Royal Lodge Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

Two-year-olds face a stiff mile at Group 2 level on the Rowley Mile, a searching examination whose roll of honour has repeatedly featured colts who went on to make their mark in the following season's classics. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Royal Lodge Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Royal Lodge Stakes Preview

Established in 1946 and scheduled to take place in late September or early October each year at the Newmarket racecourse, having made the move from Ascot in 2011.

The Royal Lodge Stakes, a Group 2 race, is open to two-year-old colts and geldings and is run over a straight mile. The race takes place on the final day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting, on the same day as the feature Cambridgeshire Handicap.

York's Acomb Stakes the Standout Feeder
Three Royal Lodge Stakes winners (2016, 2021 and 2024) arrived from York's Acomb Stakes, and two had won it (Best Of Days was second in 2016). York has supplied three winners in all, so note Acomb form ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Royal Lodge Stakes Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Newmarket, then head over to the Newmarket tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Royal Lodge Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2009 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 121%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Royal Lodge Stakes, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Royal Lodge Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Royal Lodge Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Royal Lodge Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Royal Dornoch (1:35.13) in 2019
  2. Haffner (1:35.44) in 2026
  3. Steeler (1:35.67) in 2012

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Royal Lodge Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -9.20. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Royal Lodge Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2022 renewal when The Foxes from Andrew Balding under the guidance of David Probert, won in a time of 1:43.66, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Royal Dornoch, trained by A P O'Brien and ridden by Wayne Lordan set the quickest time of 1:35.13 in the 2019 renewal.

Royal Lodge Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Royal Lodge Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Royal Lodge Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:35.44
Haffner (USA)
2yo 9-2 (4 of 7) 7/4F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2025
1:36.95
Bow Echo (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (8 of 8) 85/40F
Billy Loughnane
George Boughey (GB)
2024
1:38.38
Wimbledon Hawkeye (GB)
2yo 9-2 (2 of 7) 4/1
James Doyle
James Owen (GB)
2023
1:37.06
Ghostwriter (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (8 of 9) 100/30
Richard Kingscote
Clive Cox (GB)
2022
1:43.66
The Foxes (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (3 of 4) 17/2
David Probert
Andrew Balding (GB)
2021
1:38.06
Royal Patronage (FR)
2yo 9-0 (1 of 7) 7/2
Jason Hart
Mark Johnston (GB)
2020
1:37.86
New Mandate (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (3 of 5) 9/4F
Frankie Dettori
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2019
1:35.13
Royal Dornoch (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (3 of 7) 16/1
Wayne Lordan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
1:36.12
Mohawk (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 7) 8/1
Donnacha O'Brien
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:39.56
Roaring Lion (USA)
2yo 9-0 (6 of 5) 11/4
Oisin Murphy
John Gosden (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Royal Lodge Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 15 winners with an additional 17 placings from 109 runners
  • IRE: 5 winners with an additional 10 placings from 30 runners

2026 Royal Lodge Stakes Replay


Royal Lodge Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Royal Lodge Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Joshua Tree (2009), Daddy Long Legs (2011), Mohawk (2018), Royal Dornoch (2019) and Haffner (2026). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Royal Lodge Stakes are Andrew Balding (2 wins) and John Gosden (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Royal Lodge Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien27-5-14+18.50+16.29
Andrew Balding9-2-5+4.25-1.75
John Gosden6-2-2+0.00-1.50
Brian Meehan6-1-1+4.00+0.40
Ralph Beckett4-1-1-0.75-1.59
Clive Cox3-1-1+1.33+0.00
Hugo Palmer2-1-1+0.20-0.28
James Owen1-1-1+4.00+2.50
George Boughey1-1-1+2.13+1.28
Charlie Appleby7-0-1-7.00-5.23

Royal Lodge Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Royal Lodge Stakes over the last 20 renewals is James Doyle, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Best Of Days (2016) and Wimbledon Hawkeye (2024). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Royal Lodge Stakes; William Buick has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Royal Lodge Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
James Doyle5-2-3+2.20+1.72
Ryan Moore14-1-6-11.25-6.83
Oisin Murphy6-1-3-2.25-1.25
Wayne Lordan3-1-3+14.00+12.00
Richard Kingscote3-1-1+1.33+0.00
Tom Queally3-1-3-1.70+0.09
Andrea Atzeni2-1-1+1.75+0.72
Billy Loughnane2-1-1+1.13+0.28
David Probert1-1-1+8.50+0.00
Royston Ffrench1-1-1+8.00+4.80

2027 Royal Lodge Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Royal Lodge Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Royal Lodge Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +27.41, is when runners had a furthest trip won of 7f.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 6 when last winning; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-18.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 4 (7) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 8 (5,6) [8 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 (3) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 8 (1,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 [4 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Royal Lodge Stakes is Doncaster; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is York; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at York last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Royal Lodge Stakes:

  • Galileo (2 Wins)
  • Montjeu (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Royal Lodge Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Frankel (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Royal Dornoch in 2019, winning for A P O'Brien at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Wayne Lordan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Royal Lodge Stakes.

Route to the Royal Lodge Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Royal Lodge Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Haffner
Curragh - 7th of 8 (8/1)
National Stakes
2025 - Bow Echo
Haydock - 1st of 7 (5/6)
Betting.Betfair Ascendant Stakes
2024 - Wimbledon Hawkeye
York - 2nd of 11 (23/1)
Acomb Stakes
2023 - Ghostwriter
Ascot - 1st of 9 (10/11)
RoR horses For Courses British EBF Novice Stakes
2022 - The Foxes
Goodwood - 1st of 9 (5/1)
British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Stakes
2021 - Royal Patronage
York - 1st of 5 (25/1)
Acomb Stakes
2020 - New Mandate
Doncaster - 1st of 11 (19/2)
Flying Scotsman Stakes
2019 - Royal Dornoch
Doncaster - 5th of 5 (20/1)
Champagne Stakes
2018 - Mohawk
Curragh - 4th of 7 (16/1)
National Stakes
2017 - Roaring Lion
Kempton (AW) - 1st of 11 (4/5)
32Red On The App Store/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Royal Lodge Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Royal Lodge Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading