Prix Jacques le Marois Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Deauville's championship mile brings Europe's finest milers together at Group 1 level, a race pitching the classic generation against established older performers and regularly producing the summer's outstanding mile performance. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Prix Jacques le Marois Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Prix Jacques le Marois Preview

Scheduled to take place in August of each year at the Deauville racecourse is the Prix Jacques le Marois, a Group 1 race over a mile that is open to thoroughbred colts and fillies who are aged three or older.

It is a race that attracts some of the best milers in Europe, and it serves as a 'Win, and You're In' race for the Breeders' Cup Mile.

What the expert says...
The Prix Jacques le Marois consistently draws its winners from Royal Ascot, with seven of the last twenty arriving off a run at the meeting. The Queen Anne Stakes is the pick of those trials, supplying three recent winners including Charyn and Palace Pier, while the St James's Palace Stakes adds a further two. Goodwood's Sussex Stakes is the other race to note, also responsible for three winners, so a miler coming out of the top British summer features deserves real respect before this year's renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix Jacques le Marois Information:

We also have a dedicated Deauville tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races in France section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Prix Jacques le Marois market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2014, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 175%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix Jacques le Marois, the over-round has been 122%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £122 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Prix Jacques le Marois Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Prix Jacques le Marois Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix Jacques le Marois races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Moonlight Cloud (1:33.39) in 2013
  2. Goldikova (1:33.50) in 2009
  3. Charyn (1:33.98) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Prix Jacques le Marois next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -8.87. Ahead of the 2027 Prix Jacques le Marois, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Moonlight Cloud, trained by F Head and ridden by Thierry Jarnet, who set the fastest winning time in the Prix Jacques le Marois. That runner won the race in a time of 1:33.39 in 2013. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer John Gosden and jockey James Doyle with Kingman who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:41.90 in the 2014 renewal.

Prix Jacques le Marois Past Winners

Here are the Prix Jacques le Marois past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Prix Jacques le Marois are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:35.50
Rayif (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (10 of 10) 53/10
Mickael Barzalona
F-H Graffard (FR)
2025
1:34.23
Diego Velazquez (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (10 of 10) 123/10
Christophe Soumillon
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
1:33.98
Charyn (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (4 of 7) 9/10F
Silvestre De Sousa
Roger Varian (GB)
2023
1:36.62
Inspiral (GB)
4yo 9-2 (1 of 11) 78/10
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
1:34.07
Inspiral (GB)
3yo 8-9 (8 of 9) 9/5
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2021
1:35.96
Palace Pier (GB)
4yo 9-5 (7 of 8) 7/10F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2020
1:38.06
Palace Pier (GB)
3yo 8-13 (2 of 7) 13/10F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2019
1:35.16
Romanised (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (6 of 8) 7/2
W J Lee
K J Condon (IRE)
2018
1:34.27
Alpha Centauri (IRE)
3yo 8-9 (4 of 11) 9/10F
Colm O'Donoghue
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2017
1:38.51
Al Wukair (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (6 of 6) 4/1
Frankie Dettori
A Fabre (FR)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix Jacques le Marois have been based:

  • FR: 9 winners with an additional 17 placings from 95 runners
  • GB: 7 winners with an additional 13 placings from 50 runners
  • IRE: 4 winners with an additional 4 placings from 21 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 6 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • Japan: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Prix Jacques le Marois Replay


Prix Jacques le Marois Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Prix Jacques le Marois over the last 20 renewals, with A Fabre, F Head, and John & Thady Gosden having all won the race three times. A Fabre winners have been with Manduro (2007), Esoterique (2015) and Al Wukair (2017). F Head winners have been with Tamayuz (2008), Goldikova (2009) and Moonlight Cloud (2013). John & Thady Gosden winners have been with Palace Pier (2021) and Inspiral (2022 & 2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix Jacques le Marois are A P O'Brien (2 wins) and John Gosden (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Prix Jacques le Marois trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A Fabre18-3-7-4.70-3.86
F Head15-3-7-7.37-4.46
John & Thady Gosden4-3-3+9.30+5.18
A P O'Brien8-2-4+8.80+5.78
John Gosden6-2-4-2.41+0.89
K J Condon5-1-1-0.50-1.90
Robert Collet4-1-1+7.00+3.00
F-H Graffard3-1-1+3.30+1.18
Mrs John Harrington3-1-2-1.10-0.17
Roger Varian3-1-1-1.10-1.44

Prix Jacques le Marois Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Prix Jacques le Marois over the last 20 renewals is Frankie Dettori, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Al Wukair (2017), Palace Pier (2020 & 2021) and Inspiral (2022 & 2023). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Prix Jacques le Marois is Christophe Soumillon (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Prix Jacques le Marois jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Frankie Dettori10-5-7+10.60+8.19
Christophe Soumillon12-3-5+12.80+6.83
Mickael Barzalona10-1-3-3.70-2.73
Olivier Peslier10-1-6-8.50-2.23
Stephane Pasquier9-1-2-7.20-6.21
William Buick8-1-2-4.25-4.35
Thierry Jarnet6-1-1-2.25-3.35
Pierre-Charles Boudot5-1-1+1.50-0.70
James Doyle4-1-3-2.71+0.16
Davy Bonilla3-1-1-0.62-1.17

2027 Prix Jacques le Marois Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Prix Jacques le Marois will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Prix Jacques le Marois Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were French-bred; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-33.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 10 (6,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 10 (9,5) [10 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (6) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (8,11) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 8 (2,1) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix Jacques le Marois is Ascot; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Deauville; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Deauville last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 13 winners from a total of 143 runners, while female runners have produced 7 winners from a total of 36 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix Jacques le Marois:

  • Frankel (3 Wins)
  • Invincible Spirit (2 Wins)
  • Kingman (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Diego Velazquez in 2025, winning for A P O'Brien at odds of 123/10 under the guidance of Christophe Soumillon. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Prix Jacques le Marois, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Prix Jacques le Marois

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Prix Jacques le Marois. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Rayif
Deauville - 5th of 8 (6/4)
Prix Jean Prat
2025 - Diego Velazquez
Curragh - 1st of 10 (11/8)
Romanised Minstrel Stakes
2024 - Charyn
Ascot - 1st of 13 (10/3)
Queen Anne Stakes
2023 - Inspiral
Goodwood - 5th of 5 (5/1)
Sussex Stakes
2022 - Inspiral
Newmarket (July) - 2nd of 5 (1/6)
Falmouth Stakes
2021 - Palace Pier
Ascot - 1st of 11 (2/7)
Queen Anne Stakes
2020 - Palace Pier
Ascot - 1st of 7 (4/1)
St James's Palace Stakes
2019 - Romanised
Curragh - 1st of 10 (2/1)
Paddy Power Minstrel Stakes
2018 - Alpha Centauri
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 7 (4/9)
Falmouth Stakes
2017 - Al Wukair
Maisons-Laffitte - 2nd of 6 (17/10)
Prix Messidor

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Prix Jacques le Marois Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading