Sodexo Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Ascot's autumn handicap chase brings out sound jumpers who handle a stiff track, with a workable mark and proven stamina both counting heavily in the closing stages. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Sodexo Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Sodexo Gold Cup Preview

Created in 2006, the Sodexo Gold Cup was originally a Class 2 before being upgraded in 2009 to a Listed race and then again in 2011 to a Grade 3, and now runs as a Premier Handicap Chase that is run at Ascot Racecourse in either late October or early November.

It is open to runners aged four or older and is run over a trip of just shy of three miles, with runners facing a gruelling twenty fences.

Cheltenham Form Stands Out
Four Sodexo Gold Cup winners (2013, 2015, 2019 and 2022) arrived from Cheltenham, and none had won there, finishing fourth, fifth, fifth and fifth. Five winners have run in the Ultima Handicap Chase within their last two starts, so note Cheltenham form ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Sodexo Gold Cup Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Ascot tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Ascot Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Sodexo Gold Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 133%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Sodexo Gold Cup, the over-round has been 122%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £122 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Sodexo Gold Cup Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Sodexo Gold Cup Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Sodexo Gold Cup races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Exmoor Ranger (5:49.60) in 2011
  2. Antony (5:50.50) in 2016
  3. What A Warrior (5:51.25) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Sodexo Gold Cup next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -8.50. Ahead of the 2026 Sodexo Gold Cup, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 5:49.60 was set by Exmoor Ranger in 2011, trained by Victor Dartnall and ridden by Andrew Glassonbury, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2021 when Larry won in a time of 6:12.20 for trainer Gary Moore, who booked Jamie Moore in the saddle.

Sodexo Gold Cup Past Winners

Here are the Sodexo Gold Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Sodexo Gold Cup are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
5:57.67
Henrys Friend (IRE)
8yo 11-10 17/2
Ben Jones
Ben Pauling (GB)
2024
5:58.38
Chianti Classico (IRE)
7yo 12-0 11/4F
Tom Bellamy
Kim Bailey (GB)
2023
6:08.68
Victtorino (FR)
5yo 10-12 20/1
Charlie Deutsch
Venetia Williams (GB)
2022
5:57.22
Our Power (IRE)
7yo 11-2 11/2
Charlie Deutsch
Sam Thomas (GB)
2021
6:12.20
Larry (GB)
8yo 10-0 9/1
Jamie Moore
Gary Moore (GB)
2020
6:02.10
Regal Encore (IRE)
12yo 10-10 14/1
Richie McLernon
Anthony Honeyball (GB)
2019
5:59.40
Vinndication (IRE)
6yo 11-0 2/1F
David Bass
Kim Bailey (GB)
2018
5:54.90
Traffic Fluide (FR)
8yo 11-12 4/1
Joshua Moore
Gary Moore (GB)
2017
6:03.90
Go Conquer (IRE)
8yo 11-0 7/1
Aidan Coleman
Jonjo O'Neill (GB)
2016
5:50.50
Antony (FR)
6yo 10-1 11/1
Jamie Moore
Gary Moore (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Sodexo Gold Cup have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 44 placings from 252 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 11 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Sodexo Gold Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Sodexo Gold Cup over the last 20 renewals is Gary Moore, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Antony (2016), Traffic Fluide (2018) and Larry (2021). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Sodexo Gold Cup are Venetia Williams (2 wins) and Kim Bailey (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Sodexo Gold Cup. Paul Nicholls (0-27), Nigel Twiston-Davies (0-16) and Philip Hobbs (0-13) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Sodexo Gold Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Gary Moore9-3-3+18.00+8.91
Venetia Williams6-2-2+28.00+15.50
Kim Bailey6-2-3+0.75+0.40
David Pipe12-1-3-3.00-3.51
Dan Skelton12-1-1-4.00-6.62
Jonjo O'Neill11-1-3-3.00-2.49
Nicky Henderson9-1-4+1.00+2.39
Anthony Honeyball6-1-3+9.00+9.00
Charlie Longsdon6-1-1+0.50-1.56
Victor Dartnall3-1-1+10.00+5.50

Sodexo Gold Cup Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Sodexo Gold Cup over the last 20 renewals is Charlie Deutsch, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Our Power (2022) and Victtorino (2023).

Here are some of the top Sodexo Gold Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Charlie Deutsch4-2-2+23.50+13.44
Richie McLernon8-1-5+7.00+10.13
Harry Skelton6-1-2+2.00+0.57
David Bass5-1-2-2.00-1.25
Tom Bellamy4-1-1-0.25-1.35
Ben Jones1-1-1+8.50+5.31
Nick Scholfield8-0-2-8.00-5.72
Sam Twiston-Davies7-0-4-7.00+0.28
Brendan Powell5-0-2-5.00-1.06
Lorcan Williams5-0-2-5.00-1.10

2026 Sodexo Gold Cup Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Sodexo Gold Cup will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Sodexo Gold Cup Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +36.00, is when runners ran in a race restricted to 4yo+ last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had recorded 2 career falls; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-47.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Sodexo Gold Cup is Cheltenham; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 264 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 1 runner.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Sodexo Gold Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Kayf Tara (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Presenting (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Malinas (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Milan (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Scorpion (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was The Last Derby in 2009, winning for Eoin Griffin at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Liam Treadwell. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Sodexo Gold Cup

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Sodexo Gold Cup. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Henrys Friend
Ayr - 8th of 23 (29/1)
Scottish Grand National
2024 - Chianti Classico
Aintree - 4th of 6 (6/1)
Mildmay Novices' Chase
2023 - Victtorino
Exeter - 4th of 7 (9/2)
Watch Irish Racing On RacingTV Novices Hurdle
2022 - Our Power
Cheltenham - 5th of 24 (11/1)
Ultima Handicap Chase
2021 - Larry
Fakenham - UR of 4 (3/1)
Download The At The Races App Handicap Chase
2020 - Regal Encore
Ascot - 3rd of 8 (15/2)
Swinley Handicap Chase
2019 - Vinndication
Cheltenham - 5th of 10 (11/2)
Discontinued Golden Miller
2018 - Traffic Fluide
Chepstow - 2nd of 12 (16/1)
Join The Coral Champions Club For Free Handicap Chase
2017 - Go Conquer
Fontwell - 1st of 8 (4/1)
Racebets "Double Deposit" Handicap Chase
2016 - Antony
Fontwell - 1st of 4 (2/1)
Southern Water "Keep It Clear" Handicap Chase

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Sodexo Gold Cup Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading