Rosemary Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

Fillies and mares contest a Listed mile on the Rowley Mile during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, a race that suits progressive types who have built steadily through the summer and still have improvement in them. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Rosemary Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Rosemary Stakes Preview

Like a few other races at this meeting, the Rosemary Stakes was initially contested at Ascot until 2010. This listed race was established in 1991 and is restricted to fillies and mares who are aged three or older. It is contested over a trip of one mile and takes place at Newmarket during the Cambridgeshire Meeting in September; prior to its move to Newmarket, it was run as a Handicap.

Ascot the Key Feeder
Five Rosemary Stakes winners (2010, 2012, 2015, 2018 and 2022) arrived from Ascot, and only Chigun in 2012 had won there. Beaten Ascot form is no barrier, so note it ahead of the next renewal, though nothing else in the file clears the bar strongly.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Rosemary Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Newmarket tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Rosemary Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2024, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Rosemary Stakes, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Rosemary Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Rosemary Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Rosemary Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Soft Whisper (1:34.89) in 2021
  2. Coppice (1:35.05) in 2023
  3. Cloak Of Spirits (1:35.26) in 2020

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Rosemary Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 16 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -7.00. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Rosemary Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:34.89 was set by Soft Whisper in 2021, trained by Saeed bin Suroor and ridden by Frankie Dettori, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2007 when Perfect Star won in a time of 1:42.60 for trainer Clive Cox, who booked Mick Kinane in the saddle.

Rosemary Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Rosemary Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Rosemary Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:35.78
Alobayyah (GB)
4yo 9-4 (7 of 9) 100/30
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2025
1:37.78
Francophone (GB)
4yo 9-4 (14 of 12) 9/1
Joe Fanning
Charlie Johnston (GB)
2024
1:39.68
Sirona (GER)
4yo 9-4 (7 of 5) 6/4F
Ryan Moore
David Menuisier (GB)
2023
1:35.05
Coppice (GB)
3yo 9-0 (7 of 12) 11/2
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
1:37.01
Zanbaq (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 10) 100/30
Jim Crowley
Roger Varian (GB)
2021
1:34.89
Soft Whisper (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (11 of 12) 13/2
Frankie Dettori
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2020
1:35.26
Cloak Of Spirits (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (15 of 15) 4/1
Andrea Atzeni
Richard Hannon (GB)
2019
1:37.65
Agincourt (IRE)
4yo 9-2 (7 of 13) 12/1
Ryan Moore
David O'Meara (GB)
2018
1:37.33
Beshaayir (GB)
3yo 8-12 (1 of 9) 8/1
Oisin Murphy
William Haggas (GB)
2017
1:39.14
MuffriHa (IRE)
5yo 9-2 (5 of 13) 5/1
Pat Cosgrave
William Haggas (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Rosemary Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 37 placings from 222 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 7 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner

Rosemary Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Rosemary Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Etaab (2014), MuffriHa (2017), Beshaayir (2018) and Alobayyah (2026). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Rosemary Stakes are John Gosden (2 wins), Roger Varian (2 wins) and Saeed bin Suroor (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Rosemary Stakes. Sir Michael Stoute has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Ralph Beckett has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Rosemary Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas20-4-6+8.33+2.50
John Gosden10-2-5+7.50+6.20
Roger Varian8-2-4+1.33+0.07
Saeed bin Suroor7-2-2+21.50+11.40
John & Thady Gosden6-1-1+0.50-1.70
David O'Meara5-1-1+8.00+3.20
Clive Cox5-1-3+0.00+4.03
Richard Hannon5-1-3+0.00+2.70
Charlie Johnston4-1-2+6.00+3.23
David Simcock2-1-2+32.00+20.94

Rosemary Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Rosemary Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Zurigha (2013), Agincourt (2019) and Sirona (2024). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Rosemary Stakes; William Buick has ridden 13 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Rosemary Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore14-3-7+18.50+10.88
Tom Marquand9-1-2-4.67-5.17
Pat Cosgrave7-1-2-1.00-2.00
Oisin Murphy6-1-2+3.00+0.63
Robert Havlin4-1-1+6.00+2.40
Tom Queally3-1-1+3.00+1.00
Andrea Atzeni3-1-2+2.00+1.30
Neil Callan1-1-1+4.00+2.40
William Buick13-0-3-13.00-7.25
Jamie Spencer7-0-1-7.00-5.56

2027 Rosemary Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Rosemary Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Rosemary Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +20.66, is when runners had a furthest trip placed of 1m.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career places over the trip; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-45.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 7 (2,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 14 (8,3) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (1) [5 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (5,12) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (8,2) [10 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Rosemary Stakes is Ascot; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Sandown; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Sandown last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Rosemary Stakes:

  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Iffraaj (2 Wins)
  • Oasis Dream (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Rosemary Stakes; that stallion is Dansili, who has failed to produce a winner from 8 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Ahla Wasahl in 2009, winning for David Simcock at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Ahmed Ajtebi. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Rosemary Stakes, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Rosemary Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Rosemary Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Alobayyah
Haydock - 7th of 10 (9/2)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Dick Hern Stakes
2025 - Francophone
Pontefract - 6th of 10 (7/1)
Weatherbys Hamilton Pipalong Stakes
2024 - Sirona
Longchamp - 2nd of 8 (29/5)
Prix de la Cochere - Fonds Europeen de lElevage
2023 - Coppice
Sandown - 9th of 10 (5/1)
Virgin Bet Atalanta Stakes
2022 - Zanbaq
Ascot - 5th of 9 (7/4)
Longines Valiant Stakes
2021 - Soft Whisper
Meydan - 14th of 14 (9/2)
UAE Derby
2020 - Cloak Of Spirits
Doncaster - 5th of 15 (4/1)
Sceptre Stakes
2019 - Agincourt
York - 2nd of 19 (9/1)
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
2018 - Beshaayir
Ascot - 5th of 10 (4/1)
Ritz Club EBF "Breeders Series" Fillies Handicap
2017 - MuffriHa
Newmarket (Rowley) - 4th of 7 (9/2)
Dahlia Stakes

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Rosemary Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Rosemary Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading