Silver Tankard Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Pontefract's Silver Tankard is a Listed contest for two-year-olds over an extended mile, a stiff, undulating track that asks real questions of stamina late in the season. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Silver Tankard Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Silver Tankard Stakes Preview

The highlight of the Pontefract racecourse racing calendar is the Listed Silver Tankard Stakes, which is scheduled to take place in October of each year.

A Class 1 Listed race is run over a trip of one mile and six yards, is open to two-year-old runners only and is run on the last fixture of the flat season at Pontefract.

Follow-Up Wins Are Rare
None of the last 20 Silver Tankard Stakes winners won next time out, and 11 of them were beaten at Chester, Saint-Cloud or York. Only 2012 winner Willie The Whipper and 2018 winner Manuela De Vega were placed, both second, so a follow-up looks like a tall order ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Silver Tankard Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Pontefract tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet?

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Silver Tankard Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2021 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Silver Tankard Stakes, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Silver Tankard Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Silver Tankard Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Silver Tankard Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Zenella (1:45.28) in 2010
  2. Local Dynasty (1:46.42) in 2022
  3. Siberian Tiger (1:46.77) in 2007

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Silver Tankard Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -20.00. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Silver Tankard Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Zenella, trained by Ann Duffield and ridden by Paul Hanagan, who set the fastest winning time in the Silver Tankard Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 1:45.28 in 2010. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Philip Kirby and jockey Silvestre De Sousa with Lady Heidi who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:53.52 in the 2013 renewal.

Silver Tankard Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Silver Tankard Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Silver Tankard Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: The meeting was abandoned in 2023, resulting in no renewal.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:48.60
Shayem (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (1 of 5) 4/9F
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2024
1:53.21
Tuscan Hills (FR)
2yo 9-5 (2 of 5) 7/2
David Egan
Raphael E Freire (NOR)
2022
1:46.42
Local Dynasty (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (4 of 9) 1/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
1:51.54
Mr Professor (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (2 of 11) 16/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Alice Haynes (GB)
2020
1:50.99
Pythagoras (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (7 of 7) 5/1
Paul Hanagan
Richard Fahey (GB)
2019
1:50.76
King Carney (GB)
2yo 9-3 (5 of 6) 7/2
Daniel Tudhope
Charlie Fellowes (GB)
2018
1:46.85
Manuela De Vega (IRE)
2yo 8-12 (1 of 5) 10/11F
Harry Bentley
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2017
1:51.87
Connect (GB)
2yo 9-3 (2 of 8) 9/1
Adam Kirby
Clive Cox (GB)
2016
1:49.66
Dbai (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (1 of 8) 9/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2015
1:48.94
My Gift (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (2 of 7) 13/8F
Richard Kingscote
Ralph Beckett (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Silver Tankard Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 27 placings from 134 runners
  • NOR: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

Silver Tankard Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Silver Tankard Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with Ralph Beckett, Charlie Appleby, and Ann Duffield having all won the race twice. Ralph Beckett winners have been with My Gift (2015) and Manuela De Vega (2018). Charlie Appleby winners have been with Dbai (2016) and Local Dynasty (2022). Ann Duffield winners have been with Zenella (2010) and Willie The Whipper (2012).

Here are some of the top Silver Tankard Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Ralph Beckett8-2-6-3.46-1.28
Charlie Appleby4-2-3+1.25+0.67
Ann Duffield2-2-2+17.00+10.63
K R Burke6-1-1-4.56-4.72
Richard Fahey5-1-2+1.00+0.83
Charles Hills3-1-2+5.50+3.40
Charlie Fellowes2-1-1+2.50+1.19
Philip Kirby1-1-1+20.00+12.50
Alice Haynes1-1-1+16.00+9.60
Clive Cox1-1-1+9.00+5.40

Silver Tankard Stakes Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Silver Tankard Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both William Buick and Silvestre De Sousa winning the race twice. William Buick winners have been Dbai (2016) and Local Dynasty (2022). Silvestre De Sousa winners have been with Lady Heidi (2013) and Mr Professor (2021).

Here are some of the top Silver Tankard Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick5-2-2+0.25-1.05
Silvestre De Sousa4-2-2+34.00+20.10
Daniel Tudhope6-1-1-1.50-2.81
Harry Bentley4-1-2-2.09-1.70
Tadhg O'Shea2-1-1+11.00+7.50
Richard Kingscote2-1-1+0.63+0.02
Clifford Lee2-1-1-0.56-0.72
William Carson1-1-1+7.50+4.50
David Egan1-1-1+3.50+2.19
Ryan Moore3-0-3-3.00-0.75

2026 Silver Tankard Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Silver Tankard Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Silver Tankard Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +39.75, is when runners had 0 career places with the jockey.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 places in the past 90 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-22.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 1 (4) [5 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 (5) [5 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (1,2) [9 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 2 (3,4) [11 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 7 (4) [7 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Silver Tankard Stakes is Doncaster; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Newmarket (Rowley); there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 107 runners, while female runners have produced 5 winners from a total of 31 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Silver Tankard Stakes; that stallion, Dubawi, has produced 3 winners (2022,2016,2014).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Lady Heidi in 2013, winning for Philip Kirby at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Silvestre De Sousa. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Silver Tankard Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Silver Tankard Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Shayem
Epsom - 1st of 3 (13/8)
Betfred Derby Wild Card EBF Conditions Stakes
2024 - Tuscan Hills
Thirsk - 1st of 8 (7/1)
British EBF Confined Novice Stakes
2022 - Local Dynasty
Sandown - 1st of 7 (11/10)
National Stud British EBF Novice Stakes
2021 - Mr Professor
Newmarket (Rowley) - 10th of 10 (100/1)
Emirates Autumn Stakes
2020 - Pythagoras
Ayr - 3rd of 7 (13/8)
Microtech Group EBF Nursery Handicap
2019 - King Carney
Nottingham - 1st of 10 (5/1)
British EBF Matchbook Future Stayers Oath Restricted Maiden Stakes
2018 - Manuela De Vega
Salisbury - 1st of 13 (6/1)
Bob McCreery Memorial EBF Quidhampton Maiden Fillies Stakes
2017 - Connect
Sandown - 6th of 7 (8/1)
BetBright Solario Stakes
2016 - Dbai
Doncaster - 3rd of 6 (8/1)
Champagne Stakes
2015 - My Gift
Epsom - 1st of 5 (7/2)
totepool Racings Biggest Supporter Conditions Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Silver Tankard Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading