Sharp Novices' Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Showcase Meeting)

Cheltenham's Sharp Novices' Hurdle gives emerging talent an early look at the sport's most demanding track, where the uphill finish quickly exposes any shortage of stamina. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Sharp Novices' Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Showcase Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Sharp Novices Hurdle Preview

This Novices' Hurdle, registered as the Sharp Novices Hurdle, is open to novices who are aged four or older and is run over a distance of two miles and a half furlong.

Under a restructuring in 2023, the race was removed from the November Meeting and now takes place in October at the Showcase Meeting.

Winning Form Is Key
Fifteen of the last 20 Sharp Novices Hurdle winners arrived off a win, and 19 had been placed last time out. Only 2020 winner For Pleasure, fourth, missed the frame, so the winning habit is one to look for ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Sharp Novices' Hurdle Information:

We also have a dedicated Cheltenham tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Cheltenham Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Sharp Novices' Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 105%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Sharp Novices' Hurdle, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Sharp Novices' Hurdle Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Sharp Novices' Hurdle Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Sharp Novices' Hurdle races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Elixir De Nutz (3:51.20) in 2018
  2. Valgrand (3:52.03) in 2024
  3. Fortune De Mer (3:56.02) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Sharp Novices' Hurdle next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.67. Ahead of the 2026 Sharp Novices' Hurdle, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Elixir De Nutz, trained by Colin Tizzard and ridden by Harry Cobden, who set the fastest winning time in the Sharp Novices' Hurdle. That runner won the race in a time of 3:51.20 in 2018. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Paul Nicholls and jockey R Walsh with Dodging Bullets who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 4:27.00 in the 2012 renewal.

Sharp Novices Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Sharp Novices' Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Sharp Novices' Hurdle are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
3:56.02
Fortune De Mer (IRE)
5yo 11-2 14/1
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2024
3:52.03
Valgrand (FR)
5yo 11-2 3/1
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2023
3:58.30
Lookaway (IRE)
6yo 11-2 9/2
Jack Quinlan
Neil King (GB)
2022
4:00.04
Fennor Cross (IRE)
5yo 11-2 3/1
Simon Torrens
John C McConnell (IRE)
2021
3:59.96
I Like To Move It (GB)
4yo 11-3 4/6F
Sam Twiston-Davies
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2020
4:13.96
For Pleasure (IRE)
5yo 11-0 14/1
Harry Bannister
Alex Hales (GB)
2019
4:10.60
Hang In There (IRE)
5yo 11-0 6/1
Adam Wedge
Emma Lavelle (GB)
2018
3:51.20
Elixir De Nutz (FR)
4yo 11-0 5/1
Harry Cobden
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2017
4:07.40
Slate House (IRE)
5yo 11-0 5/2
Harry Cobden
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2016
4:06.60
Moon Racer (IRE)
7yo 11-4 9/4
Tom Scudamore
David Pipe (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Sharp Novices' Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 23 placings from 105 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 4 placings from 31 runners
  • UAE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Sharp Novices Hurdle Replay


Sharp Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Sharp Novices' Hurdle over the last 20 renewals, with Paul Nicholls, Nicky Henderson, Dan Skelton, and David Pipe having all won the race twice. Paul Nicholls winners have been with Imsingingtheblues (2007) and Dodging Bullets (2012). Nicky Henderson winners have been with Vyta Du Roc (2014) and Altior (2015). Dan Skelton winners have been with Valgrand (2024) and Fortune De Mer (2025). David Pipe winners have been with The Liquidator (2013) and Moon Racer (2016).

Here are some of the top Sharp Novices' Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls14-2-5+3.25+0.36
Nicky Henderson8-2-4-1.00-1.17
Dan Skelton6-2-3+13.00+7.90
David Pipe5-2-2+0.75-1.59
Nigel Twiston-Davies7-1-1-5.33-6.00
Alex Hales2-1-1+13.00+8.75
John C McConnell2-1-1+2.00+0.80
Henry De Bromhead2-1-1+1.50+0.50
Mrs John Harrington2-1-1+0.38-0.17
Charlie Mann1-1-1+16.00+9.60

Sharp Novices Hurdle Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Sharp Novices' Hurdle over the last 20 renewals, with both Harry Skelton and Harry Cobden winning the race twice. Harry Skelton winners have been Valgrand (2024) and Fortune De Mer (2025). Harry Cobden's wins have been with Slate House (2017) and Elixir De Nutz (2018).

Here are some of the top Sharp Novices' Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Harry Skelton6-2-3+13.00+7.90
Harry Cobden6-2-2+3.50+0.69
Sam Twiston-Davies7-1-2-5.33-5.36
Harry Bannister1-1-1+14.00+8.75
Adam Wedge1-1-1+6.00+3.75
Jack Quinlan1-1-1+4.50+2.70
Simon Torrens1-1-1+3.00+1.80
Nico de Boinville1-1-1+2.00+1.25
Sean Bowen4-0-1-4.00-2.30
Gavin Sheehan3-0-3-3.00+1.77

2026 Sharp Novices' Hurdle Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Sharp Novices' Hurdle will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Sharp Novices Hurdle Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +37.67, is when runners ran on Good ground when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race worth £5k on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-22.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Sharp Novices' Hurdle is Cheltenham; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 128 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 10 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Moon Over Miami in 2006, winning for Charlie Mann at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Noel Fehily. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2026 Sharp Novices' Hurdle, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Sharp Novices Hurdle

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Sharp Novices' Hurdle. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Fortune De Mer
Uttoxeter - 3rd of 9 (6/5)
Boots Opticians Uttoxeter Maiden Hurdle
2024 - Valgrand
Bangor - 1st of 7 (1/4)
Minimum £50,000 tote Placepot Everyday Novices Hurdle
2023 - Lookaway
Uttoxeter - 1st of 6 (1/5)
Trinity Create Novices Hurdle
2022 - Fennor Cross
Cheltenham - 1st of 11 (4/1)
Foundation Developments Ltd Maiden Hurdle
2021 - I Like To Move It
Cheltenham - 1st of 4 (10/3)
Masterson Holdings Hurdle
2020 - For Pleasure
Kempton - 4th of 5 (7/5)
Racing TV Novices Hurdle
2019 - Hang In There
Exeter - 1st of 14 (2/1)
Watch Irish Racing On Racing TV Maiden Hurdle
2018 - Elixir De Nutz
Cheltenham - 2nd of 13 (14/1)
Foundation Developments Ltd Maiden Hurdle
2017 - Slate House
Cheltenham - 1st of 8 (5/4)
Foundation Developments Ltd Maiden Hurdle
2016 - Moon Racer
Perth - 1st of 5 (5/6)
Racing Post Readers Award Novices Hurdle

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Sharp Novices' Hurdle Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading