Solonaway Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

Established milers meet at Group 2 level over the Leopardstown mile, a valuable opportunity on Irish Champions Weekend at one of Ireland's premier racecourses. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Solonaway Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Solonaway Stakes Preview

The Group 2 Solonaway Stakes takes place during the Irish Champions Festival at Leopardstown racecourse in September. It is open to runners aged three or older and contested over a mile. The race is named in honour of the racehorse Solonaway, who won the Irish 2,000 Guineas.

The race has undergone changes throughout the years; it was switched to Leopardstown in 2014, having previously been run at the Curragh, and that same year, the race was upgraded from a Group 3 to a Group 2.

Young milers at the head of the market
The Solonaway favours the fancied runner: sixteen of the last twenty winners came from the first three, seven of them favourites, none bigger than 14/1. Three-year-olds hold a slight edge over their elders too, so a well-backed younger miler fits the profile best ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Solonaway Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Leopardstown tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Solonaway Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2008, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 130%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Solonaway Stakes, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Solonaway Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Solonaway Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Solonaway Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Jumbajukiba (1:36.20) in 2007
  2. Bow Creek (1:37.63) in 2014
  3. Brendan Brackan (1:37.77) in 2013

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Solonaway Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -7.10. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Solonaway Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:36.20 was set by Jumbajukiba in 2007, trained by Mrs John Harrington and ridden by Fran Berry, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2008 when Jumbajukiba won in a time of 1:49.61 for trainer Mrs John Harrington, who booked Fran Berry in the saddle.

Solonaway Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Solonaway Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Solonaway Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:39.64
Quddwah (GB)
6yo 9-10 (3 of 7) 1/1F
James Doyle
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2025
1:39.76
Alakazi (FR)
3yo 9-5 (6 of 9) 7/2
Ben Coen
J P Murtagh (IRE)
2024
1:38.94
Diego Velazquez (IRE)
3yo 9-5 (12 of 11) 10/11F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:38.89
Flight Plan (GB)
3yo 9-5 (4 of 10) 15/2
Daniel Tudhope
K R Burke (GB)
2022
1:45.38
Jadoomi (FR)
4yo 9-10 (5 of 8) 9/4F
Christophe Soumillon
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2021
1:41.23
Real Appeal (GER)
4yo 9-10 (3 of 14) 14/1
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2020
1:39.44
Safe Voyage (IRE)
7yo 9-10 (6 of 10) 4/1
Colin Keane
John Quinn (GB)
2019
1:39.31
Space Traveller (GB)
3yo 9-3 (7 of 9) 13/2
W J Lee
Richard Fahey (GB)
2018
1:38.70
I Can Fly (GB)
3yo 9-0 (11 of 10) 7/2
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:42.39
Suedois (FR)
6yo 9-8 (1 of 7) 100/30
Daniel Tudhope
David O'Meara (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Solonaway Stakes have been based:

  • IRE: 10 winners with an additional 28 placings from 141 runners
  • GB: 10 winners with an additional 6 placings from 29 runners

2026 Solonaway Stakes Replay


Solonaway Stakes Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Solonaway Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both A P O'Brien and Mrs John Harrington winning the race three times. A P O'Brien's winners have been with Pure Champion (2010), I Can Fly (2018) and Diego Velazquez (2024). Mrs John Harrington winners have been with Jumbajukiba (2007 & 2008) and Real Appeal (2021). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Solonaway Stakes are David O'Meara (2 wins), Simon & Ed Crisford (2 wins) and Roger Charlton (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Solonaway Stakes; J S Bolger has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Solonaway Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien38-3-12-29.21-17.48
Mrs John Harrington14-3-5+9.08+4.58
David O'Meara7-2-4+1.08+1.99
Simon & Ed Crisford4-2-2+1.25-0.02
Roger Charlton2-2-2+3.40+2.05
G M Lyons11-1-4-5.50-1.80
D K Weld9-1-2-7.60-7.16
J P Murtagh5-1-2-0.50+1.73
Kevin Prendergast3-1-1+0.00-0.75
K R Burke2-1-1+6.50+3.50

Solonaway Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Solonaway Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Daniel Tudhope, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Custom Cut (2015), Suedois (2017) and Flight Plan (2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Solonaway Stakes are Ryan Moore (2 wins) and Colin Keane (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Solonaway Stakes; Seamie Heffernan has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Solonaway Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Daniel Tudhope6-3-4+10.58+6.74
Ryan Moore11-2-5-4.59+0.65
Colin Keane8-2-3+2.50+1.60
Shane Foley12-1-3+3.00+3.53
W J Lee10-1-4-2.50+0.10
Chris Hayes10-1-3-7.00-4.25
Ben Coen3-1-1+1.50+0.10
Christophe Soumillon3-1-1+0.25-0.65
James Doyle3-1-1-1.00-1.37
Seamie Heffernan10-0-1-10.00-9.15

2027 Solonaway Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Solonaway Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Solonaway Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +18.73, is when runners were trained in GB.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner, is when runners finished in 4th last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-23.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 3 (4) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (9,10) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 12 (6,2) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (1,6) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (4,8) [8 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Solonaway Stakes are Leopardstown, York and Goodwood; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 142 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 28 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Solonaway Stakes:

  • Barathea (2 Wins)
  • Footstepsinthesand (2 Wins)
  • Selkirk (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Solonaway Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Galileo (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Choisir (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Real Appeal in 2021, winning for Mrs John Harrington at odds of 14/1 under the guidance of Shane Foley. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Solonaway Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Solonaway Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Solonaway Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Quddwah
Meydan - 2nd of 11 (8/1)
Dubai Turf
2025 - Alakazi
Leopardstown - 2nd of 6 (15/8)
Bahrain Turf Club Desmond Stakes
2024 - Diego Velazquez
Leopardstown - 1st of 7 (8/11)
Meld Stakes
2023 - Flight Plan
York - 3rd of 6 (18/1)
Strensall Stakes
2022 - Jadoomi
Goodwood - 1st of 5 (10/3)
Celebration Mile
2021 - Real Appeal
Leopardstown - 3rd of 8 (5/1)
Invesco Pension Consultants Desmond Stakes
2020 - Safe Voyage
York - 1st of 8 (4/1)
City of York Stakes
2019 - Space Traveller
York - 3rd of 6 (10/1)
Strensall Stakes
2018 - I Can Fly
Tipperary - 5th of 13 (2/1)
Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes
2017 - Suedois
York - 3rd of 18 (13/2)
City of York Stakes

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapTango Flare (IRE)
6yo - 50/1
Patrick T Foley
Luke McAteer
Blandford StakesBarnavara (IRE)
3yo - 6/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Moyglare Stud StakesPrecise (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
A P O'Brien
Ronan Whelan
Flying Five StakesArizona Blaze (GB)
3yo - 11/2
Adrian Murray
David Egan
National StakesZavateri (IRE)
2yo - 15/2
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
Irish St LegerAl Riffa (FR)
5yo - 3/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Northfields HandicapShaool (IRE)
4yo - 11/2
J P Murtagh
Ben Coen

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Solonaway Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading