Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)

Two-year-old colts contest a Group 1 mile at Longchamp on Arc weekend, a race named after one of French racing's great owner-breeders and a reliable source of next season's leading classic contenders. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Preview

Previously, and by some better known as the Grand Criterium, the now-known-as Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere is scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Longchamp racecourse.

This Group 1 race is the oldest race in France, is open to juvenile horses, being open to two-year-old colts and fillies and is contested over a distance of seven furlongs. The 2016 and 2017 renewals were held at the Chantilly Racecourse due to the redevelopment of Longchamp.

The race is run on the same day as the Arc, and the winner of this race receives an invitation to the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf.

Podium Finish Last Time
Nineteen of the last 20 Prix Jean Luc Lagardere winners had finished in the top three last time out, and 12 had won. Only the 2022 winner, Belbek, fifth in the Prix de Cabourg, was further back, so a podium finish is worth looking for ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Information:

We also have a dedicated Longchamp tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered on Arc Day section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2022 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Rosallion (1:18.23) in 2023
  2. Naaqoos (1:18.40) in 2008
  3. Amusingly (1:19.40) in 2026

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.97. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:18.23 was set by Rosallion in 2023, trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by Sean Levey, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2019 when Victor Ludorum won in a time of 1:44.15 for trainer A Fabre, who booked Mickael Barzalona in the saddle.

Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Past Winners

Here are the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:19.40
Amusingly (GB)
2yo 8-10 (9 of 10) 10/1
Colin Keane
F-H Graffard (FR)
2025
1:21.53
Puerto Rico (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (5 of 9) 39/10
Christophe Soumillon
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
1:20.58
Camille Pissarro (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (9 of 9) 124/10
Christophe Soumillon
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:18.23
Rosallion (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (10 of 10) 61/10
Sean Levey
Richard Hannon (GB)
2022
1:22.98
Belbek (FR)
2yo 9-0 (3 of 7) 177/10
Mickael Barzalona
A Fabre (FR)
2021
1:24.57
Angel Bleu (FR)
2yo 9-0 (1 of 9) 11/2
Frankie Dettori
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2020
1:23.49
Sealiway (FR)
2yo 9-0 (4 of 5) 29/10
Mickael Barzalona
F Rossi (FR)
2019
1:44.15
Victor Ludorum (GB)
2yo 9-0 (4 of 7) 9/5F
Mickael Barzalona
A Fabre (FR)
2018
1:39.10
Royal Marine (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (3 of 6) 5/1
Oisin Murphy
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2017
1:38.51
Happily (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (4 of 6) 6/5F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère have been based:

  • FR: 11 winners with an additional 15 placings from 69 runners
  • GB: 6 winners with an additional 9 placings from 49 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 5 placings from 33 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 4 runners
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Replay


Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère over the last 20 renewals, with both A P O'Brien and A Fabre winning the race three times. A P O'Brien winners have been Happily (2017), Camille Pissarro (2024) and Puerto Rico (2025). A Fabre winners have been with Ultra (2015), Victor Ludorum (2019) and Belbek (2022). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère are Saeed bin Suroor (2 wins) and Mme Christiane Head (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien25-3-7-4.50-6.11
A Fabre8-3-6+20.50+14.43
Saeed bin Suroor4-2-2+3.62+1.50
Mme Christiane Head2-2-2+10.50+6.43
F Head5-1-3+0.50+1.07
Richard Hannon Snr5-1-1-2.50-3.10
F-H Graffard4-1-2+7.00+3.61
Richard Hannon4-1-1+3.10+0.66
F Rossi3-1-1+0.90-0.19
C Ferland3-1-2-1.43+0.36

Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère over the last 20 renewals is Mickael Barzalona, who has won the race four times, with those four wins coming from Ultra (2015), Victor Ludorum (2019), Sealiway (2020) and Belbek (2022). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère are Frankie Dettori (3 wins) and Christophe Soumillon (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère; Maxime Guyon has ridden 13 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Mickael Barzalona8-4-7+24.40+15.52
Frankie Dettori10-3-5-0.31-0.18
Christophe Soumillon9-2-5+9.30+5.20
Ryan Moore12-1-5-9.80-3.51
Stephane Pasquier6-1-1-2.25-3.35
Richard Hughes6-1-1-3.50-4.10
Pierre-Charles Boudot4-1-1+2.00+0.13
Sean Levey3-1-2+4.10+3.01
Gerald Mosse2-1-1+6.00+3.38
Davy Bonilla2-1-1+3.50+1.81

2027 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +16.15, is when runners carried 128lbs on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 8 on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-25.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 9 (10,5) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 5 (2,4) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 9 (4,7) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 10 (4,7) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 (1) [7 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère is Longchamp; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Doncaster; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 150 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 9 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère; that stallion, Wootton Bassett, has produced 2 winners (2025,2024).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Belbek in 2022, winning for A Fabre at odds of 177/10 under the guidance of Mickael Barzalona. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Amusingly
Longchamp - 2nd of 8 (5/2)
Qatar Prix dAumale
2025 - Puerto Rico
Doncaster - 1st of 5 (15/2)
Champagne Stakes
2024 - Camille Pissarro
Doncaster - 2nd of 20 (11/4)
Doncaster 2yo Stakes
2023 - Rosallion
Doncaster - 3rd of 5 (4/5)
Champagne Stakes
2022 - Belbek
Deauville - 5th of 10 (9/1)
Darley Prix de Cabourg
2021 - Angel Bleu
Goodwood - 1st of 6 (10/3)
Vintage Stakes
2020 - Sealiway
Longchamp - 2nd of 6 (16/5)
Prix la Rochette
2019 - Victor Ludorum
Chantilly - 1st of 6 (2/5)
Prix des Aigles
2018 - Royal Marine
Doncaster - 1st of 7 (11/2)
Gary Reid Memorial British EBF Maiden Stakes
2017 - Happily
Curragh - 1st of 8 (13/2)
Moyglare Stud Stakes

Races Covered on Arc Day

Here are the races at the Longchamp racecourse which take place on Arc Day, all of which we have blogs for.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Prix Marcel BoussacGreen Empress (IRE)
2yo - 8/5
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
Prix Jean-Luc LagardèreAmusingly (GB)
2yo - 10/1
F-H Graffard
Colin Keane
Prix de l'Abbaye de LongchampMiss Yechance (IRE)
3yo - 73/10
K R Burke
Jack Nicholls
Prix de l'Arc de TriompheDaryz (FR)
4yo - 6/5
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Prix de l'OpéraMiss Scott (IRE)
3yo - 51/10
John & Thady Gosden
Christophe Soumillon
Prix de la ForêtTrue Love (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading