Roses Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Juveniles tackle five furlongs at Listed level during the Ebor Festival, a sharp test of precocious speed where the draw and a fast break both count for plenty. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Roses Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Roses Stakes Preview

A Listed race which is run over five furlongs, the Roses Stakes is restricted to two-year-old runners only, in which fillies and mares receive a 5lb allowance. The race is currently featured on the final day of the four-day York Ebor Festival, which takes place in August of each year.

The Flying Childers pathway — with a warning
The Roses Stakes points firmly towards Doncaster's Flying Childers Stakes, with thirteen of the last nineteen winners to run again heading straight there on their next start, both being sharp five-furlong tests for juveniles. For all that well-worn trail, though, just one of those thirteen went on to win the Group 2, most finding the step up in class beyond them. So while the Flying Childers is clearly the intended target, history urges real caution about backing a Roses winner to follow up at Town Moor ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Roses Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Roses Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 106%. The race in 2024 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 129%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Roses Stakes, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Roses Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Roses Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Roses Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Big Time Baby (57.11) in 2016
  2. Star Rover (57.33) in 2009
  3. Alligator Alley (57.69) in 2019

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Roses Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -2.67. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Roses Stakes.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 57.11 was set by Big Time Baby in 2016, trained by Tom Dascombe and ridden by Frankie Dettori, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2013 when Hot Streak won in a time of 1:01.22 for trainer Kevin Ryan, who booked Jamie Spencer in the saddle.

Roses Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Roses Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Roses Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
59.13
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (3 of 11) 17/2
Oisin Murphy
Hugo Palmer (GB)
2025
57.73
Revival Power (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (6 of 8) 13/2
David Allan
Tim Easterby (GB)
2024
58.18
Tropical Storm (GB)
2yo 9-2 (1 of 16) 5/2F
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2023
58.65
Inquisitively (GB)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 10) 6/1
William Buick
Kevin Philippart De Foy (GB)
2022
57.71
Treasure Trove (IRE)
2yo 8-12 (4 of 9) 4/1
W J Lee
P Twomey (IRE)
2021
58.59
Attagirl (GB)
2yo 8-9 (7 of 9) 7/2
Daniel Tudhope
K R Burke (GB)
2020
59.48
Acklam Express (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 10) 100/30F
Tom Marquand
Nigel Tinkler (GB)
2019
57.69
Alligator Alley (GB)
2yo 9-0 (10 of 12) 11/8F
Donnacha O'Brien
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2018
58.90
Well Done Fox (GB)
2yo 9-3 (1 of 11) 13/2
Jim Crowley
Richard Hannon (GB)
2017
59.19
Sound And Silence (GB)
2yo 9-3 (9 of 12) 9/2
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Roses Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 34 placings from 182 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 2 placings from 9 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Roses Stakes Replay


Roses Stakes Trainer Statistics

Here are some of the top Roses Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Kevin Ryan18-1-2-14.00-14.32
K R Burke10-1-1-5.50-6.90
Richard Hannon5-1-2+2.50+1.30
Tom Dascombe5-1-3+2.00+5.00
Charlie Appleby5-1-3+0.50+0.70
Hugo Palmer4-1-2+5.50+2.95
Tim Easterby4-1-2+3.50+2.80
Michael Bell4-1-1+0.00-1.12
Bryan Smart4-1-2-1.50-1.00
David Evans3-1-2+12.00+8.25

Roses Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Roses Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Jamie Spencer, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Hoyam (2012), Hot Streak (2013) and Mind Of Madness (2014). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Roses Stakes are Oisin Murphy (2 wins) and J F Egan (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Roses Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jamie Spencer6-3-3+7.00+3.16
Oisin Murphy5-2-3+8.00+4.07
J F Egan2-2-2+17.50+10.94
Daniel Tudhope8-1-2-3.50-2.60
Ryan Moore7-1-2-4.50-4.40
David Allan5-1-2+2.50+1.80
William Buick5-1-3+2.00+1.60
Tom Marquand4-1-2+0.33+0.70
James Doyle3-1-1+2.50+0.70
W J Lee1-1-1+4.00+2.40

2027 Roses Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Roses Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Roses Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +41.00, is when runners ran in a Class 4 on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners' last place was 3 starts ago; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-27.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 3 (8,2) [11 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (9,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 (16,12) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (6,9) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (6,2) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Roses Stakes is Goodwood; there have been a total of 9 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 133 runners, while female runners have produced 6 winners from a total of 60 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Roses Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Showcasing (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Soldiers Call (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Kyllachy (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Shadow Hunter in 2015, winning for Paul D'Arcy at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Phillip Makin. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Roses Stakes.

Route to the Roses Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Roses Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Sale Shark
Goodwood - 4th of 11 (9/2)
Molecomb Stakes
2025 - Revival Power
Goodwood - 2nd of 11 (12/1)
Alice Keppel Fillies Conditions Stakes
2024 - Tropical Storm
Goodwood - 8th of 9 (9/2)
Richmond Stakes
2023 - Inquisitively
Ascot - 3rd of 23 (18/1)
Windsor Castle Stakes
2022 - Treasure Trove
Curragh - 2nd of 7 (9/2)
Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Curragh Stakes
2021 - Attagirl
Newbury - 2nd of 17 (14/1)
BetVictor St Hughs Stakes
2020 - Acklam Express
Goodwood - 1st of 8 (10/3)
Tatler Nursery Handicap
2019 - Alligator Alley
Goodwood - 2nd of 13 (8/1)
Molecomb Stakes
2018 - Well Done Fox
Goodwood - 7th of 11 (12/1)
Molecomb Stakes
2017 - Sound And Silence
Newmarket (July) - 11th of 12 (7/1)
July Stakes

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Roses Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Roses Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading