Prix Vermeille Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Longchamp's Group 1 over a mile and a half is the leading Arc trial for fillies and mares, a race that regularly sharpens up the middle-distance picture ahead of October. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Prix Vermeille Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Prix Vermeille Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Longchamp racecourse is the Prix Vermeille, a Group 1 race that is restricted to fillies and mares who are aged three or older. The race was introduced in 1897 and was named after a filly called Vermeille, who was a successful broodmare.

The race is contested over a distance of one mile and furlongs (2,400m) on the right-handed turf track and is the final leg of the French fillies' Triple Crown, with the Poule d'Essai des Pouliches and the Prix de Diane the opening two races. The race is sometimes also used as a prep race for the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe; Bluestocking won this race in 2024 before going on to win the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe.

The 2016 and 2017 renewals were held at the Chantilly racecourse due to the redevelopment of Longchamp.

The Arc trial for the fillies
The Prix Vermeille is the recognised final Arc trial for the middle-distance fillies and mares, and the link is a strong one. Nine of the last eighteen winners to run again went straight to the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, and three of them went on to land Europe's greatest race, a notable strike rate for so demanding a target. Others have run with credit without winning, so while the Arc is a tough nut to crack, a Vermeille winner is firmly one to respect at Longchamp rather than dismiss ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix Vermeille Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Longchamp tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races in France section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Prix Vermeille market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016, when the race had an over-round of 106%. The race in 2009 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 127%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix Vermeille, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Prix Vermeille Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Prix Vermeille Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix Vermeille races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Friendly Soul (2:25.46) in 2026
  2. Zarkava (2:26.00) in 2008
  3. Kitesurf (2:26.39) in 2018

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Prix Vermeille next time out, then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +6.38. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Prix Vermeille, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Friendly Soul, trained by John & Thady Gosden and ridden by James Doyle, who set the fastest winning time in the Prix Vermeille. That runner won the race in a time of 2:25.46 in 2026. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Mme Christiane Head and jockey Frankie Dettori with Treve who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 2:36.82 in the 2013 renewal.

Prix Vermeille Past Winners

Here are the Prix Vermeille past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Prix Vermeille are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:25.46
Friendly Soul (GB)
5yo 9-5 (5 of 13) 59/10
James Doyle
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2025
2:29.34
Aventure (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (2 of 6) 29/10
Maxime Guyon
C Ferland (FR)
2024
2:31.53
Bluestocking (GB)
4yo 9-4 (9 of 12) 27/10F
Rossa Ryan
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2023
2:31.29
Warm Heart (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (3 of 8) 3/1
James Doyle
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
2:35.50
Sweet Lady (FR)
4yo 9-4 (3 of 11) 125/10
Gregory Benoist
F-H Graffard (FR)
2021
2:31.99
Teona (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (1 of 7) 179/10
Olivier Peslier
Roger Varian (GB)
2020
2:26.42
Tarnawa (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (10 of 10) 56/10
Christophe Soumillon
D K Weld (IRE)
2019
2:27.63
Star Catcher (GB)
3yo 8-9 (1 of 9) 11/10F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2018
2:26.39
Kitesurf (GB)
4yo 9-3 (8 of 8) 9/5F
Mickael Barzalona
A Fabre (FR)
2017
2:32.90
Bateel (IRE)
5yo 9-3 (4 of 11) 53/10
Pierre-Charles Boudot
F-H Graffard (FR)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix Vermeille have been based:

  • FR: 13 winners with an additional 23 placings from 118 runners
  • GB: 5 winners with an additional 11 placings from 38 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 2 placings from 29 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 9 runners

2026 Prix Vermeille Replay


Prix Vermeille Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Prix Vermeille over the last 20 renewals, with A Fabre, A De Royer-Dupre, F-H Graffard, and Mme Christiane Head having all won the race twice. A Fabre winners have been with Baltic Baroness (2014) and Kitesurf (2018). A De Royer-Dupre winners have been with Zarkava (2008) and Shareta (2012). F-H Graffard winners have been with Bateel (2017) and Sweet Lady (2022). Mme Christiane Head winners have been with Treve (2013 & 2015).

Here are some of the top Prix Vermeille trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A Fabre33-2-8-7.20-1.02
A De Royer-Dupre13-2-6-6.97-3.44
F-H Graffard8-2-5+11.80+8.10
Mme Christiane Head4-2-2-0.50-1.10
A P O'Brien23-1-3-19.00-18.69
John Gosden10-1-5-7.90-2.88
C Laffon-Parias8-1-3-3.50-1.50
F Head4-1-1-2.17-2.48
Roger Varian3-1-1+15.90+9.19
C Ferland3-1-2+0.90+0.83

Prix Vermeille Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Prix Vermeille over the last 20 renewals is Maxime Guyon, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Baltic Baroness (2014), Left Hand (2016) and Aventure (2025). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix Vermeille are Christophe Soumillon (2 wins), Olivier Peslier (2 wins), Frankie Dettori (2 wins), Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (2 wins) and James Doyle (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Prix Vermeille; Stephane Pasquier has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Prix Vermeille jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Maxime Guyon14-3-5+17.40+8.43
Christophe Soumillon19-2-6-10.87-6.83
Olivier Peslier12-2-4+8.73+5.51
Frankie Dettori9-2-5-4.80-2.35
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire6-2-4+0.30+0.63
James Doyle3-2-2+7.90+4.34
Mickael Barzalona16-1-7-13.20-5.11
Pierre-Charles Boudot8-1-3-1.70+1.48
Thierry Jarnet5-1-1-3.60-3.76
Gregory Benoist4-1-1+9.50+4.50

2027 Prix Vermeille Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Prix Vermeille will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Prix Vermeille Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +31.36, is when runners ran over 1m on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career starts in the class; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-54.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (6,8) [13 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 2 (3) [6 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 9 (2,6) [12 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (1,4) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 (1,4) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix Vermeille is Deauville; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Deauville last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is York; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at York last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix Vermeille:

  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Sea The Stars (3 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)
  • Motivator (2 Wins)
  • Shamardal (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Prix Vermeille; that stallion is Wootton Bassett, who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Baltic Baroness in 2014, winning for A Fabre at odds of 22/1 under the guidance of Maxime Guyon. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 10 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Prix Vermeille. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Prix Vermeille

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Prix Vermeille. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Friendly Soul
Goodwood - 2nd of 5 (5/2)
Nassau Stakes
2025 - Aventure
Saint-Cloud - 2nd of 5 (19/5)
Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
2024 - Bluestocking
York - 4th of 13 (5/1)
Juddmonte International Stakes
2023 - Warm Heart
York - 1st of 10 (9/1)
Yorkshire Oaks
2022 - Sweet Lady
Saint-Cloud - 4th of 9 (25/1)
Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
2021 - Teona
Windsor - 1st of 8 (3/1)
Sytner BMW Sunningdale August Stakes
2020 - Tarnawa
Cork - 1st of 9 (8/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes
2019 - Star Catcher
Curragh - 1st of 8 (7/2)
Irish Oaks
2018 - Kitesurf
Deauville - 1st of 11 (46/5)
Darley Prix de Pomone
2017 - Bateel
Deauville - 1st of 6 (11/2)
Haras Firmamento Prix de Pomone

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Prix Vermeille Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading