Rockfel Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

Seven furlongs on the Rowley Mile tests juvenile fillies at Group 2 level, and the Rockfel has a notable habit of producing fillies who return to Newmarket the following spring to contest the 1000 Guineas. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Rockfel Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Rockfel Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in either late September or early October of each year at the Newmarket racecourse, the Rockfel Stakes is a Group 2 race that is open to two-year-old fillies only and is run over a straight seven-furlong trip.

The race is currently featured on the second day of the Cambridgeshire meeting, and some leading contenders will go on to run in the 1,000 Guineas the following season. Finsceal Bao (2006-07) was the fourth and last filly to win both races.

Winners Mostly Arrive Off a Win
Nine of the 20 Rockfel Stakes winners arrived off a win, and 15 finished in the first three LTO. Curragh's Moyglare Stud Stakes has supplied three winners (2014, 2018 and 2019), none of whom won it, so note that trail too ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Rockfel Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Newmarket tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Rockfel Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2016 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Rockfel Stakes, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Rockfel Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Rockfel Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Rockfel Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Isabella Giles (1:22.55) in 2020
  2. Lucida (1:22.82) in 2014
  3. Carlas Way (1:23.01) in 2023

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Rockfel Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -2.38. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Rockfel Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2017 renewal when Juliet Capulet from John Gosden under the guidance of Frankie Dettori, won in a time of 1:27.23, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Isabella Giles, trained by Clive Cox and ridden by Adam Kirby set the quickest time of 1:22.55 in the 2020 renewal.

Rockfel Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Rockfel Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Rockfel Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:23.67
Pensando A Te (GB)
2yo 9-2 (3 of 9) 15/2
Silvestre De Sousa
Marco Botti (GB)
2025
1:24.19
Zanthos (FR)
2yo 9-2 (10 of 10) 15/2
Oisin Murphy
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2024
1:27.20
Bubbling (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (1 of 5) 11/8F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:23.01
Carlas Way (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (1 of 6) 7/2
James Doyle
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2022
1:24.40
Commissioning (GB)
2yo 9-2 (1 of 14) 7/2
Robert Havlin
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2021
1:23.12
Hello You (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (9 of 9) 7/1
Rossa Ryan
David Loughnane (GB)
2020
1:22.55
Isabella Giles (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 5) 11/5
Adam Kirby
Clive Cox (GB)
2019
1:24.14
Daahyeh (GB)
2yo 9-0 (7 of 8) 11/8F
William Buick
Roger Varian (GB)
2018
1:25.30
Just Wonderful (USA)
2yo 9-0 (1 of 9) 7/2
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:27.23
Juliet Capulet (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (6 of 10) 9/1
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Rockfel Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 14 winners with an additional 35 placings from 160 runners
  • IRE: 5 winners with an additional 1 placing from 19 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • QA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Rockfel Stakes Replay


Rockfel Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Rockfel Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Kitty Matcham (2007), Wading (2011), Just Wonderful (2018) and Bubbling (2024). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Rockfel Stakes are Marco Botti (2 wins) and Simon & Ed Crisford (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Rockfel Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien8-4-4+13.63+6.61
Marco Botti2-2-2+12.50+7.50
Simon & Ed Crisford2-2-2+11.00+6.69
Roger Varian10-1-3-7.62-4.52
Sir Michael Stoute6-1-3-1.50-0.95
J S Bolger6-1-2-4.00-2.30
Charles Hills5-1-2+2.00+2.10
John & Thady Gosden5-1-1-0.50-1.90
Saeed bin Suroor3-1-1+3.00+1.13
David Loughnane2-1-1+6.00+3.20

Rockfel Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Rockfel Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Cape Dollar (2010), Wading (2011), Just Wonderful (2018) and Bubbling (2024). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Rockfel Stakes is James Doyle (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Rockfel Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore16-4-5-0.87-3.91
James Doyle7-2-5+3.50+3.17
William Buick11-1-2-8.62-8.27
Oisin Murphy8-1-2+0.50-1.80
Silvestre De Sousa4-1-1+4.50+1.50
Rossa Ryan4-1-1+4.00+1.20
Martin Harley2-1-1+4.00+2.00
Robert Havlin1-1-1+3.50+2.10
Andrea Atzeni6-0-2-6.00-3.35
Neil Callan5-0-1-5.00-1.20

2027 Rockfel Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Rockfel Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Rockfel Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +19.88, is when runners had 2 career places in Flat (Turf) races.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-23.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 3 (4,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 10 (7,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 (3) [5 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (6) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (6,12) [14 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Rockfel Stakes are Goodwood and Curragh; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Music Show in 2009, winning for Mick Channon at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Kieren Fallon. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Rockfel Stakes, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Rockfel Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Rockfel Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Pensando A Te
Ascot - 1st of 4 (6/5)
tote £75K Guaranteed Placepot Today EBF Confined Mdn Fillies Stakes
2025 - Zanthos
Leicester - 2nd of 8 (4/11)
Gascare Services EBF Fillies Novice Stakes
2024 - Bubbling
Leopardstown - 3rd of 9 (9/4)
Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes
2023 - Carlas Way
Goodwood - 2nd of 6 (11/4)
William Hill Prestige Fillies Stakes
2022 - Commissioning
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 10 (13/2)
Turners British EBF Fillies Novice Stakes
2021 - Hello You
Goodwood - 4th of 9 (6/1)
tote Prestige Stakes
2020 - Isabella Giles
Goodwood - 1st of 5 (11/4)
Ladbrokes Prestige Stakes
2019 - Daahyeh
Curragh - 2nd of 9 (13/8)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
2018 - Just Wonderful
Curragh - 7th of 10 (9/2)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
2017 - Juliet Capulet
Newmarket (July) - 2nd of 9 (20/1)
german-thoroughbred.com Sweet Solera Stakes

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Rockfel Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Rockfel Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading