Crown Oaks Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)

Three-year-old fillies contest the Crown Oaks over 2500 metres at Flemington, a staying classic run on Oaks Day that asks serious questions of stamina. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the barrier draw and the shortlist.
Crown Oaks Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Crown Oaks Preview

Established in 1861 as the VRC Oaks, it retained that title until 2007, when it was changed to the Crown Oaks. Between 2017 and 2023, the race was known as the Kennedy Oaks; however, in 2024, it reverted to its original name, the Crown Oaks.

The race is on day three of the Melbourne Cup Carnival, which is known as either 'Oaks Day' or 'Ladies Day' and is two days after the Melbourne Cup.

Wakeful Stakes Is the Key
Seven of the last 10 Crown Oaks winners last ran in the Wakeful Stakes at Flemington five days earlier, including the 2024 and 2025 winners. All seven finished first or second, with four winning it, so Wakeful form is the key pointer ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Crown Oaks Information:

You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Crown Oaks market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2024 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 120%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Crown Oaks, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Crown Oaks Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Crown Oaks Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Crown Oaks races over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Strictly Business (2:36.50) in 2025
  2. Personal (2:36.98) in 2020
  3. Pinot (2:37.25) in 2017

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 10 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Crown Oaks next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 7 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.30. See which other runners are being backed today on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 10 renewals, a time of 2:36.50 was set by Strictly Business in 2025, trained by Thomas D Carberry and ridden by John Allen, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2021 when Willowy won in a time of 2:40.99 for trainer James Cummings, who booked Damien Oliver in the saddle.

Crown Oaks Past Winners

Here are the Crown Oaks past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Crown Oaks are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
2:36.50
Strictly Business (AUS)
3yo 8-11 (13 of 13) 13/2
John Allen
Thomas D Carberry (AUS)
2024
2:39.11
Treasurethe Moment (AUS)
3yo 8-11 (12 of 14) 21/10F
Damian Lane
Matt Laurie (AUS)
2023
2:38.59
Zardozi (AUS)
3yo 8-11 (5 of 12) 17/10F
James McDonald
James Cummings (AUS)
2022
2:39.14
Shes Extreme (AUS)
3yo 8-11 (1 of 11) 13/10F
Tommy Berry
Anthony Cummings (AUS)
2021
2:40.99
Willowy (AUS)
3yo 8-11 (2 of 11) 27/10F
Damien Oliver
James Cummings (AUS)
2020
2:36.98
Personal (AUS)
3yo 8-11 (10 of 14) 5/1
Damien Oliver
Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes (AUS)
2019
2:38.32
Miami Bound (NZ)
3yo 8-10 (7 of 14) 16/5
Damien Oliver
Danny O'Brien (AUS)
2018
2:40.54
Aristia (AUS)
3yo 8-10 (4 of 15) 9/2
Damian Lane
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra (AUS)
2017
2:37.25
Pinot (AUS)
3yo 8-10 (6 of 12) 9/2
Stephen Baster
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott (AUS)
2016
2:37.73
Lasqueti Spirit (AUS)
3yo 8-10 (9 of 15) 100/1
Brenton Avdulla
Lee Curtis (AUS)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Crown Oaks have been based:

  • AUS: 10 winners with an additional 19 placings from 129 runners
  • NZ: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Crown Oaks Replay


Crown Oaks Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Crown Oaks over the last 10 renewals is James Cummings, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Willowy (2021) and Zardozi (2023).

Here are some of the top Crown Oaks trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
James Cummings2-2-2+4.40+2.64
Danny O'Brien8-1-3-3.80-0.08
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott5-1-1+0.50-1.30
Anthony Cummings3-1-1-0.70-1.22
Lee Curtis1-1-1+100.00+60.00
Thomas D Carberry1-1-1+6.50+3.90
Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes1-1-1+5.00+3.00
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra1-1-1+4.50+2.70
Matt Laurie1-1-1+2.10+1.26
John Sargent7-0-1-7.00-6.23

Crown Oaks Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Crown Oaks over the last 10 renewals is Damien Oliver, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Miami Bound (2019), Personal (2020) and Willowy (2021). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Crown Oaks is Damian Lane (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Crown Oaks jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Damien Oliver5-3-5+8.90+6.99
Damian Lane4-2-2+4.60+1.96
James McDonald8-1-3-5.30-4.01
John Allen3-1-1+4.50+1.90
Stephen Baster3-1-1+2.50+0.70
Tommy Berry2-1-1+0.30-0.22
Brenton Avdulla1-1-1+100.00+60.00
Michael Dee6-0-2-6.00-1.00
Ben Melham6-0-2-6.00-2.62
Blake Shinn6-0-0-6.00-6.00

2026 Crown Oaks Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Crown Oaks will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Crown Oaks Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +54.60, is when runners were Bay in colour.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 start in the past 90 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-29.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 13 (12,2) [13 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 12 (9,7) [14 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (11,2) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (10,7) [11 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 2 (11,3) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Crown Oaks is Flemington; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Flemington last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Crown Oaks; that stallion is Sebring, who has failed to produce a winner from 8 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Lasqueti Spirit in 2016, winning for Lee Curtis at odds of 100/1 under the guidance of Brenton Avdulla. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival

Here are the other races that take place at the Flemington Racetrack during the Melbourne Cup Carnival that we also cover in our blogs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Coolmore Stud StakesTentyris (AUS)
3yo - 19/10
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra
Empire Rose StakesPride Of Jenni (AUS)
8yo - 19/5
Ciaron Maher
Declan Bates
Victoria DerbyObserver (AUS)
3yo - 29/20
Ciaron Maher
Mark Zahra
Melbourne CupHalf Yours (AUS)
5yo - 8/1
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Jamie Melham
Crown OaksStrictly Business (AUS)
3yo - 13/2
Thomas D Carberry
John Allen
VRC Champions MileCeolwulf (NZ)
5yo - 4/1
Joseph Pride
Chad Schofield
VRC Champions SprintGiga Kick (AUS)
6yo - 4/1
Clayton Douglas
Mark Zahra
VRC Champions StakesVia Sistina (IRE)
7yo - 4/5
Chris Waller
James McDonald

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Crown Oaks Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading