West Yorkshire Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Wetherby's West Yorkshire Hurdle is a Grade 2 over three miles, an autumn staying test that regularly attracts hurdlers with the winter's major targets already in mind. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
West Yorkshire Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 West Yorkshire Hurdle Preview

Established in 1990, the West Yorkshire Hurdle is a Grade Two hurdle that takes place at the Wetherby Racecourse in either late October or early November of each year.

The race is contested over a three-mile trip, with runners aged four or older permitted to enter. In the early 2000s, the race was better known as the John Smiths Hurdle, as they sponsored the race from 2000-12.

Liverpool Hurdle Form Counts
Seven of the last 20 West Yorkshire Hurdle winners ran in the Liverpool Hurdle at Aintree within their last three starts, including the 2025 winner Strong Leader. None had won it, and only three were placed, so beaten Aintree form is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

West Yorkshire Hurdle Information:

We also have a dedicated Wetherby tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Wetherby Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the West Yorkshire Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2014, when the race had an over-round of 106%. The race in 2021 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 116%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the West Yorkshire Hurdle, the over-round has been 111%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £111 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 West Yorkshire Hurdle Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the West Yorkshire Hurdle Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run West Yorkshire Hurdle races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Nautical Nitwit (5:43.20) in 2018
  2. Silsol (5:49.90) in 2016
  3. Cole Harden (5:52.00) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the West Yorkshire Hurdle next time out, then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -20.00. Whilst we wait for the 2026 West Yorkshire Hurdle, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Nautical Nitwit, trained by Philip Kirby and ridden by Thomas Dowson, who set the fastest winning time in the West Yorkshire Hurdle. That runner won the race in a time of 5:43.20 in 2018. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Nigel Twiston-Davies and jockey Timmy Murphy with Redemption I who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 6:50.60 in the 2006 renewal.

West Yorkshire Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the West Yorkshire Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the West Yorkshire Hurdle are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
5:53.75
Strong Leader (GB)
8yo 11-8 15/8
Sean Bowen
Olly Murphy (GB)
2024
6:05.70
Beacon Edge (IRE)
10yo 11-2 9/4
Danny Gilligan
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2023
6:10.87
Botox Has (FR)
7yo 11-6 15/2
Caoilin Quinn
Gary Moore (GB)
2022
5:57.30
Proschema (IRE)
7yo 11-2 9/2
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2021
6:05.19
Indefatigable (IRE)
8yo 10-7 5/1
Daryl Jacob
Paul Webber (GB)
2020
6:19.28
Roksana (IRE)
8yo 10-7 13/8F
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2019
6:24.07
The Worlds End (IRE)
8yo 11-0 7/2
A P Heskin
Tom George (GB)
2018
5:43.20
Nautical Nitwit (IRE)
9yo 11-0 15/2
Thomas Dowson
Philip Kirby (GB)
2017
6:15.10
Colins Sister (GB)
6yo 10-10 10/1
Paddy Brennan
Fergal O'Brien (GB)
2016
5:49.90
Silsol (GER)
7yo 11-1 13/2
Jack Sherwood
Paul Nicholls (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the West Yorkshire Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 24 placings from 119 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 8 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

West Yorkshire Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the West Yorkshire Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Tidal Bay (2012 & 2013) and Silsol (2016). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the West Yorkshire Hurdle are Nigel Twiston-Davies (2 wins), Philip Hobbs (2 wins) and Dan Skelton (2 wins).

Here are some of the top West Yorkshire Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls11-3-8+5.75+5.75
Nigel Twiston-Davies9-2-5+8.00+4.74
Philip Hobbs7-2-3+4.00+1.53
Dan Skelton7-2-4+1.13+2.05
Paul Webber3-1-1+3.00+1.00
Gordon Elliott3-1-1+0.25-2.00
Warren Greatrex3-1-1+0.25-2.00
Olly Murphy3-1-2-0.12+1.06
Fergal O'Brien2-1-1+9.00+5.25
Philip Kirby2-1-1+6.50+3.69

West Yorkshire Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the West Yorkshire Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Harry Skelton, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Roksana (2020) and Proschema (2022).

Here are some of the top West Yorkshire Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Harry Skelton6-2-4+2.13+3.05
Sam Twiston-Davies4-1-1-0.25-1.28
Thomas Dowson2-1-1+6.50+3.69
Gavin Sheehan2-1-1+1.25-1.00
Sean Bowen2-1-1+0.88+0.18
Caoilin Quinn1-1-1+7.50+4.69
Danny Gilligan1-1-1+2.25+0.00
Harry Cobden5-0-2-5.00-1.27
Dougie Costello3-0-0-3.00-3.00
Brian Hughes2-0-2-2.00-0.40

2026 West Yorkshire Hurdle Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the West Yorkshire Hurdle will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

West Yorkshire Hurdle Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +17.18, is when runners ran in a Non Handicap last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a furthest trip won of 3m; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-21.

The course which has produced the most winners of the West Yorkshire Hurdle is Aintree; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Cheltenham; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 122 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 7 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the West Yorkshire Hurdle:

  • Alkalde (2 Wins)
  • Flemensfirth (2 Wins)
  • Stowaway (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the West Yorkshire Hurdle; that stallion is Kayf Tara, who has failed to produce a winner from 7 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Redemption I in 2006, winning for Nigel Twiston-Davies at odds of 12/1 under the guidance of Timmy Murphy. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the West Yorkshire Hurdle

Many trainers target races as preparation for the West Yorkshire Hurdle. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Strong Leader
Aintree - 2nd of 11 (5/1)
Liverpool Hurdle
2024 - Beacon Edge
Cheltenham - 5th of 12 (14/1)
Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
2023 - Botox Has
Cheltenham - 4th of 7 (15/2)
Cleeve Hurdle
2022 - Proschema
Chepstow - 7th of 10 (12/1)
Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle
2021 - Indefatigable
Pontefract - 1st of 8 (13/8)
Injured Jockeys Fund Maiden Stakes
2020 - Roksana
Cheltenham - 4th of 9 (12/1)
Close Brothers Mares Hurdle
2019 - The Worlds End
Aintree - 9th of 15 (25/1)
Liverpool Hurdle
2018 - Nautical Nitwit
Wetherby - 2nd of 7 (11/1)
Bet365 Charlie Hall Meeting 2nd & 3rd November Handicap Hurdle
2017 - Colins Sister
Fairyhouse - 5th of 7 (8/1)
Honeysuckle Mares Novice Hurdle
2016 - Silsol
Auteuil - 8th of 12 (57/1)
Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this West Yorkshire Hurdle Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading