Tenno Sho (Autumn) Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Tokyo's Tennō Shō (Autumn) is a Grade 1 over 2000 metres that brings Japan's leading middle-distance horses together in one of the country's most prestigious contests. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Tenno Sho (Autumn) Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Tenno Sho (Autumn) Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Tokyo Racecourse is the Autumn Tenno Sho (天皇賞). There are two versions of this race: this one and one which is run in the Spring at Kyoto.

This G1 was inaugurated in 1937 with Happy Might winning the first-ever race; it is contested over a distance of 2,000m (1m2f) on the turf for runners aged three or older.

Along with the Japan Cup and the Arima Kinen, this is considered the first leg of the Japanese Autumn Triple Crown.

Narrow Tokyo Defeats Are No Barrier
Five of the last 10 Autumn Tenno Sho winners last ran at Tokyo, three in the Tokyo Yushun and two in the Yasuda Kinen. None won, but all five were placed, with four finishing second, so a narrow defeat there is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Tenno Sho (Autumn) Information:

You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races in Japan section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Tenno Sho (Autumn) market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016, when the race had an over-round of 126%. The race in 2023 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 131%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Tenno Sho (Autumn), the over-round has been 128%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £128 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Tenno Sho (Autumn) Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Tenno Sho (Autumn) Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Tenno Sho (Autumn) races over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Equinox (1:55.20) in 2023
  2. Almond Eye (1:56.20) in 2019
  3. Rey De Oro (1:56.80) in 2018

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 10 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Tenno Sho (Autumn) next time out, then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 10 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +1.95.

The runner that holds the record over the past 10 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2017 renewal when Kitasan Black from Hisashi Shimizu under the guidance of Yutaka Take, won in a time of 2:08.30, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Equinox, trained by Tetsuya Kimura and ridden by Christophe-Patrice Lemaire set the quickest time of 1:55.20 in the 2023 renewal.

Tenno Sho (Autumn) Past Winners

Here are the Tenno Sho (Autumn) past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Tenno Sho (Autumn) are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:58.60
Masquerade Ball (JPN)
3yo 8-11 (7 of 14) 17/10F
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Takahisa Tezuka (JPN)
2024
1:57.30
Do Deuce (JPN)
5yo 9-2 (7 of 15) 14/5
Yutaka Take
Yasuo Tomomichi (JPN)
2023
1:55.20
Equinox (JPN)
4yo 9-2 (7 of 11) 30/100F
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Tetsuya Kimura (JPN)
2022
1:57.50
Equinox (JPN)
3yo 8-11 (7 of 15) 8/5F
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Tetsuya Kimura (JPN)
2021
1:57.90
Efforia (JPN)
3yo 8-11 (5 of 16) 12/5
Takeshi Yokoyama
Yuichi Shikato (JPN)
2020
1:57.80
Almond Eye (JPN)
5yo 8-11 (9 of 12) 2/5F
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Sakae Kunieda (JPN)
2019
1:56.20
Almond Eye (JPN)
4yo 8-11 (2 of 16) 3/5F
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Sakae Kunieda (JPN)
2018
1:56.80
Rey De Oro (JPN)
4yo 9-2 (4 of 12) 21/10
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Kazuo Fujisawa (JPN)
2017
2:08.30
Kitasan Black (JPN)
5yo 9-2 (7 of 18) 21/10F
Yutaka Take
Hisashi Shimizu (JPN)
2016
1:59.30
Maurice (JPN)
5yo 9-2 (8 of 15) 13/5F
Ryan Moore
Noriyuki Hori (JPN)

2025 Tenno Sho (Autumn) Replay


Tenno Sho (Autumn) Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Tenno Sho (Autumn) over the last 10 renewals, with both Tetsuya Kimura and Sakae Kunieda winning the race twice. Tetsuya Kimura's wins have been with Equinox (2022 & 2023). Sakae Kunieda's wins have been with Almond Eye (2019 & 2020).

Here are some of the top Tenno Sho (Autumn) trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Tetsuya Kimura3-2-2+0.90+0.14
Sakae Kunieda3-2-2+0.00-0.46
Yasuo Tomomichi12-1-1-8.20-9.32
Noriyuki Hori12-1-4-8.40-2.01
Kazuo Fujisawa5-1-2-1.90-2.24
Takahisa Tezuka5-1-2-2.30-0.84
Yuichi Shikato1-1-1+2.40+1.20
Hisashi Shimizu1-1-1+2.10+1.05
Yasutoshi Ikee7-0-0-7.00-7.00
Kazuya Nakatake6-0-1-6.00-4.32

Tenno Sho (Autumn) Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Tenno Sho (Autumn) over the last 10 renewals is Christophe-Patrice Lemaire, who has won the race six times, with those six winners coming from Rey De Oro (2018), Almond Eye (2019 & 2020), Equinox (2022 & 2023) and Masquerade Ball (2025). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Tenno Sho (Autumn) is Yutaka Take (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Tenno Sho (Autumn); Yuga Kawada has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Tenno Sho (Autumn) jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire10-6-7+2.70+0.46
Yutaka Take8-2-2-1.10-3.27
Takeshi Yokoyama4-1-2-0.60+2.10
Ryan Moore1-1-1+2.60+1.56
Yuga Kawada10-0-5-10.00-3.63
Yasunari Iwata9-0-1-9.00-8.50
Yuichi Fukunaga7-0-2-7.00-4.36
Norihiro Yokoyama7-0-0-7.00-7.00
Mirco Demuro6-0-2-6.00-3.80
Keita Tosaki6-0-1-6.00-5.50

2026 Tenno Sho (Autumn) Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Tenno Sho (Autumn) will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Tenno Sho (Autumn) Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +6.30, is when runners were 1st in the betting market.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins at the track; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-75.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 7 (9,3) [14 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (4,9) [15 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (6,9) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (3,5) [15 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 5 (1,9) [16 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Tenno Sho (Autumn) is Tokyo; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Tokyo last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 8 winners from a total of 127 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 17 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Tenno Sho (Autumn):

  • Kitasan Black (2 Wins)
  • Lord Kanaloa (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Tenno Sho (Autumn) despite multiple attempts:

  • Deep Impact (0 Wins from 42 runners)
  • Maurice (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Do Deuce in 2024, winning for Yasuo Tomomichi at odds of 14/5 under the guidance of Yutaka Take. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Tenno Sho (Autumn) Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading