Strensall Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Established performers meet at Group 3 level over an extended mile on the Knavesmire, a valuable late-summer opportunity as the campaign begins to turn towards the autumn. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Strensall Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Strensall Stakes Preview

Added to the York Ebor Festival in 2008, a festival which was abandoned, it first featured at the festival in 2009, with the race taking place on the final day of the festival.

The Group 3 Strensall Stakes is open to runners who are aged three or older and is run over one mile and one hundred and seventy-seven yards.

Trust the market, note the big yards
The Strensall Stakes is a reliable race for the fancied runners. Eight of the last twenty winners started favourite, fifteen came from the first three in the betting, and none has been returned bigger than 11/1, so this small-field Group 3 rarely throws up a shock. Saeed bin Suroor is the trainer to note, responsible for four of those winners for Godolphin, with David O'Meara supplying a further three. A well-backed runner from one of the leading yards fits the profile far better than a longshot ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Strensall Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Strensall Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Strensall Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Strensall Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Strensall Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Strensall Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Scottish (1:46.61) in 2016
  2. Echo Of Light (1:46.76) in 2007
  3. Real World (1:47.66) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Strensall Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +8.06. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Strensall Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2020 renewal when Certain Lad from Mick Channon under the guidance of Hollie Doyle, won in a time of 1:52.39, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Scottish, trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by William Buick set the quickest time of 1:46.61 in the 2016 renewal.

Strensall Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Strensall Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Strensall Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:49.50
Archivist (GB)
4yo 9-7 (9 of 11) 9/1
Callum Rodriguez
Hamad Al Jehani (GB)
2025
1:49.73
King Of Cities (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 8) 11/1
Sean Levey
Richard Hannon (GB)
2024
1:49.96
See The Fire (GB)
3yo 8-11 (8 of 9) 3/1F
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2023
1:49.31
Spirit Dancer (GB)
6yo 9-7 (2 of 6) 6/1
Oisin Orr
Richard Fahey (GB)
2022
1:48.02
Alflaila (GB)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 7) 3/1
Jim Crowley
Owen Burrows (GB)
2021
1:47.66
Real World (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (7 of 7) 1/1F
Marco Ghiani
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2020
1:52.39
Certain Lad (GB)
4yo 9-5 (3 of 9) 10/1
Hollie Doyle
Mick Channon (GB)
2019
1:48.68
Zaaki (GB)
4yo 9-8 (5 of 6) 7/2
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2018
1:48.03
Lord Glitters (FR)
5yo 9-5 (3 of 8) 2/1F
Daniel Tudhope
David O'Meara (GB)
2017
1:47.85
Mustashry (GB)
4yo 9-5 (1 of 7) 5/2F
Jim Crowley
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Strensall Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 30 placings from 154 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

2026 Strensall Stakes Replay


Strensall Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Strensall Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Saeed bin Suroor, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Echo Of Light (2006 & 2007), Rio De La Plata (2010) and Real World (2021). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Strensall Stakes are David O'Meara (3 wins), Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins) and Charlie Appleby (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Strensall Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Saeed bin Suroor8-4-5+7.75+4.41
David O'Meara8-3-6+6.50+5.72
Sir Michael Stoute14-2-6-6.00-4.60
Charlie Appleby2-2-2+14.00+8.63
Richard Fahey13-1-3-6.00-4.44
William Haggas13-1-4-9.25-5.85
Andrew Balding8-1-3-4.00-2.69
Richard Hannon2-1-2+10.00+6.65
Hamad Al Jehani2-1-1+8.00+4.40
Owen Burrows2-1-1+2.00+0.88

Strensall Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Strensall Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Daniel Tudhope, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Custom Cut (2014), Mondialiste (2015) and Lord Glitters (2018).

Here are some of the top Strensall Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Daniel Tudhope12-3-6+2.50+1.72
William Buick9-1-1-3.00-5.00
Ryan Moore8-1-2-3.50-3.31
Silvestre De Sousa6-1-3+4.00+8.06
Oisin Murphy3-1-2+1.00+1.30
Sean Levey2-1-2+10.00+6.65
Hollie Doyle1-1-1+10.00+6.00
Callum Rodriguez1-1-1+9.00+5.40
Oisin Orr1-1-1+6.00+3.75
Marco Ghiani1-1-1+1.00+0.63

2027 Strensall Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Strensall Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Strensall Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +27.25, is when runners had 4 season starts.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a USA-bred dam; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-29.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 9 (12,7) [11 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 1 (3,4) [8 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 8 (4,2) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (3) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (3) [7 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Strensall Stakes is Goodwood; there have been a total of 8 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Haydock; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Haydock last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 151 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 9 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Strensall Stakes:

  • Dark Angel (2 Wins)
  • Dubai Millennium (2 Wins)
  • Dubawi (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Strensall Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Night Of Thunder (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was King Of Cities in 2025, winning for Richard Hannon at odds of 11/1 under the guidance of Sean Levey. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Strensall Stakes, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Strensall Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Strensall Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Archivist
Goodwood - 1st of 18 (16/1)
Golden Mile Handicap
2025 - King Of Cities
Goodwood - 3rd of 4 (15/8)
Thoroughbred Stakes
2024 - See The Fire
Goodwood - 2nd of 9 (16/1)
Nassau Stakes
2023 - Spirit Dancer
Windsor - 1st of 12 (9/2)
William Hill Epic Boost Racing League Race 21 Handicap
2022 - Alflaila
Pontefract - 1st of 6 (7/2)
Sky Bet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Pomfret Stakes
2021 - Real World
Newbury - 1st of 8 (15/8)
bet365 Stakes
2020 - Certain Lad
Haydock - 2nd of 7 (10/1)
BetVictor Rose Of Lancaster Stakes
2019 - Zaaki
Goodwood - 7th of 9 (10/3)
Lennox Stakes
2018 - Lord Glitters
Goodwood - 3rd of 8 (10/1)
Sussex Stakes
2017 - Mustashry
Chelmsford (AW) - 1st of 13 (5/1)
Moulsham Mile Handicap

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Strensall Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Strensall Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading