Ripon Silver Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Ripon's Silver Cup is a competitive middle-distance handicap on one of Yorkshire's most enjoyable summer cards, where a favourable draw and a well-judged challenge tend to settle a closely matched field. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Ripon Silver Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Ripon Silver Cup Preview

Scheduled to take place in August of each year at the Ripon Racecourse is the Ripon Silver Cup, which was previously known as the Silver Trophy and served as a consolation race for the Great St Wilfred. This race is a class two handicap that is open to runners aged three or older and is run over a trip of six furlongs.

What the expert says...
The Ripon Silver Cup is a race to approach with an open mind, as recent winners have almost all arrived without a win to their name last time out. Only one of the last thirteen winners was successful on their previous start, with the rest coming from mid-division or worse, several having finished seventh or lower. Woodstock, Grant Wood and Growl all struck despite unremarkable recent form, so in this competitive sprint handicap a below-par last run is no reason to dismiss a contender before this year's renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Ripon Silver Cup Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Ripon tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Ripon Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Ripon Silver Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 13 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 121%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 137%, whilst on average over the last 13 renewals of the Ripon Silver Cup, the over-round has been 130%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £130 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Ripon Silver Cup Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Ripon Silver Cup Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Ripon Silver Cup races over the last 13 renewals:

  1. Teruntum Star (1:09.96) in 2017
  2. Clear Spring (1:10.12) in 2013
  3. Grant Wood (1:10.33) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 13 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Ripon Silver Cup next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 12 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +25.00. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Ripon Silver Cup, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 13 renewals, it was Teruntum Star, trained by Kevin Ryan and ridden by Kevin Stott, who set the fastest winning time in the Ripon Silver Cup. That runner won the race in a time of 1:09.96 in 2017. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Richard Fahey and jockey Tony Hamilton with Growl who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:15.50 in the 2019 renewal.

Ripon Silver Cup Past Winners

Here are the Ripon Silver Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Ripon Silver Cup are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:11.35
Woodstock (GB)
6yo 9-8 (10 of 20) 11/2
Oisin Orr
Ruth Carr (GB)
2025
1:10.87
Havana Rum (IRE)
5yo 8-4 (10 of 15) 12/1
Ethan Tindall (7lbs)
Richard Fahey (GB)
2024
1:10.33
Grant Wood (IRE)
5yo 9-12 (12 of 16) 7/1
David Nolan
Paul Midgley (GB)
2023
1:12.78
Roundhay Park (GB)
8yo 9-11 (10 of 17) 11/1
Faye McManoman
Nigel Tinkler (GB)
2021
1:11.05
Marks Choice (IRE)
5yo 9-0 (10 of 16) 20/1
Cam Hardie
Sam England (GB)
2019
1:15.50
Growl (GB)
7yo 9-9 (18 of 19) 9/1
Tony Hamilton
Richard Fahey (GB)
2018
1:11.53
Quick Look (GB)
5yo 9-1 (14 of 14) 6/1F
Harrison Shaw (5lbs)
Michael Easterby (GB)
2017
1:09.96
Teruntum Star (FR)
5yo 9-9 (20 of 20) 12/1
Kevin Stott
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2016
1:10.84
Roudee (GB)
4yo 9-10 (20 of 20) 16/1
Richard Kingscote
Tom Dascombe (GB)
2015
1:12.61
Shipyard (USA)
6yo 9-3 (16 of 16) 17/2
Ben Curtis
Michael Appleby (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Ripon Silver Cup have been based:

  • GB: 13 winners with an additional 37 placings from 231 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Ripon Silver Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Ripon Silver Cup over the last 13 renewals is Richard Fahey, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from El Viento (2012), Growl (2019) and Havana Rum (2025). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Ripon Silver Cup; Tim Easterby has sent a total of 29 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Ripon Silver Cup trainer statistics over the last 13 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey23-3-4+13.00+2.88
Paul Midgley18-1-5-10.00-2.62
Ruth Carr13-1-4-6.50-3.87
Kevin Ryan12-1-4+1.00+7.01
David Barron6-1-2+1.50+0.81
Michael Easterby6-1-2+1.00+3.38
Nigel Tinkler4-1-3+8.00+6.45
Michael Appleby3-1-2+6.50+6.94
Sam England2-1-1+19.00+11.50
Tom Dascombe2-1-1+15.00+9.00

Ripon Silver Cup Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Ripon Silver Cup over the last 13 renewals is Tony Hamilton, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from El Viento (2012) and Growl (2019). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 13 renewals in the Ripon Silver Cup; David Allan has ridden 13 runners in the race without recording any wins, whilst James Sullivan has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Ripon Silver Cup jockey statistics over the last 13 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Tony Hamilton8-2-2+15.00+7.13
Cam Hardie8-1-1+13.00+5.50
Tom Eaves6-1-1+11.00+5.00
David Nolan6-1-2+2.00+0.57
Kevin Stott4-1-2+9.00+6.25
Oisin Orr3-1-1+3.50+1.44
Richard Kingscote2-1-1+15.00+9.00
Faye McManoman2-1-2+10.00+7.51
Harrison Shaw2-1-1+5.00+2.75
Ethan Tindall1-1-1+12.00+7.50

2027 Ripon Silver Cup Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Ripon Silver Cup will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Ripon Silver Cup Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 7+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +15.50, is when runners ran on Good ground when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race worth £5k on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-50.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 10 (17,14,19) [20 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 10 (6,4) [15 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 12 (18,17,14) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 10 (19,6,3) [17 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 10 (1,2,12) [16 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Ripon Silver Cup are York, Goodwood, Redcar and Haydock; there have been a total of 2 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 13 winners from a total of 210 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 22 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Ripon Silver Cup; that stallion, Pivotal, has produced 2 winners (2015,2014).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Ripon Silver Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Royal Applause (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dandy Man (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Pastoral Pursuits (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 13 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Marks Choice in 2021, winning for Sam England at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Cam Hardie. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 13 renewals, there have been 1 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Ripon Silver Cup

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Ripon Silver Cup. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Woodstock
Thirsk - 4th of 15 (11/1)
William Hill Epic Boosts Handicap
2025 - Havana Rum
Ayr - 4th of 7 (11/4)
Smirnoff Miami Peach Handicap
2024 - Grant Wood
Haydock - 7th of 15 (9/1)
Sky Bet Club Handicap
2023 - Roundhay Park
Redcar - 7th of 11 (11/2)
Best Prices Guaranteed Daily At Vickers.Bet Handicap
2021 - Marks Choice
Pontefract - 7th of 7 (10/1)
tiesplanet.com - Ties For Every Occasion Handicap
2019 - Growl
Goodwood - 9th of 27 (16/1)
Stewards Cup
2018 - Quick Look
York - 1st of 19 (9/1)
Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Handicap
2017 - Teruntum Star
York - 4th of 15 (20/1)
Sky Bet Dash
2016 - Roudee
Chester - 7th of 10 (6/1)
Technical Demolition Services Ltd Handicap
2015 - Shipyard
Redcar - 2nd of 11 (7/2)
RacingUK Now Available £10 Per Day Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Ripon Silver Cup Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

Other Principal races at Ripon Racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Ripon racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in August

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading