchamp racecourse and takes place in September of each year.

Due to the redevelopment of Longchamp, both the 2016 & 2017 renewals took place at the Chantilly racecourse.

Follow the Deauville milers
The Prix du Moulin is dominated by horses arriving from Deauville, the source of twelve of the last twenty winners. The Prix Jacques le Marois is the standout trial, responsible for six of them, with the fillies' Prix Rothschild supplying a further four. So a strong effort at Deauville's August festival is comfortably the most reliable pointer, and this is a race for proven Group 1 milers coming out of those top summer features rather than improvers stepping up in class ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Longchamp tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races in France section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2025, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 195%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix du Moulin de Longchamp races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Erdenali (1:33.01) in 2026
  2. Sahlan (1:35.39) in 2025
  3. Charm Spirit (1:35.90) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -6.75. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:33.01 was set by Erdenali in 2026, trained by F-H Graffard and ridden by Mickael Barzalona, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2015 when Ervedya won in a time of 1:42.26 for trainer J-C Rouget, who booked Christophe Soumillon in the saddle.

Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Past Winners

Here are the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:33.01
Erdenali (FR)
3yo 8-13 (5 of 7) 9/2
Mickael Barzalona
F-H Graffard (FR)
2025
1:35.39
Sahlan (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (6 of 12) 161/10
Mickael Barzalona
F-H Graffard (FR)
2024
1:38.75
Tribalist (GB)
5yo 9-3 (7 of 7) 207/10
Mickael Barzalona
A Fabre (FR)
2023
1:36.76
Sauterne (FR)
3yo 8-10 (1 of 8) 108/10
Tony Piccone
P Cottier (FR)
2022
1:36.14
Dreamloper (IRE)
5yo 9-1 (2 of 9) 61/10
Kieran Shoemark
Ed Walker (GB)
2021
1:39.13
Baaeed (GB)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 6) 1/2F
Jim Crowley
William Haggas (GB)
2020
1:36.73
Persian King (IRE)
4yo 9-3 (1 of 6) 18/5
Pierre-Charles Boudot
A Fabre (FR)
2019
1:36.54
Circus Maximus (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (6 of 10) 41/10
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
1:36.00
Recoletos (FR)
4yo 9-4 (6 of 11) 23/10F
Olivier Peslier
C Laffon-Parias (FR)
2017
1:40.75
Ribchester (IRE)
4yo 9-3 (8 of 7) 1/1F
James Doyle
Richard Fahey (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp have been based:

  • FR: 14 winners with an additional 9 placings from 81 runners
  • GB: 5 winners with an additional 13 placings from 45 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 6 placings from 22 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 9 runners
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Replay


Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp over the last 20 renewals, with both A Fabre and F Head winning the race three times. A Fabre's winners have been Vadamos (2016), Persian King (2020) and Tribalist (2024). F Head winners have been with Goldikova (2008), Moonlight Cloud (2012) and Charm Spirit (2014). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp are F-H Graffard (2 wins) and William Haggas (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Prix du Moulin de Longchamp trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A Fabre16-3-4+14.30+5.34
F Head6-3-4+6.81+3.94
F-H Graffard4-2-3+18.60+11.25
William Haggas2-2-2+4.00+2.41
A P O'Brien17-1-5-11.90-6.43
A De Royer-Dupre9-1-4-3.50+1.45
C Laffon-Parias7-1-1-3.70-4.62
J-C Rouget7-1-2-5.27-4.54
J E Pease2-1-1+6.00+3.38
Ed Walker2-1-2+5.10+4.49

Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp over the last 20 renewals is Mickael Barzalona, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Tribalist (2024), Sahlan (2025) and Erdenali (2026). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp are Christophe Soumillon (2 wins), Stephane Pasquier (2 wins), Olivier Peslier (2 wins) and Thierry Jarnet (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp; Maxime Guyon has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Prix du Moulin de Longchamp jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Mickael Barzalona10-3-5+34.30+21.75
Christophe Soumillon11-2-4-3.77-4.06
Stephane Pasquier7-2-3+16.00+9.93
Olivier Peslier7-2-2+0.70-1.58
Thierry Jarnet4-2-4+4.41+5.90
Ryan Moore9-1-5-3.90-1.20
Pierre-Charles Boudot6-1-4-1.40+3.35
Jamie Spencer3-1-1-0.62-1.17
Vincent Cheminaud2-1-1+2.00+0.88
James Doyle2-1-2+0.00+0.30

2027 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +31.94, is when a runner's last win was 2 starts ago.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 wins in the past 180 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-30.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (7) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (11,4) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (6) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (5,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (10,1) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp is Deauville; there have been a total of 12 winners of this race who ran at Deauville last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Goodwood; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 128 runners, while female runners have produced 6 winners from a total of 31 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp:

  • Invincible Spirit (2 Wins)
  • Kingman (2 Wins)
  • Monsun (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp despite multiple attempts:

  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Frankel (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Tribalist in 2024, winning for A Fabre at odds of 207/10 under the guidance of Mickael Barzalona. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Prix du Moulin de Longchamp. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Erdenali
Chantilly - 3rd of 7 (8/5)
Prix Messidor
2025 - Sahlan
Deauville - 1st of 12 (107/10)
Prix Daphnis - Samuel Liberman
2024 - Tribalist
Deauville - 9th of 11 (41/10)
Prix de Ris-Orangis
2023 - Sauterne
Deauville - 3rd of 9 (4/1)
Prix Rothschild
2022 - Dreamloper
Goodwood - 5th of 8 (6/1)
Nassau Stakes
2021 - Baaeed
Goodwood - 1st of 7 (2/5)
Thoroughbred Stakes
2020 - Persian King
Deauville - 4th of 7 (2/1)
Prix Jacques le Marois
2019 - Circus Maximus
York - 7th of 9 (12/1)
Juddmonte International Stakes
2018 - Recoletos
Deauville - 2nd of 11 (13/1)
Prix Jacques le Marois
2017 - Ribchester
Goodwood - 2nd of 7 (8/13)
Sussex Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading