VRC Champions Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)

Australia's leading sprinters head down the Flemington straight for the VRC Champions Sprint, a Group 1 over 1200 metres that closes the spring carnival in style. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the barrier draw and the shortlist.
VRC Champions Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 VRC Champions Sprint Preview

Established in 1960 as the Craven 'A' Stakes, it is known these days as the Champions Sprint, having previously been known as the Sprint Classic.

The race takes place on the final day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival as one of three 'Champions' races, which is the Saturday after the Melbourne Cup. This Group 1 is run over a distance of just 1,200m and is open to runners who are aged three or older, having been adjusted in 2021, as it was previously open to 2-year-olds too.

The Everest Link Has Cooled
Six of the last 10 VRC Champions Sprint winners ran in The Everest within their last three starts, five of them last time out between 2017 and 2021. Only Redzel (2017) and Nature Strip (2021) won it, and none have come straight from it since, so the link has cooled ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

VRC Champions Sprint Information:

You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the VRC Champions Sprint market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2022 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 119%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the VRC Champions Sprint, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 VRC Champions Sprint Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the VRC Champions Sprint Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run VRC Champions Sprint races over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Santa Ana Lane (1:08.66) in 2018
  2. Bivouac (1:08.69) in 2020
  3. Redzel (1:08.74) in 2017

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 10 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the VRC Champions Sprint next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 10 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -8.40. See which other runners are being backed today on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 10 renewals, a time of 1:08.66 was set by Santa Ana Lane in 2018, trained by Anthony Freedman and ridden by Mark Zahra, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2025 when Giga Kick won in a time of 1:13.30 for trainer Clayton Douglas, who booked Mark Zahra in the saddle.

VRC Champions Sprint Past Winners

Here are the VRC Champions Sprint past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the VRC Champions Sprint are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:13.30
Giga Kick (AUS)
6yo 9-3 (3 of 9) 4/1
Mark Zahra
Clayton Douglas (AUS)
2024
1:09.25
Sunshine In Paris (AUS)
5yo 8-13 (9 of 12) 4/1
James McDonald
Annabel Neasham & Rob Archibald (AUS)
2023
1:09.08
Imperatriz (AUS)
5yo 8-13 (8 of 11) 23/20F
Opie Bosson
Mark Walker (SIN)
2022
1:09.19
Roch N Horse (NZ)
6yo 8-13 (6 of 14) 19/1
Jamie Mott
Michael Moroney (AUS)
2021
1:08.78
Nature Strip (AUS)
7yo 9-3 (2 of 9) 2/7F
James McDonald
Chris Waller (AUS)
2020
1:08.69
Bivouac (AUS)
4yo 9-3 (6 of 10) 11/5F
Glen Boss
James Cummings (AUS)
2019
1:09.23
Nature Strip (AUS)
5yo 9-3 (9 of 9) 13/5
James McDonald
Chris Waller (AUS)
2018
1:08.66
Santa Ana Lane (AUS)
6yo 9-3 (5 of 14) 9/1
Mark Zahra
Anthony Freedman (AUS)
2017
1:08.74
Redzel (AUS)
5yo 9-3 (9 of 13) 3/1F
Kerrin McEvoy
Peter & Paul Snowden (AUS)
2016
1:10.25
Malaguerra (AUS)
5yo 9-3 (11 of 12) 17/2
Ben Melham
Peter Gelagotis (AUS)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the VRC Champions Sprint have been based:

  • AUS: 9 winners with an additional 20 placings from 102 runners
  • SIN: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • NZ: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner

2025 VRC Champions Sprint Replay


VRC Champions Sprint Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the VRC Champions Sprint over the last 10 renewals is Chris Waller, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Nature Strip (2019 & 2021).

Here are some of the top VRC Champions Sprint trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chris Waller11-2-5-6.11-5.25
James Cummings6-1-3-2.80-1.58
Clayton Douglas3-1-1+2.00+0.40
Michael Moroney2-1-1+18.00+10.40
Anthony Freedman2-1-1+8.00+4.40
Peter Gelagotis2-1-1+7.50+4.10
Annabel Neasham & Rob Archibald2-1-1+3.00+1.40
Peter & Paul Snowden2-1-1+2.00+0.80
Mark Walker2-1-1+0.15-0.31
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig5-0-0-5.00-5.00

VRC Champions Sprint Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the VRC Champions Sprint over the last 10 renewals is James McDonald, who has won the race three times, with those three wins coming from Nature Strip (2019 & 2021) and Sunshine In Paris (2024). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the VRC Champions Sprint is Mark Zahra (2 wins).

Here are some of the top VRC Champions Sprint jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
James McDonald8-3-6+1.89+1.12
Mark Zahra6-2-3+9.00+10.30
Ben Melham6-1-1+3.50+0.10
Kerrin McEvoy4-1-1+0.00-1.20
Jamie Mott1-1-1+19.00+11.40
Glen Boss1-1-1+2.20+1.32
Opie Bosson1-1-1+1.15+0.69
Craig A Williams7-0-2-7.00-5.01
Damian Lane6-0-0-6.00-6.00
Michael Dee5-0-1-5.00-3.50

2026 VRC Champions Sprint Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the VRC Champions Sprint will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

VRC Champions Sprint Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +23.79, is when runners had 6 season starts.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins in the class; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-56.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 3 (4,6) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 9 (3,12) [12 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 8 (11,5) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (12,5) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 2 (9,6) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the VRC Champions Sprint is Randwick; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Randwick last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 7 winners from a total of 76 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 37 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the VRC Champions Sprint; that stallion, Nicconi, has produced 2 winners (2021,2019).

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the VRC Champions Sprint; that stallion is Zoustar, who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Roch N Horse in 2022, winning for Michael Moroney at odds of 19/1 under the guidance of Jamie Mott. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival

Here are the other races that take place at the Flemington Racetrack during the Melbourne Cup Carnival that we also cover in our blogs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Coolmore Stud StakesTentyris (AUS)
3yo - 19/10
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra
Empire Rose StakesPride Of Jenni (AUS)
8yo - 19/5
Ciaron Maher
Declan Bates
Victoria DerbyObserver (AUS)
3yo - 29/20
Ciaron Maher
Mark Zahra
Melbourne CupHalf Yours (AUS)
5yo - 8/1
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Jamie Melham
Crown OaksStrictly Business (AUS)
3yo - 13/2
Thomas D Carberry
John Allen
VRC Champions MileCeolwulf (NZ)
5yo - 4/1
Joseph Pride
Chad Schofield
VRC Champions SprintGiga Kick (AUS)
6yo - 4/1
Clayton Douglas
Mark Zahra
VRC Champions StakesVia Sistina (IRE)
7yo - 4/5
Chris Waller
James McDonald

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this VRC Champions Sprint Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading