Prix Marcel Boussac Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)

Juvenile fillies meet over a mile at Group 1 level on Arc weekend, a Longchamp championship whose winners and placed horses frequently resurface the following spring in the French and English fillies' classics. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Prix Marcel Boussac Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Prix Marcel Boussac Preview

Run in October of each year at the Longchamp racecourse is the Prix Marcel Boussac, a race that features on the same day as the Arc. The race is a Group One that is open to fillies only who are two years old and is contested over a trip of one mile.

Established in 1969, the race was originally known as the Critérium des Pouliches and is France's only G1 that is restricted to juvenile fillies. The 2016 and 2017 renewals were held at the Chantilly Racecourse due to the redevelopment of Longchamp.

Moyglare Stud Stakes Form Counts
Five of the last 20 Prix Marcel Boussac winners last ran in the Moyglare Stud Stakes at the Curragh, including the 2026 winner Green Empress. Only Misty For Me (2010) had won it, and four of the five were placed, so beaten Moyglare form is worth a look ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix Marcel Boussac Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Longchamp tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered on Arc Day section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Prix Marcel Boussac market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2018, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 130%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix Marcel Boussac, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Prix Marcel Boussac Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Prix Marcel Boussac Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix Marcel Boussac races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Ballydoyle (1:35.44) in 2015
  2. Wuheida (1:35.85) in 2016
  3. Proportional (1:36.00) in 2008

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Prix Marcel Boussac next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -13.50. Ahead of the 2027 Prix Marcel Boussac, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Ballydoyle, trained by A P O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore, who set the fastest winning time in the Prix Marcel Boussac. That runner won the race in a time of 1:35.44 in 2015. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer C Laffon-Parias and jockey Olivier Peslier with Silasol who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:44.62 in the 2012 renewal.

Prix Marcel Boussac Past Winners

Here are the Prix Marcel Boussac past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Prix Marcel Boussac are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:37.02
Green Empress (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (10 of 12) 8/5F
Christophe Soumillon
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2025
1:41.31
Diamond Necklace (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (3 of 8) 11/10F
Christophe Soumillon
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
1:38.60
Vertical Blue (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (6 of 9) 33/1
Alexis Pouchin
F-H Graffard (FR)
2023
1:36.40
Opera Singer (USA)
2yo 8-11 (2 of 10) 17/10F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:40.45
Blue Rose Cen (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (5 of 12) 47/10
Aurelien Lemaitre
Christopher Head (FR)
2021
1:42.67
Zellie (FR)
2yo 8-11 (4 of 8) 39/10
Oisin Murphy
A Fabre (FR)
2020
1:43.13
Tiger Tanaka (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (3 of 12) 8/1
Mlle Jessica Marcialis
Charley Rossi (FR)
2019
1:41.26
Albigna (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (7 of 9) 42/10
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2018
1:38.98
Lilys Candle (FR)
2yo 8-11 (5 of 8) 28/1
Pierre-Charles Boudot
F Vermeulen (FR)
2017
1:37.47
Wild Illusion (GB)
2yo 8-11 (6 of 7) 25/1
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix Marcel Boussac have been based:

  • FR: 10 winners with an additional 23 placings from 116 runners
  • IRE: 7 winners with an additional 8 placings from 34 runners
  • GB: 3 winners with an additional 5 placings from 37 runners
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 4 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners

2026 Prix Marcel Boussac Replay


Prix Marcel Boussac Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Prix Marcel Boussac over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Misty For Me (2010), Found (2014), Ballydoyle (2015), Opera Singer (2023) and Diamond Necklace (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix Marcel Boussac are Charlie Appleby (2 wins) and A De Royer-Dupre (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Prix Marcel Boussac; J-C Rouget has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Prix Marcel Boussac trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien18-5-8-3.70-4.00
Charlie Appleby4-2-2+33.00+19.63
A De Royer-Dupre4-2-2+6.00+2.80
A Fabre14-1-2-9.10-10.16
C Laffon-Parias9-1-4+2.00+3.30
F-H Graffard7-1-5+27.00+17.81
C Ferland7-1-2+10.00+7.40
Mme Christiane Head5-1-2+16.00+6.59
Christopher Head5-1-3+0.70+0.65
John Gosden4-1-3+1.00+2.40

Prix Marcel Boussac Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Prix Marcel Boussac over the last 20 renewals is Christophe Soumillon, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Zarkava (2007), Rosanara (2009), Diamond Necklace (2025) and Green Empress (2026). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix Marcel Boussac are Ryan Moore (3 wins) and William Buick (2 wins). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Prix Marcel Boussac: Mickael Barzalona has ridden 11 runners in the race without recording any wins whilst Maxime Guyon has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Prix Marcel Boussac jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Christophe Soumillon15-4-7-0.30-1.18
Ryan Moore11-3-6-2.80-1.62
William Buick5-2-3+11.00+7.60
Olivier Peslier12-1-1-1.00-5.00
Stephane Pasquier10-1-4+11.00+3.94
Pierre-Charles Boudot5-1-2+24.00+13.95
Aurelien Lemaitre4-1-1+1.70-0.18
Oisin Murphy3-1-1+1.90+0.34
Johnny Murtagh3-1-1+1.00-0.20
James Doyle2-1-1+24.00+14.63

2027 Prix Marcel Boussac Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Prix Marcel Boussac will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Prix Marcel Boussac Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +90.35, is when runners had 1 career place with the jockey.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 7 last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-47.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 10 (5,1) [12 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 (1,6) [8 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (5,1) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (4,6) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (1,2) [12 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Prix Marcel Boussac are Curragh and Longchamp; there have been a total of 6 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix Marcel Boussac:

  • Galileo (3 Wins)
  • Dubawi (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Prix Marcel Boussac despite multiple attempts:

  • Frankel (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Siyouni (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Vertical Blue in 2024, winning for F-H Graffard at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Alexis Pouchin. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Prix Marcel Boussac, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Prix Marcel Boussac

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Prix Marcel Boussac. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Green Empress
Curragh - 2nd of 6 (3/1)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
2025 - Diamond Necklace
Leopardstown - 1st of 8 (1/2)
Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes
2024 - Vertical Blue
Lyon Parilly - 2nd of 6 (9/5)
Criterium de Lyon
2023 - Opera Singer
Curragh - 1st of 6 (1/1)
Newtownanner Stud Irish EBF Stakes
2022 - Blue Rose Cen
Longchamp - 1st of 6 (13/5)
Prix dAumale
2021 - Zellie
Longchamp - 2nd of 9 (7/2)
Prix dAumale
2020 - Tiger Tanaka
Deauville - 1st of 5 (27/10)
Prix Francois Boutin
2019 - Albigna
Curragh - 6th of 9 (9/4)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
2018 - Lilys Candle
Longchamp - 4th of 6 (59/10)
Prix La Rochette
2017 - Wild Illusion
Chantilly - 3rd of 5 (7/2)
Prix dAumale

Races Covered on Arc Day

Here are the races at the Longchamp racecourse which take place on Arc Day, all of which we have blogs for.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Prix Marcel BoussacGreen Empress (IRE)
2yo - 8/5
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
Prix Jean-Luc LagardèreAmusingly (GB)
2yo - 10/1
F-H Graffard
Colin Keane
Prix de l'Abbaye de LongchampMiss Yechance (IRE)
3yo - 73/10
K R Burke
Jack Nicholls
Prix de l'Arc de TriompheDaryz (FR)
4yo - 6/5
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Prix de l'OpéraMiss Scott (IRE)
3yo - 51/10
John & Thady Gosden
Christophe Soumillon
Prix de la ForêtTrue Love (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Prix Marcel Boussac Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading