Tattersall Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

Two-year-olds tackle seven furlongs of the stiff Rowley Mile at Group 3 level, a demanding early test that has given several subsequent classic performers their first real examination against quality opposition. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Tattersall Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Tattersall Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Newmarket racecourse is the Tattersall Stakes, a race open to two-year-old colts and geldings and it is run on the opening day of the Cambridgeshire meeting.

The race is run over a straight seven furlongs, where plenty of the leading contenders from this race will go on to compete in the Dewhurst or Futurity Trophy.

Doncaster the Key Feeder
Eight of the 20 Tattersall Stakes winners arrived from Doncaster, three via the Flying Scotsman Stakes (2016, 2019 and 2024), none of whom won it. This year's winner, Fuel The Jet, also came from Doncaster. Seven of the 20 arrived off a win, so watch Doncaster form ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Tattersall Stakes Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Newmarket, then head over to the Newmarket tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Tattersall Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2023 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Tattersall Stakes, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Tattersall Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Tattersall Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Tattersall Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Ashram (1:22.39) in 2008
  2. Crius (1:22.88) in 2011
  3. Maftool (1:23.34) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Tattersall Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -17.00. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2024 renewal when The Waco Kid from Hugo Palmer under the guidance of Oisin Murphy, won in a time of 1:29.97, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Ashram, trained by J W Hills and ridden by Ryan Moore set the quickest time of 1:22.39 in the 2008 renewal.

Tattersall Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Tattersall Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Tattersall Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:24.24
Fuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 8) 13/2
Neil Callan
Tom Clover (GB)
2025
1:24.15
Distant Storm (GB)
2yo 9-2 (6 of 7) 6/5F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2024
1:29.97
The Waco Kid (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (6 of 6) 13/2
Oisin Murphy
Hugo Palmer (GB)
2023
1:24.53
Alyanaabi (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (11 of 12) 4/1
Jim Crowley
Owen Burrows (GB)
2022
1:25.01
Nostrum (GB)
2yo 9-2 (2 of 4) 7/4
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2021
1:23.62
Modern Games (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 6) 3/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:25.29
La Barrosa (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 6) 4/7F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2019
1:23.55
Wichita (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (5 of 6) 10/11F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
1:23.38
Arctic Sound (GB)
2yo 9-0 (7 of 7) 5/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Mark Johnston (GB)
2017
1:25.49
Elarqam (GB)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 9) 11/8F
Jim Crowley
Mark Johnston (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Tattersall Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 24 placings from 136 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 3 placings from 10 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners

2026 Tattersall Stakes Replay


Tattersall Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Tattersall Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Charlie Appleby, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from La Barrosa (2020), Modern Games (2021) and Distant Storm (2025).

Here are some of the top Tattersall Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Charlie Appleby8-3-3-0.23-1.01
Richard Hannon7-1-2+2.00+0.10
A P O'Brien6-1-2-4.09-3.48
Hugo Palmer4-1-1+3.50+1.06
Saeed bin Suroor4-1-2+0.50-0.18
J S Bolger2-1-2+1.00+2.15
Mark Usher1-1-1+25.00+15.00
Tom Clover1-1-1+6.50+3.90
Owen Burrows1-1-1+4.00+2.40
Sir Michael Stoute1-1-1+1.75+0.00

Tattersall Stakes Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Tattersall Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both William Buick and Ryan Moore winning the race three times. William Buick winners have been La Barrosa (2020), Modern Games (2021) and Distant Storm (2025). Ryan Moore winners have been with Ashram (2008), Wichita (2019) and Nostrum (2022).

Here are some of the top Tattersall Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick15-3-4-7.23-7.01
Ryan Moore13-3-5+6.66+1.07
Oisin Murphy6-1-2+1.50+0.12
Sean Levey4-1-2+5.00+3.10
Neil Callan3-1-1+4.50+1.90
Silvestre De Sousa3-1-2+3.00+2.08
Liam Keniry1-1-1+25.00+15.00
James Doyle7-0-4-7.00-0.99
Jamie Spencer4-0-1-4.00-3.00
Tom Queally4-0-0-4.00-4.00

2027 Tattersall Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Tattersall Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Tattersall Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +38.90, is when runners had the same jockey as when they last won.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were drawn in stall 1; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-19.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 7 (1,5) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (1) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (1) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 11 (12,4) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 [4 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Tattersall Stakes is Doncaster; there have been a total of 8 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is York; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at York last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Tattersall Stakes; that stallion, Teofilo, has produced 2 winners (2015,2012).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Tattersall Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Sir Parky in 2009, winning for Richard Hannon Snr at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Richard Hughes. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Tattersall Stakes.

Route to the Tattersall Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Tattersall Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Fuel The Jet
Doncaster - 1st of 8 (15/2)
East Midlands Airport And Jet2 Nursery Handicap
2025 - Distant Storm
York - 3rd of 7 (11/10)
Acomb Stakes
2024 - The Waco Kid
Doncaster - 3rd of 7 (8/1)
Flying Scotsman Stakes
2023 - Alyanaabi
Ascot - 4th of 10 (5/1)
Flexjet Pat Eddery Stakes
2022 - Nostrum
Sandown - 1st of 10 (13/2)
Martin Densham Memorial EBF Maiden Stakes
2021 - Modern Games
Doncaster - 1st of 10 (2/1)
Take The Reins Nursery Handicap
2020 - La Barrosa
Ascot - 1st of 12 (2/1)
Me2 Club EBF Future Stayers Maiden Stakes
2019 - Wichita
Doncaster - 2nd of 5 (11/4)
Flying Scotsman Stakes
2018 - Arctic Sound
Doncaster - 1st of 7 (4/1)
Owlerton Greyhound Stadium Nursery Handicap
2017 - Elarqam
York - 1st of 6 (10/11)
Judith Marshall Memorial British EBF Novice Stakes

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Tattersall Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Tattersall Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading