Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

A huge field of juveniles races six furlongs down Redcar's straight for one of Europe's richest two-year-old prizes, a sales-linked contest where weight allowances, the draw and early speed all play a significant part. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Redcar racecourse is the 2yo feature at Redcar, the Listed Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy. This race is run over just shy of six furlongs, being five furlongs, two hundred and seventeen yards and as it says on the tin, the race is open to two-year-old runners only. It was first staged back in 1993 and is run on the same day as the Guisborough Stakes.

Doncaster 2yo Stakes Form Stands Out
Four of the last 20 Redcar Two Year Old Trophy winners last ran in the Doncaster 2yo Stakes, including the 2022, 2023 and 2026 winners, all of whom finished in the first two. Only Cold Case (2022) had won it, so a Doncaster podium is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Redcar tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Redcar Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2009, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2018 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 136%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy, the over-round has been 126%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £126 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Dragon Leader (1:08.89) in 2023
  2. Chipotle (1:08.91) in 2021
  3. Bogart (1:09.21) in 2011

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +0.10. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:08.89 was set by Dragon Leader in 2023, trained by Clive Cox and ridden by Richard Kingscote, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2020 when Lullaby Moon won in a time of 1:14.24 for trainer Ralph Beckett, who booked Rossa Ryan in the saddle.

Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Past Winners

Here are the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:10.46
Satellite Of Love (IRE)
2yo 9-4 (10 of 13) 1/1F
Paul Mulrennan
Clive Cox (GB)
2025
1:11.73
Ardisia (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (15 of 15) 7/1
Oisin Orr
Hugo Palmer (GB)
2024
1:10.85
Candy (GB)
2yo 9-0 (5 of 19) 18/1
George Wood
Richard Spencer (GB)
2023
1:08.89
Dragon Leader (IRE)
2yo 8-8 (10 of 10) 4/7F
Richard Kingscote
Clive Cox (GB)
2022
1:11.33
Cold Case (GB)
2yo 9-4 (8 of 16) 11/8F
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2021
1:08.91
Chipotle (GB)
2yo 9-1 (6 of 15) 7/2
Charles Bishop
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)
2020
1:14.24
Lullaby Moon (GB)
2yo 8-9 (4 of 21) 9/2F
Rossa Ryan
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2019
1:12.60
Summer Sands (GB)
2yo 8-3 (8 of 17) 11/8F
Barry McHugh
Richard Fahey (GB)
2018
1:13.75
Summer Daydream (IRE)
2yo 8-9 (3 of 21) 8/1
Connor Beasley
Keith Dalgleish (GB)
2017
1:10.49
Darkanna (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (12 of 23) 4/1F
Barry McHugh
Richard Fahey (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 42 placings from 384 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

2026 Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Replay


Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy over the last 20 renewals, with Richard Fahey, Tim Easterby, J S Moore, and Clive Cox having all won the race twice. Richard Fahey winners have been with Darkanna (2017) and Summer Sands (2019). Tim Easterby's winners have been Body And Soul (2012) and Ventura Mist (2013). J S Moore winners have been with Dubai Dynamo (2007) and Total Gallery (2008). Clive Cox winners have been with Dragon Leader (2023) and Satellite Of Love (2026). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy. Michael Dods (0-16), Bryan Smart (0-13), Tom Dascombe (0-11) and David Evans (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey49-2-5-41.62-42.81
Tim Easterby29-2-5-13.00-17.95
J S Moore8-2-2+39.50+16.75
Clive Cox5-2-2-1.43-2.06
Kevin Ryan21-1-5-14.50-15.25
Richard Hannon15-1-3-10.67-10.53
K R Burke10-1-4-7.62-5.71
Hugo Palmer6-1-2+2.00-0.30
Richard Spencer5-1-1+14.00+5.00
Eve Johnson Houghton5-1-1-0.50-1.90

Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy over the last 20 renewals is Barry McHugh, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Darkanna (2017) and Summer Sands (2019). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy; Tom Eaves (0-16), James Sullivan (0-10) and Cam Hardie (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Barry McHugh7-2-3+0.38-1.81
David Allan17-1-4-6.00-7.30
Duran Fentiman13-1-3-8.00-8.45
Andrew Mullen11-1-1+2.00-4.00
Paul Mulrennan8-1-3-6.00-5.40
Richard Kingscote7-1-3-5.43-4.66
Connor Beasley5-1-2+4.00+0.50
Oisin Orr5-1-2+3.00+1.40
Silvestre De Sousa5-1-1-1.00-2.50
Franny Norton4-1-2+17.00+7.50

2027 Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +34.16, is when runners ran in a Class 2 when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 4; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-89.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 10 (5,1) [13 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 15 (13,12) [15 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 5 (2,3) [19 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 10 (3,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 8 (15,7) [16 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy are Doncaster and Ayr; there have been a total of 6 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 267 runners, while female runners have produced 6 winners from a total of 121 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy:

  • Ardad (2 Wins)
  • Dark Angel (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy despite multiple attempts:

  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Camacho (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Kheleyf (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Dandy Man (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Dubai Dynamo in 2007, winning for J S Moore at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Dean McKeown. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Satellite Of Love
Doncaster - 2nd of 17 (11/1)
Doncaster 2yo Stakes
2025 - Ardisia
Ayr - 1st of 9 (5/1)
Get Home Safe With Thistle Cabs EBF Nursery Handicap
2024 - Candy
Ayr - 1st of 9 (7/1)
Get Home Safe With Thistle Cabs EBF Nursery Handicap
2023 - Dragon Leader
Doncaster - 2nd of 17 (7/4)
Doncaster 2yo Stakes
2022 - Cold Case
Doncaster - 1st of 15 (11/4)
Doncaster 2yo Stakes
2021 - Chipotle
Doncaster - 9th of 11 (19/2)
Flying Childers Stakes
2020 - Lullaby Moon
Ayr - 3rd of 15 (10/1)
Scotty Brand Firth Of Clyde Fillies Stakes
2019 - Summer Sands
Newmarket (Rowley) - 3rd of 8 (100/1)
Middle Park Stakes
2018 - Summer Daydream
Ayr - 5th of 11 (14/1)
William Hill Firth Of Clyde Stakes
2017 - Darkanna
Newmarket (Rowley) - 5th of 11 (66/1)
Cheveley Park Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Redcar Two-Year-Old Trophy Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading