Winter Hill Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Windsor's Group 3 over an extended mile and a quarter is run on a distinctive figure-of-eight track, a late-summer contest that rewards established middle-distance horses with tactical speed. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Winter Hill Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Winter Hill Stakes Preview

The Winter Hill Stakes is one of the top races at the Windsor racecourse, a Group 3 race which is run over one mile and two furlongs. The race takes place in August each year and, as of 2026, is restricted to three-year-old runners, having previously been open to those aged three or older.

Sir Michael Stoute's older performers
The Winter Hill has long favoured Sir Michael Stoute, who has produced four of the last twenty winners, with Saeed bin Suroor adding three. It also suits the seasoned older horse over the Classic generation, with three-year-olds winning just three times in twenty years. Favour an older runner from a powerful yard ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Winter Hill Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Windsor tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Winter Hill Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2011 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Winter Hill Stakes, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Winter Hill Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Winter Hill Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Winter Hill Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Al Kazeem (2:01.62) in 2014
  2. Campanologist (2:02.44) in 2009
  3. Chain Of Daisies (2:02.58) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Winter Hill Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +11.50. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 2:01.62 was set by Al Kazeem in 2014, trained by Roger Charlton and ridden by George Baker, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2020 when Extra Elusive won in a time of 2:11.38 for trainer Roger Charlton, who booked Hollie Doyle in the saddle.

Winter Hill Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Winter Hill Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Winter Hill Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:06.31
Maho Bay (GB)
3yo 9-2 (4 of 7) 5/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2025
2:03.41
Silawi (IRE)
5yo 9-7 (3 of 5) 10/1
Cieren Fallon
Hamad Al Jehani (GB)
2024
2:07.71
My Prospero (IRE)
5yo 9-7 (1 of 7) 2/1F
Cieren Fallon
William Haggas (GB)
2023
2:03.94
Passenger (USA)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 6) 3/1
Richard Kingscote
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2022
2:03.01
Regal Reality (GB)
7yo 9-7 (2 of 6) 9/1
Richard Kingscote
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2021
2:07.46
Solid Stone (IRE)
5yo 9-5 (3 of 4) 9/4
Richard Kingscote
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2020
2:11.38
Extra Elusive (GB)
5yo 9-8 (5 of 5) 3/1
Hollie Doyle
Roger Charlton (GB)
2019
2:04.24
Desert Encounter (IRE)
7yo 9-8 (1 of 5) 4/1
Jamie Spencer
David Simcock (GB)
2018
2:08.03
Fabricate (GB)
6yo 9-5 (4 of 5) 11/10F
James Doyle
Michael Bell (GB)
2017
2:04.25
Fabricate (GB)
5yo 9-1 (7 of 6) 11/2
Gerald Mosse
Michael Bell (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Winter Hill Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 23 placings from 122 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Winter Hill Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Winter Hill Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Sir Michael Stoute, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Queens Best (2007), Solid Stone (2021), Regal Reality (2022) and Passenger (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Winter Hill Stakes are Saeed bin Suroor (3 wins), Roger Charlton (2 wins) and Michael Bell (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Winter Hill Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Sir Michael Stoute14-4-8+12.25+5.53
Saeed bin Suroor8-3-5+14.60+8.20
Roger Charlton4-2-3+1.73+1.97
Michael Bell3-2-2+5.60+3.13
Andrew Balding9-1-3-4.00+4.85
William Haggas3-1-3+0.00+2.89
Henry Candy2-1-1+6.50+3.69
Tom Tate2-1-1+5.00+2.75
Charlie Appleby2-1-2+1.50+1.12
Marco Botti2-1-1-0.50-0.69

Winter Hill Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Winter Hill Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Richard Kingscote, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Solid Stone (2021), Regal Reality (2022) and Passenger (2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Winter Hill Stakes are Jamie Spencer (2 wins), William Buick (2 wins) and Cieren Fallon (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Winter Hill Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Richard Kingscote3-3-3+14.25+7.51
Jamie Spencer7-2-4+5.00+3.16
William Buick5-2-3+4.00+2.09
Cieren Fallon2-2-2+12.00+7.50
Ryan Moore4-1-3+5.00+3.24
Gerald Mosse1-1-1+5.50+3.44
Hollie Doyle1-1-1+3.00+1.88
James Doyle1-1-1+1.10+0.69
Robert Havlin5-0-1-5.00-2.87
Silvestre De Sousa3-0-2-3.00-1.65

2027 Winter Hill Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Winter Hill Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Winter Hill Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +25.98, is when runners ran in a race restricted to 3yo+ when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last win was 2 starts ago; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-30.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 4 (5) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 (5) [5 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 (5) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (7) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (4) [6 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Winter Hill Stakes is Goodwood; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 109 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 19 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Winter Hill Stakes:

  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Makfi (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Prince Siegfried in 2011, winning for Saeed bin Suroor at odds of 14/1 under the guidance of Ted Durcan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Winter Hill Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Winter Hill Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Maho Bay
Ascot - 5th of 10 (6/1)
Hampton Court Stakes
2025 - Silawi
Goodwood - 5th of 18 (18/1)
Chesterfield Cup Handicap
2024 - My Prospero
Goodwood - 3rd of 7 (6/4)
Regent Seven Seas Cruises Bentinck Conditions Stakes
2023 - Passenger
Epsom - 12th of 14 (8/1)
Epsom Derby
2022 - Regal Reality
Goodwood - 8th of 8 (5/1)
Glorious Stakes
2021 - Solid Stone
Salisbury - 4th of 10 (7/2)
D & N Construction Sovereign Stakes
2020 - Extra Elusive
Haydock - 1st of 7 (11/2)
BetVictor Rose Of Lancaster Stakes
2019 - Desert Encounter
Goodwood - 1st of 5 (15/2)
Glorious Stakes
2018 - Fabricate
Ascot - 13th of 16 (14/1)
Wolferton Stakes
2017 - Fabricate
Goodwood - 1st of 16 (20/1)
Chesterfield Cup Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Winter Hill Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading