Sceptre Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Fillies and mares contest a Group 3 over seven furlongs at Doncaster, an autumn contest that regularly attracts smart performers from the division. Our trends guide covers the profile, draw and shortlist.
Sceptre Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Sceptre Stakes Preview

Run during the St Leger Festival in September of each year at Doncaster, the Sceptre Stakes, which is named after the filly Sceptre, a winner of four classics, including the St Leger, is a Group 3 race, having been upgraded in 2011 for fillies and mares who are aged three or older and is run over a straight seven furlongs and six yards.

Young fillies at a price
The Sceptre Stakes is dominated by three-year-olds, who supply thirteen of the last twenty winners against their elders. The market is best treated with caution too — only three favourites have won, with prices up to 25/1. Favour a well-treated younger filly at a fair price ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Sceptre Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Doncaster tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Sceptre Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 130%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Sceptre Stakes, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Sceptre Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Sceptre Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Sceptre Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Fantasia (1:22.69) in 2009
  2. Kiyoshi (1:22.74) in 2014
  3. Just Beautiful (1:22.75) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Sceptre Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -8.45. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:22.69 was set by Fantasia in 2009, trained by Luca Cumani and ridden by Kieren Fallon, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2008 when Royal Confidence won in a time of 1:28.66 for trainer B W Hills, who booked Michael Hills in the saddle.

Sceptre Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Sceptre Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Sceptre Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:22.82
Pina Sonata (GB)
4yo 9-4 (7 of 19) 12/1
Daniel Muscutt
James Fanshawe (GB)
2025
1:24.63
Fair Angellica (GB)
4yo 9-4 (6 of 18) 11/1
Finley Marsh
Richard Hughes (GB)
2024
1:26.22
Great Generation (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (8 of 11) 8/1
Marco Ghiani
Marco Botti (GB)
2023
1:23.48
Matilda Picotte (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (5 of 10) 6/1
Oisin Murphy
Kieran P Cotter (IRE)
2022
1:24.57
Bounce The Blues (IRE)
5yo 9-4 (5 of 11) 5/1
William Buick
Andrew Balding (GB)
2021
1:22.75
Just Beautiful (GB)
3yo 8-12 (1 of 12) 11/4F
Silvestre De Sousa
Ivan Furtado (GB)
2020
1:24.47
Foxtrot Lady (GB)
5yo 9-2 (13 of 15) 18/1
Frankie Dettori
Andrew Balding (GB)
2019
1:23.40
Breathtaking Look (GB)
4yo 9-2 (12 of 13) 20/1
Jim Crowley
Stuart Williams (GB)
2018
1:25.26
Dancing Star (GB)
5yo 9-2 (4 of 9) 7/2
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2017
1:24.72
Music Box (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (6 of 13) 8/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Sceptre Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 38 placings from 237 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 1 placing from 18 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Sceptre Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Sceptre Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Andrew Balding, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Dancing Star (2018), Foxtrot Lady (2020) and Bounce The Blues (2022). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Sceptre Stakes is Roger Varian (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Sceptre Stakes. Ralph Beckett has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Richard Hannon has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Sceptre Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Andrew Balding9-3-5+20.50+13.35
Roger Varian9-2-4+32.00+16.60
William Haggas13-1-2-8.00-8.45
Marco Botti10-1-4-1.00+2.00
Peter Chapple-Hyam3-1-1+20.00+9.00
James Fanshawe3-1-2+10.00+5.90
A P O'Brien3-1-1+6.00+2.80
Charles Hills2-1-1+10.00+5.60
Richard Hughes2-1-1+10.00+4.50
Stuart Williams1-1-1+20.00+12.00

Sceptre Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Sceptre Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with Ryan Moore, Jamie Spencer, Andrea Atzeni, and Oisin Murphy having all won the race twice. Ryan Moore winners have been with Medley (2007) and Music Box (2017). Jamie Spencer winners have been with Sunday Times (2012) and Kiyoshi (2014). Andrea Atzeni's winners have been with Nargys (2013) and Spangled (2016). Oisin Murphy winners have been with Dancing Star (2018) and Matilda Picotte (2023).

Here are some of the top Sceptre Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore12-2-2+12.00+3.20
Jamie Spencer9-2-3+26.00+12.70
Andrea Atzeni7-2-4+17.00+10.90
Oisin Murphy6-2-2+5.50+1.70
William Buick13-1-4-7.00-4.00
Silvestre De Sousa6-1-1-2.25-3.35
Jack Mitchell4-1-2+22.00+10.33
Daniel Muscutt2-1-1+11.00+5.00
Finley Marsh2-1-1+10.00+4.50
Marco Ghiani2-1-1+7.00+3.80

2027 Sceptre Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Sceptre Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Sceptre Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +41.08, is when runners ran on Good To Firm ground when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners carried 126lbs; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-46.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 7 (16,13) [19 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (17,1) [18 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 8 (9,2) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (10,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (11,3) [11 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Sceptre Stakes are Deauville and Tipperary; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Sceptre Stakes; that stallion, Holy Roman Emperor, has produced 2 winners (2024,2012).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Sceptre Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Realtra in 2015, winning for Roger Varian at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Jack Mitchell. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Sceptre Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Sceptre Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Sceptre Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Pina Sonata
Ascot - 5th of 8 (11/1)
Longines Valiant Stakes
2025 - Fair Angellica
Newbury - 5th of 10 (25/1)
Hungerford Stakes
2024 - Great Generation
Deauville - 15th of 15 (23/1)
Prix Maurice de Gheest
2023 - Matilda Picotte
Tipperary - 2nd of 10 (4/1)
Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes
2022 - Bounce The Blues
Sandown - 5th of 11 (10/1)
JRL Group Atalanta Stakes
2021 - Just Beautiful
Deauville - 2nd of 7 (17/10)
Prix de Lieurey
2020 - Foxtrot Lady
Haydock - 5th of 9 (14/1)
BetVictor British EBF Dick Hern Stakes
2019 - Breathtaking Look
York - 5th of 19 (16/1)
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
2018 - Dancing Star
Goodwood - 2nd of 16 (7/1)
Oak Tree Stakes
2017 - Music Box
Tipperary - 3rd of 12 (9/4)
Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Sceptre Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading