Sovereign Path Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

A well-supported handicap on Irish Champions Weekend at Leopardstown, where a workable mark and finding the right early position both count for a great deal in a competitive field. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Sovereign Path Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Sovereign Path Handicap Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at Leopardstown Racecourse is the Sovereign Path Handicap, a Premier Handicap that is contested over seven furlongs by runners aged three or older. The race takes place during the Irish Champions Festival, with the runners having made three or more starts under rules to be eligible for entry.

Young horses drawn high
The Sovereign Path favours the progressing three-year-olds, who supply eleven of the last twenty winners. The draw matters just as much: twelve of the twenty came from stall eleven or wider in these big Leopardstown fields. A well-treated, high-drawn younger horse fits the profile best ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Sovereign Path Handicap Information:

Our dedicated Leopardstown tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Sovereign Path Handicap, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Leopardstown throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Sovereign Path Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2011, when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2013 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 144%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Sovereign Path Handicap, the over-round has been 132%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £132 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Sovereign Path Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Sovereign Path Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Sovereign Path Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Finicius (1:25.12) in 2010
  2. Krasimir (1:25.21) in 2026
  3. Baraweez (1:25.40) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Sovereign Path Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +7.20. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Finicius, trained by Eoin Griffin and ridden by Johnny Murtagh, who set the fastest winning time in the Sovereign Path Handicap. That runner won the race in a time of 1:25.12 in 2010. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer G M Lyons and jockey Emmet McNamara with Piri Wango who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:34.76 in the 2012 renewal.

Sovereign Path Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Sovereign Path Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Sovereign Path Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:25.21
Krasimir (IRE)
3yo 8-1 (10 of 17) 15/2
Reese Holohan (7lbs)
G M Lyons (IRE)
2025
1:26.76
Rahmi (IRE)
6yo 9-7 (16 of 16) 14/1
Rory Mulligan (7lbs)
J P Murtagh (IRE)
2024
1:25.46
Dance Night Andday (IRE)
4yo 9-7 (20 of 17) 12/1
Ronan Whelan
Ross O'Sullivan (IRE)
2023
1:29.44
Massive Sovereign (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (13 of 17) 5/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:31.17
Im A Gambler (IRE)
3yo 9-13 (1 of 18) 18/1
Tom Marquand
Charlie & Mark Johnston (GB)
2021
1:30.69
Masen (GB)
3yo 9-11 (19 of 16) 11/2
Colin Keane
G M Lyons (IRE)
2020
1:27.62
Could Be King (GB)
4yo 10-0 (16 of 18) 14/1
W J Lee
K J Condon (IRE)
2019
1:27.16
Current Option (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (11 of 17) 11/2
Ronan Whelan
Adrian McGuinness (IRE)
2018
1:26.38
Zap (GB)
3yo 8-12 (9 of 17) 20/1
Chris Hayes
Richard Fahey (GB)
2017
1:27.79
Burnt Sugar (IRE)
5yo 9-4 (12 of 18) 7/1
Declan McDonogh
Roger Fell (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Sovereign Path Handicap have been based:

  • IRE: 15 winners with an additional 46 placings from 270 runners
  • GB: 5 winners with an additional 10 placings from 44 runners

Sovereign Path Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Sovereign Path Handicap over the last 20 renewals is G M Lyons, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Piri Wango (2012), Masen (2021) and Krasimir (2026). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Sovereign Path Handicap is J S Bolger (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Sovereign Path Handicap. Mrs John Harrington (0-16), D K Weld (0-13), David Marnane (0-10) and Joseph Patrick O'Brien (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Sovereign Path Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
G M Lyons25-3-5-6.25-9.03
J S Bolger9-2-4+14.00+8.57
J P Murtagh18-1-3-3.00-2.62
M Halford18-1-4-8.00-4.61
Adrian McGuinness15-1-4-8.50-5.43
Richard Fahey8-1-5+13.00+10.82
K J Condon7-1-4+8.00+9.72
A P O'Brien6-1-1+0.00-1.87
Kevin Prendergast6-1-2-2.00-0.70
Brian Ellison4-1-1+9.00+4.50

Sovereign Path Handicap Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Sovereign Path Handicap over the last 20 renewals, with Declan McDonogh, Ronan Whelan, and W J Lee having all won the race twice. Declan McDonogh's winners have been with Seeharn (2011) and Burnt Sugar (2017). Ronan Whelan winners have been with Current Option (2019) and Dance Night Andday (2024). W J Lee winners have been with Colour Blue (2016) and Could Be King (2020). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Sovereign Path Handicap; Gary Carroll has ridden 11 runners in the race without recording any wins whilst Wayne Lordan has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Sovereign Path Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Declan McDonogh15-2-3-3.00-5.44
Ronan Whelan12-2-4+7.50+7.07
W J Lee10-2-5+16.00+14.19
Chris Hayes15-1-5+6.00+6.88
Shane Foley14-1-4-4.00-3.78
Colin Keane10-1-1-3.50-5.56
Rory Cleary6-1-1+11.00+5.00
Ryan Moore4-1-1+2.00+0.13
Gary Halpin4-1-2+1.00+2.50
Rory Mulligan3-1-1+12.00+6.75

2027 Sovereign Path Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Sovereign Path Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Sovereign Path Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +37.75, is when runners had 0 career starts with the jockey.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a furthest trip run of 1m2f; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-42.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 10 (8,16,13) [17 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 16 (1,13,5) [16 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 20 (18,21,16) [17 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 13 (7,4,2) [17 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (19,16,11) [18 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Sovereign Path Handicap is Curragh; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are York and Naas; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 263 runners, while female runners have produced 6 winners from a total of 51 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Sovereign Path Handicap:

  • No Nay Never (2 Wins)
  • Pivotal (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Sovereign Path Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 15 runners)
  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Siyouni (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dandy Man (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Zap in 2018, winning for Richard Fahey at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Chris Hayes. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Sovereign Path Handicap, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Sovereign Path Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Sovereign Path Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Krasimir
York - 3rd of 19 (18/1)
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
2025 - Rahmi
Cork - 4th of 7 (18/1)
NFP Irish EBF Platinum Stakes
2024 - Dance Night Andday
Naas - 8th of 11 (11/1)
Tally-Ho Stud Irish EBF Ballyogan Stakes
2023 - Massive Sovereign
Naas - 2nd of 11 (7/4)
Royal Ascot Trials At Naas Handicap
2022 - Im A Gambler
Goodwood - 5th of 6 (4/1)
Weatherbys Stallion Book Supreme Stakes
2021 - Masen
Killarney - 2nd of 11 (9/2)
Ruby Stakes
2020 - Could Be King
Naas - 8th of 11 (9/2)
Owenstown Stud Stakes
2019 - Current Option
Curragh - 2nd of 25 (12/1)
Irish Cambridgeshire
2018 - Zap
York - 16th of 17 (16/1)
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
2017 - Burnt Sugar
Goodwood - 2nd of 19 (14/1)
Grosvenor Sport Handicap

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapTango Flare (IRE)
6yo - 50/1
Patrick T Foley
Luke McAteer
Blandford StakesBarnavara (IRE)
3yo - 6/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Moyglare Stud StakesPrecise (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
A P O'Brien
Ronan Whelan
Flying Five StakesArizona Blaze (GB)
3yo - 11/2
Adrian Murray
David Egan
National StakesZavateri (IRE)
2yo - 15/2
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
Irish St LegerAl Riffa (FR)
5yo - 3/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Northfields HandicapShaool (IRE)
4yo - 11/2
J P Murtagh
Ben Coen

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Sovereign Path Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading