St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Ten furlongs of St Leger Festival handicapping at Doncaster, where the right draw and a well-timed challenge frequently separate a competitive and closely matched field in the closing stages. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 PJ Towey Handicap Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Doncaster Racecourse during the St Leger Festival is this handicap, which is contested over one mile and two furlongs. The race is open to runners who are aged three or older.

Trust the market
This St Leger Festival Handicap rewards the fancied. Fourteen of the last twenty winners came from the first three, six of them favourites, and none was returned bigger than 10/1. In these small, competitive fields, the market reads it well, so concentrate on the head of the betting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Information:

Our dedicated Doncaster tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Doncaster throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 127%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Red Gala (2:04.81) in 2007
  2. Anmaat (2:05.56) in 2021
  3. Mawatheeq (2:06.14) in 2009

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -5.00. Before placing your bet on the 2027 St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 2:04.81 was set by Red Gala in 2007, trained by Sir Michael Stoute and ridden by Ryan Moore, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2019 when Davydenko won in a time of 2:15.67 for trainer Sir Michael Stoute, who booked Ryan Moore in the saddle.

St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Past Winners

Here are the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:08.92
Thunder Run (IRE)
5yo 9-12 (5 of 12) 11/4F
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2025
2:07.51
Fantasy Believer (IRE)
8yo 8-10 (1 of 9) 9/1
Oisin Murphy
Ed Walker (GB)
2024
2:07.66
Daysofourlives (IRE)
4yo 9-1 (3 of 10) 100/30F
Jack Mitchell
Marco Botti (GB)
2023
2:11.88
La Yakel (GB)
4yo 9-7 (4 of 5) 13/8F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2022
2:08.53
Mujtaba (GB)
4yo 9-13 (7 of 11) 7/2
Jim Crowley
William Haggas (GB)
2021
2:05.56
Anmaat (IRE)
3yo 9-4 (3 of 7) 11/4
William Buick
Owen Burrows (GB)
2020
2:07.91
Irish Homie (IRE)
3yo 8-4 (11 of 14) 6/1
Andrea Atzeni
Jedd O'Keeffe (GB)
2019
2:15.67
Davydenko (GB)
3yo 9-7 (1 of 7) 11/10F
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2018
2:09.01
Another Eclipse (IRE)
4yo 8-10 (1 of 10) 11/2
Andrea Atzeni
David Simcock (GB)
2017
2:14.60
Euginio (IRE)
3yo 9-4 (4 of 4) 11/4
Andrea Atzeni
Richard Hannon (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 32 placings from 175 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap over the last 20 renewals, with William Haggas, Sir Michael Stoute, and David Simcock having all won the race twice. William Haggas winners have been with Mujtaba (2022) and La Yakel (2023). Sir Michael Stoute winners have been with Red Gala (2007) and Davydenko (2019). David Simcock's winners have been with The Corsican (2014) and Another Eclipse (2018). One trainer has not had the best of times in the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap; Saeed bin Suroor has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas8-2-4-0.87+0.35
Sir Michael Stoute8-2-6-3.15+1.66
David Simcock5-2-2+8.00+4.74
Richard Hannon6-1-1-2.25-5.00
Marco Botti4-1-1+0.33-1.00
David Barron3-1-1+5.00+2.20
Roger Varian3-1-3+4.00+3.30
Jedd O'Keeffe3-1-1+4.00+1.75
Ed Dunlop3-1-1+2.00+1.40
Ed Walker2-1-2+8.00+5.78

St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Andrea Atzeni, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Central Square (2016), Euginio (2017), Another Eclipse (2018) and Irish Homie (2020). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap are Ryan Moore (3 wins) and Jamie Spencer (2 wins).

Here are some of the top St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Andrea Atzeni7-4-5+17.25+8.45
Ryan Moore12-3-7-2.15-0.60
Jamie Spencer7-2-2+8.33+3.00
William Buick8-1-1-4.25-5.28
Oisin Murphy4-1-1+6.00+2.40
Tom Marquand4-1-2-1.37-0.60
Clifford Lee2-1-1+1.75+0.72
Jack Mitchell1-1-1+3.33+2.00
James Doyle4-0-1-4.00-2.80
Silvestre De Sousa4-0-1-4.00-2.85

2027 St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +20.10, is when runners had 4 season starts.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner, is when runners had 3 career places over the trip; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-27.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (8,10) [12 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 1 (2,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (11,6) [10 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (2) [5 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (11,4) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap is York; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Ascot and Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 174 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 4 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap; that stallion, Pivotal, has produced 2 winners (2015,2008).

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap; that stallion is Kingman, who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Blue Waltz in 2015, winning for Luca Cumani at odds of 10/1 under the guidance of Jamie Spencer. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Thunder Run
York - 2nd of 20 (14/1)
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
2025 - Fantasy Believer
Southwell (AW) - 7th of 11 (4/1)
Racing League Race 41 Handicap
2024 - Daysofourlives
Ascot - 4th of 29 (20/1)
Royal Hunt Cup
2023 - La Yakel
Ascot - 5th of 10 (7/4)
Shergar Cup Challenge
2022 - Mujtaba
Chester - 4th of 7 (9/4)
Deepbridge Handicap
2021 - Anmaat
Bath - 1st of 6 (7/4)
Join Casumo Today Kelston Cup Handicap
2020 - Irish Homie
Chester - 2nd of 13 (4/1)
School Of Hard Knocks Handicap
2019 - Davydenko
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 6 (5/1)
BBAG-Sales.de Handicap
2018 - Another Eclipse
Yarmouth - 2nd of 4 (13/8)
Peter Claringbold 65th Birthday Handicap
2017 - Euginio
Sandown - 5th of 13 (6/1)
BetBright Recall Handicap

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading