Victoria Derby Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)

The Victoria Derby is Flemington's Group 1 staying classic for three-year-olds over 2500 metres, a searching test that has produced many of Australia's finest middle-distance horses. Our trends guide covers the profile, the barrier draw and the shortlist.
Victoria Derby Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Victoria Derby Preview

Established in 1855 and scheduled to take place in late October or early November of each year at the Flemington racecourse is the Victoria Derby, a Group 1 race that is the feature race on the opening day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

It features on the Saturday before Tuesday's Melbourne Cup, and this race, like its equivalents in the UK, is open to runners aged three years old and is run over a distance of 2,500m.

Caulfield Form Stands Out
Four of the last ten Victoria Derby winners (2018, 2019, 2021 and 2023) came from a Caulfield run, though none had won it, finishing sixth, second, fifth and second. Only two of the ten arrived off a win, so beaten Caulfield form is worth respecting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Victoria Derby Information:

You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Victoria Derby market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 121%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Victoria Derby, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Victoria Derby Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Victoria Derby Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Victoria Derby races over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Extra Brut (2:34.31) in 2018
  2. Prized Icon (2:36.16) in 2016
  3. Observer (2:37.28) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 10 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Victoria Derby next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 10 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +9.00. Why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 10 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2020 renewal when Johnny Get Angry from Denis Pagan under the guidance of Lachlan King, won in a time of 2:41.91, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Extra Brut, trained by Darren Weir and ridden by John Allen set the quickest time of 2:34.31 in the 2018 renewal.

Victoria Derby Past Winners

Here are the Victoria Derby past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Victoria Derby are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
2:37.28
Observer (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 16) 29/20F
Mark Zahra
Ciaron Maher (AUS)
2024
2:37.78
Goldrush Guru (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (13 of 16) 7/1
Jamie Kah
Andrew Gluyas (AUS)
2023
2:37.38
Riff Rocket (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 16) 6/5F
James McDonald
Chris Waller (AUS)
2022
2:40.86
Manzoice (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (7 of 16) 20/1
Michael Dee
Chris Waller (AUS)
2021
2:37.32
Hitotsu (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (6 of 16) 3/1F
John Allen
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace (AUS)
2020
2:41.91
Johnny Get Angry (NZ)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 14) 20/1
Lachlan King
Denis Pagan (AUS)
2019
2:40.83
Warning (AUS)
3yo 8-10 (10 of 15) 17/2
Damien Oliver
Anthony Freedman (AUS)
2018
2:34.31
Extra Brut (AUS)
3yo 8-10 (13 of 16) 9/1
John Allen
Darren Weir (AUS)
2017
2:37.55
Ace High (AUS)
3yo 8-10 (3 of 16) 6/1F
Tye Angland
David Payne (AUS)
2016
2:36.16
Prized Icon (AUS)
3yo 8-10 (4 of 16) 16/1
Glyn Schofield
James Cummings (AUS)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Victoria Derby have been based:

  • AUS: 10 winners with an additional 18 placings from 147 runners
  • NZ: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 7 runners
  • SIN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

2025 Victoria Derby Replay


Victoria Derby Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Victoria Derby over the last 10 renewals is Chris Waller, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Manzoice (2022) and Riff Rocket (2023). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Victoria Derby; Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young have sent a total of 16 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Victoria Derby trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chris Waller8-2-2+15.20+4.60
James Cummings6-1-3+11.00+4.00
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace5-1-1-1.00-2.50
Ciaron Maher5-1-1-2.55-3.27
Darren Weir2-1-1+8.00+3.50
Andrew Gluyas2-1-1+6.00+2.50
David Payne2-1-1+5.00+2.00
Denis Pagan1-1-1+20.00+12.00
Anthony Freedman1-1-1+8.50+5.10
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young16-0-3-16.00-14.50

Victoria Derby Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Victoria Derby over the last 10 renewals is John Allen, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Extra Brut (2018) and Hitotsu (2021).

Here are some of the top Victoria Derby jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
John Allen8-2-4+6.00+1.00
Mark Zahra9-1-3-6.55-6.27
James McDonald7-1-3-4.80-4.40
Michael Dee5-1-1+16.00+6.00
Damien Oliver5-1-2+4.50+1.84
Jamie Kah4-1-1+4.00+0.50
Tye Angland2-1-1+5.00+2.00
Lachlan King1-1-1+20.00+12.00
Glyn Schofield1-1-1+16.00+8.00
Jye McNeil7-0-0-7.00-7.00

2026 Victoria Derby Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Victoria Derby will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Victoria Derby Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +10.45, is when runners had a highest class run of Class 1 (G1).

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Class 1 (Listed) last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-40.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 4 (11,1) [16 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 13 (7,6) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (3,16) [16 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (3,2) [16 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 6 (8,3) [16 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Victoria Derby is Caulfield; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Caulfield last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Moonee Valley; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Moonee Valley last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Victoria Derby; that stallion, American Pharoah, has produced 2 winners (2024,2023).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Victoria Derby despite multiple attempts:

  • Dundeel (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Savabeel (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Fastnet Rock (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Fiorente (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Pierro (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Johnny Get Angry in 2020, winning for Denis Pagan at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Lachlan King. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival

Here are the other races that take place at the Flemington Racetrack during the Melbourne Cup Carnival that we also cover in our blogs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Coolmore Stud StakesTentyris (AUS)
3yo - 19/10
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra
Empire Rose StakesPride Of Jenni (AUS)
8yo - 19/5
Ciaron Maher
Declan Bates
Victoria DerbyObserver (AUS)
3yo - 29/20
Ciaron Maher
Mark Zahra
Melbourne CupHalf Yours (AUS)
5yo - 8/1
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Jamie Melham
Crown OaksStrictly Business (AUS)
3yo - 13/2
Thomas D Carberry
John Allen
VRC Champions MileCeolwulf (NZ)
5yo - 4/1
Joseph Pride
Chad Schofield
VRC Champions SprintGiga Kick (AUS)
6yo - 4/1
Clayton Douglas
Mark Zahra
VRC Champions StakesVia Sistina (IRE)
7yo - 4/5
Chris Waller
James McDonald

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Victoria Derby Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading