Sun Chariot Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Fillies and mares contest a Group 1 over the Rowley Mile each autumn, a race where three-year-olds fresh from classic campaigns regularly clash with seasoned older milers for one of the division's most prestigious prizes. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Sun Chariot Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Sun Chariot Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Newmarket racecourse is the Sun Chariot Stakes, a Group 1 race that is part of the British Champions Mile Series. This race is open only to fillies and mares who are aged three or older.

Matron Stakes Form Leads the Way
Six of the last 20 Sun Chariot Stakes winners last ran in the Matron Stakes at Leopardstown, and four had won it, including the 2025 and 2026 winners, Fallen Angel and Blue Bolt. No other feeder has supplied as many, so Matron form is one to note ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Sun Chariot Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Newmarket tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Newmarket Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Sun Chariot Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 118%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Sun Chariot Stakes, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Sun Chariot Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Sun Chariot Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Sun Chariot Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Fallen Angel (1:33.31) in 2025
  2. Sahpresa (1:34.40) in 2009
  3. Blue Bolt (1:34.60) in 2026

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Sun Chariot Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -10.65. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Sun Chariot Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:33.31 was set by Fallen Angel in 2025, trained by K R Burke and ridden by James Doyle, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2020 when Nazeef won in a time of 1:42.21 for trainer John Gosden, who booked Jim Crowley in the saddle.

Sun Chariot Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Sun Chariot Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Sun Chariot Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:34.60
Blue Bolt (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (3 of 7) 1/4F
Colin Keane
Andrew Balding (GB)
2025
1:33.31
Fallen Angel (GB)
4yo 9-5 (3 of 9) 11/4
James Doyle
K R Burke (GB)
2024
1:40.48
Tamfana (GER)
3yo 9-2 (6 of 6) 2/1F
Colin Keane
David Menuisier (GB)
2023
1:35.65
Inspiral (GB)
4yo 9-5 (3 of 8) 10/11F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
1:35.53
Fonteyn (GB)
3yo 9-2 (8 of 9) 16/1
Neil Callan
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2021
1:40.58
Saffron Beach (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (3 of 12) 5/1
William Buick
Jane Chapple-Hyam (GB)
2020
1:42.21
Nazeef (GB)
4yo 9-3 (12 of 12) 17/2
Jim Crowley
John Gosden (GB)
2019
1:38.01
Billesdon Brook (GB)
4yo 9-3 (1 of 9) 16/1
Sean Levey
Richard Hannon (GB)
2018
1:37.94
Laurens (FR)
3yo 9-0 (9 of 9) 11/4F
Daniel Tudhope
K R Burke (GB)
2017
1:34.88
Roly Poly (USA)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 13) 4/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Sun Chariot Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 12 winners with an additional 28 placings from 124 runners
  • FR: 5 winners with an additional 5 placings from 24 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 3 placings from 31 runners

2026 Sun Chariot Stakes Replay


Sun Chariot Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Sun Chariot Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Halfway To Heaven (2008), Alice Springs (2016) and Roly Poly (2017). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Sun Chariot Stakes is K R Burke (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Sun Chariot Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien15-3-5+1.63-1.75
K R Burke5-2-3+2.50+3.93
Sir Michael Stoute13-1-7-8.50-1.77
Richard Hannon7-1-3+10.00+8.00
John Gosden7-1-5+2.50+4.09
A Fabre7-1-3-4.62-3.40
John & Thady Gosden7-1-4-5.09-1.09
Jane Chapple-Hyam3-1-1+3.00+1.00
Andrew Balding3-1-2-1.75-0.49
Kevin Ryan1-1-1+16.00+9.60

Sun Chariot Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Sun Chariot Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Integral (2014), Alice Springs (2016) and Roly Poly (2017). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Sun Chariot Stakes is Colin Keane (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Sun Chariot Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore14-3-8-1.87-0.62
Colin Keane4-2-3+0.25+0.76
William Buick10-1-4-4.00-2.69
Sean Levey4-1-2+13.00+7.70
Seamie Heffernan4-1-1+5.00+1.80
James Doyle4-1-1-0.25-1.35
Pierre-Charles Boudot4-1-1-1.62-2.17
Neil Callan2-1-1+15.00+8.60
Christophe Soumillon2-1-1+3.50+1.70
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire2-1-2+0.63+0.88

2027 Sun Chariot Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Sun Chariot Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Sun Chariot Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +52.04, is when runners had 2 starts in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 season wins; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-40.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 3 (1) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 (5,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (1) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (7,8) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 8 (7,9) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Sun Chariot Stakes is Deauville; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Deauville last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Leopardstown; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Leopardstown last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Sun Chariot Stakes; that stallion, Sahm, has produced 3 winners (2011,2010,2009).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Sun Chariot Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dansili (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Billesdon Brook in 2019, winning for Richard Hannon at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Sean Levey. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Sun Chariot Stakes, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Sun Chariot Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Sun Chariot Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Blue Bolt
Leopardstown - 1st of 9 (4/5)
Matron Stakes
2025 - Fallen Angel
Leopardstown - 1st of 11 (9/4)
Matron Stakes
2024 - Tamfana
Sandown - 1st of 9 (13/8)
Sky Bet Atalanta Stakes
2023 - Inspiral
Deauville - 1st of 11 (44/5)
Prix Jacques le Marois
2022 - Fonteyn
Sandown - 4th of 11 (5/2)
JRL Group Atalanta Stakes
2021 - Saffron Beach
Sandown - 1st of 10 (9/2)
Betway Atalanta Stakes
2020 - Nazeef
Deauville - 9th of 11 (17/10)
Darley Prix Jean Romanet
2019 - Billesdon Brook
Goodwood - 1st of 17 (12/1)
Oak Tree Stakes
2018 - Laurens
Leopardstown - 1st of 7 (10/1)
Matron Stakes
2017 - Roly Poly
Leopardstown - 6th of 10 (13/2)
Matron Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Sun Chariot Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading