St Leger Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

The oldest of the five classics sends three-year-olds an extended mile and three quarters at Doncaster, the final and most searching examination of the generation each season. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
St Leger Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 St Leger Preview

Britain's oldest 'classic', the St Leger, was first run in 1776 and is recognised as the last leg of the 'Triple Crown' comprising the 2000 Guineas and Epsom Derby. Camelot in 2012 nearly became the first horse since Nijinsky in 1970 to complete the set, having won the 2000 Guineas and Derby, but had to settle for a runners-up finish here behind Encke.

Although Camelot nearly accomplished the Triple Crown in 2012, it is now generally very seldom a target for the season's early classic winners. From a breeder's point of view, St Leger winners going on to stallion duties may not have too much influence when it comes to breeding 'speed' and tend to become more prominent sires on the National Hunt scene. Recent examples would be Aidan O'Brien's Milan in 2001 and Brian Boru in 2003, both of which have sired numerous National Hunt winners.

The St Leger is not only the oldest classic but also the longest in distance, running over one mile and six and a half furlongs and is open to three-year-old colts and fillies. It has been won by some true legends of the turf down the years. Never Say Die completed the Epsom Derby and St Leger double in 1954 and, in the process, recorded the still-standing longest-winning St Leger margin of 12 lengths.

St Paddy in 1960 was the first of Lester Piggott's eight St Leger victories, which also included the last triple-crown winner Nijinsky in 1970. Lester recorded his final St Leger victory on Commanche Run for Luca Cumani, 24 years after his first success.

Other equine greats to grace the St Leger winners' enclosure include Bustino (1974), Her Majesty's Dunfermline under Willie Carson in 1977, the brilliant filly Oh So Sharp for Steve Cauthen and Sir Henry Cecil in 1984, Henry's Reference Point, the last Epsom Derby winner to complete the double in 1987 and another top female, User Friendly in 1992.

Follow the Great Voltigeur form
The St Leger's key trial is York's Great Voltigeur, the source of six of the last twenty winners, with Goodwood's Gordon Stakes another regular route. These are progressive types in form, most having won last time. A strong Great Voltigeur effort is the standout pointer ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

St Leger Information:

We also have a dedicated Doncaster tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the St Leger market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2024, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 127%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the St Leger, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 St Leger Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the St Leger Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run St Leger races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Logician (3:00.27) in 2019
  2. Masked Marvel (3:00.44) in 2011
  3. Lucarno (3:01.90) in 2007

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the St Leger next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.32. Ahead of the 2027 St Leger, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 3:00.27 was set by Logician in 2019, trained by John Gosden and ridden by Frankie Dettori, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2013 when Leading Light won in a time of 3:09.20 for trainer A P O'Brien, who booked Joseph O'Brien in the saddle.

St Leger Past Winners

Here are the St Leger past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the St Leger are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
3:03.33
Highwayman (FR)
3yo 9-3 (7 of 11) 11/1
Saffie Osborne
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2025
3:04.63
Scandinavia (USA)
3yo 9-3 (7 of 7) 2/1F
Tom Marquand
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
3:04.52
Jan Brueghel (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (4 of 7) 11/4F
Sean Levey
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
3:06.95
Continuous (JPN)
3yo 9-3 (2 of 9) 3/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
3:08.39
Eldar Eldarov (GB)
3yo 9-3 (5 of 9) 9/2
David Egan
Roger Varian (GB)
2021
3:04.28
Hurricane Lane (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (4 of 10) 8/11F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
3:01.94
Galileo Chrome (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (12 of 11) 4/1
Tom Marquand
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2019
3:00.27
Logician (GB)
3yo 9-1 (4 of 8) 5/6F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2018
3:03.34
Kew Gardens (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (8 of 12) 3/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
3:04.04
Capri (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (9 of 11) 3/1F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the St Leger have been based:

  • GB: 12 winners with an additional 24 placings from 121 runners
  • IRE: 8 winners with an additional 13 placings from 72 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 St Leger Replay


St Leger Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the St Leger over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race six times, with those six winners coming from Leading Light (2013), Capri (2017), Kew Gardens (2018), Continuous (2023), Jan Brueghel (2024) and Scandinavia (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the St Leger are John Gosden (4 wins), Joseph Patrick O'Brien (2 wins) and Roger Varian (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the St Leger; Andrew Balding has sent a total of 14 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top St Leger trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien57-6-16-33.75-25.74
John Gosden17-4-8+10.83+5.57
Joseph Patrick O'Brien4-2-3+13.00+7.75
Roger Varian4-2-3+4.75+4.30
Sir Michael Stoute9-1-4+0.00-0.45
Ralph Beckett6-1-3+3.00+2.17
Charlie Appleby6-1-2-4.27-3.92
Saeed bin Suroor4-1-2+11.00+6.12
Laura Mongan1-1-1+22.00+13.20
Andrew Balding14-0-1-14.00-11.90

St Leger Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the St Leger over the last 20 renewals, with both William Buick and Ryan Moore winning the race three times. William Buick's winners have been Arctic Cosmos (2010), Masked Marvel (2011) and Hurricane Lane (2021). Ryan Moore winners have been with Capri (2017), Kew Gardens (2018) and Continuous (2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the St Leger are Andrea Atzeni (2 wins) and Tom Marquand (2 wins).

Here are some of the top St Leger jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick9-3-5+14.23+7.93
Ryan Moore8-3-3+4.00+0.40
Andrea Atzeni6-2-4+6.25+8.95
Tom Marquand5-2-4+3.00+4.45
Sean Levey5-1-1-1.25-2.28
Mickael Barzalona3-1-1+23.00+13.00
Saffie Osborne1-1-1+11.00+6.60
David Egan1-1-1+4.50+2.70
Wayne Lordan6-0-4-6.00+1.14
James Doyle6-0-2-6.00-4.00

2027 St Leger Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the St Leger will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

St Leger Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +24.98, is when runners had 2 places in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 win in the past year; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-57.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 7 (9,6) [11 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 7 (2) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (7) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (6,1) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (4,2) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the St Leger is York; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Goodwood; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 179 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 15 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the St Leger:

  • Galileo (3 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)
  • Montjeu (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the St Leger despite multiple attempts:

  • Camelot (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 8 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Encke in 2012, winning for Mahmood Al Zarooni at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Mickael Barzalona. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the St Leger

Many trainers target races as preparation for the St Leger. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Highwayman
Leopardstown - 1st of 9 (23/1)
Bet With Tote On Racing & Sports Irish EBF Vinnie Roe Stakes
2025 - Scandinavia
Goodwood - 1st of 8 (4/1)
Goodwood Cup
2024 - Jan Brueghel
Goodwood - 1st of 4 (4/5)
Gordon Stakes
2023 - Continuous
York - 1st of 5 (4/1)
Great Voltigeur Stakes
2022 - Eldar Eldarov
Longchamp - 4th of 6 (39/10)
Grand Prix de Paris
2021 - Hurricane Lane
Longchamp - 1st of 11 (27/10)
Grand Prix de Paris
2020 - Galileo Chrome
Navan - 1st of 7 (2/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Yeats Stakes
2019 - Logician
York - 1st of 5 (10/11)
Great Voltigeur Stakes
2018 - Kew Gardens
York - 3rd of 9 (7/2)
Great Voltigeur Stakes
2017 - Capri
Curragh - 1st of 9 (6/1)
Irish Derby

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this St Leger Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading