Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Chepstow’s Silver Trophy brings summer-fit hurdlers up against horses having their first run of the season, an early test on an undulating track where fitness and the ability to handle the stiff finish both matter. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Preview

The Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle is a Grade 3 race and is the feature of the two-day jumps opener at Chepstow and attracts a quality field. The large fields in this race can often throw up a surprise winner, so if you can pick out the right runner, then you can be well rewarded.

Open to runners who are aged four or older, this race is contested over a distance of two miles, three and a half furlongs, in which ten hurdles are to be jumped. Been plenty of top-class winners of this race; the 2010 Grand National winner Don't Push It won this race in 2007, and the 2016 winner Ballyoptic went on to G2 success over fences in the Charlie Hall Chase.

Second Choice Leads the Way
Seven of the last 20 Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle winners were second in the betting, more than any other position, while only two were favourites. 2026 winner Daylatedollarshort (4/1) was one of them, so the second choice in the market deserves a look ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Chepstow, then head over to the Chepstow tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Chepstow Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2008, when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 135%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle, the over-round has been 125%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £125 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Tea Clipper (4:33.28) in 2020
  2. Ballyoptic (4:37.20) in 2016
  3. Court Minstrel (4:42.40) in 2015

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -15.09. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2013 renewal when Shammick Boy from Victor Dartnall under the guidance of Jack Doyle, won in a time of 5:00.30, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Tea Clipper, trained by Tom Lacey and ridden by Jonathan Burke set the quickest time of 4:33.28 in the 2020 renewal.

Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2026
4:56.61
Daylatedollarshort (IRE)
5yo 10-7 4/1
Sean Bowen
Olly Murphy (GB)
2025
4:50.00
Rambo T (IRE)
8yo 11-5 12/1
Sean Bowen
Olly Murphy (GB)
2024
4:48.32
Josh The Boss (GB)
5yo 10-7 11/1
Mr Jamie Neild (7lbs)
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2023
4:55.93
Pyramid Place (IRE)
6yo 10-8 20/1
Bradley Harris (5lbs)
Milton Harris (GB)
2022
4:43.03
Knappers Hill (IRE)
6yo 11-10 16/5
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2021
4:45.31
Orbys Legend (IRE)
5yo 11-0 7/1
Tom O'Brien
Philip Hobbs (GB)
2020
4:33.28
Tea Clipper (IRE)
5yo 10-13 7/2F
Jonathan Burke
Tom Lacey (GB)
2019
4:45.30
Flash The Steel (IRE)
7yo 10-5 16/1
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2018
4:45.30
Garo De Juilley (FR)
6yo 11-2 25/1
Paddy Brennan
Sophie Leech (GB)
2017
4:48.50
Court Minstrel (IRE)
10yo 10-11 14/1
Mitchell Bastyan (7lbs)
Evan Williams (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 48 placings from 282 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 5 runners

Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Philip Hobbs, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Arthurian Legend (2011), Lamb Or Cod (2012) and Orbys Legend (2021). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle are Dan Skelton (2 wins), Evan Williams (2 wins), Nigel Twiston-Davies (2 wins) and Olly Murphy (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle; Alan King has sent a total of 16 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Philip Hobbs24-3-9-3.50-1.70
Dan Skelton22-2-7+2.00+4.28
Evan Williams12-2-3+44.00+25.63
Nigel Twiston-Davies11-2-4+6.50+2.89
Olly Murphy5-2-2+13.00+7.00
Paul Nicholls26-1-7-21.80-12.53
David Pipe10-1-2-5.50-5.50
Sophie Leech6-1-1+20.00+10.63
Jonjo O'Neill5-1-1-2.00-2.75
Tom Lacey4-1-2+0.50+0.16

Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle over the last 20 renewals, with both Harry Skelton and Sean Bowen winning the race twice. Harry Skelton winners have been with Shelford (2014) and Flash The Steel (2019). Sean Bowen's wins have been with Rambo T (2025) and Daylatedollarshort (2026).

Here are some of the top Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Harry Skelton16-2-7+8.00+7.65
Sean Bowen6-2-2+12.00+6.00
Harry Cobden10-1-4-5.80-0.45
Jonathan Burke3-1-1+1.50+0.10
Mitchell Bastyan2-1-1+13.00+7.75
Mr Jamie Neild2-1-1+10.00+5.88
Henry Brooke2-1-1+6.00+3.38
James Best2-1-1+2.50+1.19
Bradley Harris1-1-1+20.00+12.50
Jack Doyle1-1-1+20.00+12.00

2027 Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +41.70, is when runners were IRE-bred.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 6 career places; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-43.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle is Aintree; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Sandown; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Sandown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 264 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 23 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle:

  • Old Vic (3 Wins)
  • Court Cave (2 Wins)
  • Craigsteel (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle despite multiple attempts:

  • Oscar (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Kayf Tara (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Flemensfirth (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Presenting (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Court Minstrel in 2015, winning for Evan Williams at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Paul Moloney. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Daylatedollarshort
Punchestown - 2nd of 24 (7/1)
Albert Bartlett Triple Crown Series Final Handicap Hurdle
2025 - Rambo T
Aintree - 3rd of 6 (7/2)
Mental Health Awareness Week Handicap Hurdle
2024 - Josh The Boss
Aintree - 8th of 8 (81/1)
Mersey Novices' Hurdle
2023 - Pyramid Place
Newton Abbot - 3rd of 8 (9/2)
Neil Evans Memorial Handicap Hurdle
2022 - Knappers Hill
Sandown - 1st of 12 (3/1)
bet365 Novices Championship Final Handicap Hurdle
2021 - Orbys Legend
Sandown - 1st of 6 (9/4)
Paddy Power "National Hunt" Novices Hurdle
2020 - Tea Clipper
Huntingdon - 2nd of 10 (7/4)
Betway Handicap Hurdle
2019 - Flash The Steel
Sandown - 5th of 15 (16/1)
bet365 Novices Championship Final Handicap Hurdle
2018 - Garo De Juilley
Plumpton - 4th of 10 (8/1)
Core Spreads Handicap Hurdle
2017 - Court Minstrel
Stratford - 4th of 5 (3/1)
Cremin Silver Anniversary Handicap Hurdle

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading