Prix Maurice de Gheest Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Deauville's Group 1 is run over an unusual six and a half furlongs, an in-between trip demanding both the raw speed of a sprinter and the stamina of a miler. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Prix Maurice de Gheest Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Prix Maurice de Gheest Preview

Scheduled to take place in August of each year at the Deauville Racecourse is the Prix Maurice de Gheest, which is usually run a week after the Prix Rothschild. The race is open to runners aged three or older and is run over a straight six-and-a-half furlongs (1,300m).

The race has held Group 1 status since 1995 and was established in 1922, originally running over 1,400m, which was cut to the current 1,300m in 1966. It is named after Maurice de Gheest, an influential man in the running of the Deauville Racecourse. Watch out for the British & Irish raiders as they have a very good record in this race!

Prix Maurice de Gheest Information:

We also have a dedicated Deauville tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races in France section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Prix Maurice de Gheest market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2026, when the race had an over-round of 118%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 144%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix Maurice de Gheest, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Prix Maurice de Gheest Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Prix Maurice de Gheest Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix Maurice de Gheest races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Moonlight Cloud (1:14.33) in 2013
  2. Marchand DOr (1:14.90) in 2007
  3. Sajir (1:15.09) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Prix Maurice de Gheest next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +0.82. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Prix Maurice de Gheest, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2014 renewal when Garswood from Richard Fahey under the guidance of Gerald Mosse, won in a time of 1:19.71, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Moonlight Cloud, trained by F Head and ridden by Thierry Jarnet set the quickest time of 1:14.33 in the 2013 renewal.

What the expert says...
The Prix Maurice de Gheest rewards horses arriving off the right prep. Six of the last twenty winners came here straight out of Newmarket's July Cup, including Advertise, Brando and Muhaarar, making it the standout trail to follow. Longchamp form is worth respecting too: three winners came via the Prix de la Porte Maillot, while Royal Ascot's Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes has also served up three, among them Highfield Princess. Three well-worn paths to keep front of mind before this year's renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix Maurice de Gheest Past Winners

Here are the Prix Maurice de Gheest past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Prix Maurice de Gheest are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:16.40
Samangan (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (9 of 11) 87/10
Mickael Barzalona
F-H Graffard (FR)
2025
1:15.09
Sajir (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (10 of 9) 269/10
Oisin Murphy
A Fabre (FR)
2024
1:15.82
Lazzat (FR)
3yo 9-0 (13 of 15) 33/10
Antonio Orani
J Reynier (FR)
2023
1:19.71
King Gold (FR)
6yo 9-4 (3 of 10) 78/10
Stephane Pasquier
N Caullery (FR)
2022
1:15.30
Highfield Princess (FR)
5yo 9-1 (4 of 14) 163/10
Jason Hart
John Quinn (GB)
2021
1:17.04
Marianafoot (FR)
6yo 9-4 (3 of 12) 89/10
Mickael Barzalona
J Reynier (FR)
2020
1:15.76
Space Blues (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (1 of 11) 22/5
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2019
1:15.35
Advertise (GB)
3yo 8-13 (10 of 15) 11/5F
Frankie Dettori
Martyn Meade (GB)
2018
1:16.00
Polydream (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (13 of 20) 58/10
Maxime Guyon
F Head (FR)
2017
1:15.61
Brando (GB)
5yo 9-3 (12 of 13) 9/1
Tom Eaves
Kevin Ryan (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix Maurice de Gheest have been based:

  • FR: 12 winners with an additional 15 placings from 126 runners
  • GB: 8 winners with an additional 21 placings from 94 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 4 placings from 26 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 9 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Prix Maurice de Gheest Replay


Prix Maurice de Gheest Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Prix Maurice de Gheest over the last 20 renewals is F Head, who has won the race six times, with those six winners coming from Marchand D'Or (2007 & 2008), Moonlight Cloud (2011, 2012 & 2013) and Polydream (2018). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Prix Maurice de Gheest is J Reynier (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Prix Maurice de Gheest. A P O'Brien has sent a total of 15 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst H-A Pantall has sent out 12 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Prix Maurice de Gheest trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
F Head10-6-7+19.45+10.33
J Reynier3-2-3+11.20+6.87
A Fabre12-1-4+15.90+17.54
Richard Fahey7-1-2+2.50+0.60
Kevin Ryan6-1-3+4.00+7.90
Charlie Appleby6-1-2-0.60-1.28
F-H Graffard5-1-2+4.70+2.53
Charles Hills5-1-2-3.20-1.12
William Haggas4-1-3+4.00+4.13
N Caullery3-1-1+5.80+2.68

Prix Maurice de Gheest Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Prix Maurice de Gheest over the last 20 renewals is Thierry Jarnet, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Moonlight Cloud (2011, 2012 & 2013). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix Maurice de Gheest are Stephane Pasquier (2 wins), Mickael Barzalona (2 wins) and Davy Bonilla (2 wins). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Prix Maurice de Gheest; Christophe Soumillon has ridden 17 runners in the race without recording any wins, whilst Olivier Peslier has ridden 12 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Prix Maurice de Gheest jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Thierry Jarnet5-3-4+9.05+5.13
Stephane Pasquier11-2-4+10.80+13.08
Mickael Barzalona11-2-2+8.60+1.56
Davy Bonilla6-2-3+2.60+3.60
Maxime Guyon14-1-3-7.20-7.84
Frankie Dettori9-1-2-5.80-6.18
Ryan Moore7-1-2+1.00-0.10
William Buick7-1-2-1.60-2.28
Gerald Mosse5-1-2+4.50+2.60
Tom Eaves4-1-2+6.00+7.70

2027 Prix Maurice de Gheest Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Prix Maurice de Gheest will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Prix Maurice de Gheest Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +20.80, is when runners had a furthest trip placed of 7f.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners finished in 2nd on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-50.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 9 (7,5) [11 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 10 (3,6) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 13 (5,9) [15 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (5,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (5,9) [14 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix Maurice de Gheest is Longchamp; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 205 runners, while female runners have produced 5 winners from a total of 58 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix Maurice de Gheest:

  • Invincible Spirit (4 Wins)
  • Marchand De Sable (2 Wins)
  • Oasis Dream (2 Wins)
  • Pivotal (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Prix Maurice de Gheest despite multiple attempts:

  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Kendargent (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Sajir in 2025, winning for A Fabre at odds of 269/10 under the guidance of Oisin Murphy. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Prix Maurice de Gheest, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Prix Maurice de Gheest

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Prix Maurice de Gheest. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Samangan
Deauville - 4th of 8 (108/5)
Prix Jean Prat
2025 - Sajir
Longchamp - 2nd of 7 (53/10)
Prix du Palais-Royal
2024 - Lazzat
Longchamp - 1st of 9 (6/5)
Prix Paul de Moussac
2023 - King Gold
Longchamp - 1st of 7 (79/10)
Prix de la Porte Maillot
2022 - Highfield Princess
Ascot - 6th of 24 (7/1)
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes
2021 - Marianafoot
Longchamp - 1st of 6 (6/4)
Prix de la Porte Maillot
2020 - Space Blues
Goodwood - 1st of 11 (2/1)
Lennox Stakes
2019 - Advertise
Newmarket (July) - 2nd of 12 (3/1)
July Cup
2018 - Polydream
Longchamp - 1st of 9 (28/5)
Prix du Palais-Royal
2017 - Brando
Newmarket (July) - 3rd of 10 (29/1)
July Cup

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Prix Maurice de Gheest Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading