Finale Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (October Finale)

York closes its flat season with a long-distance handicap on the Knavesmire, a stamina test where autumn ground often turns soft, and horses who keep galloping relentlessly to the line tend to finish on top. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Finale Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (October Finale)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Finale Handicap Preview

Established in 2015, this race is a Class 2 heritage handicap contested over a distance of one mile and six furlongs. The race is open to runners aged three years and above and is scheduled to take place in October of each year at York Racecourse.

Haydock Form Stands Out
Five of the last 11 Finale Handicap winners last ran at Haydock, including the 2022, 2023 and 2024 winners. Only Prince Alex (2020) and Minstrel Knight (2024) had won there, and 2026 winner Harper Violet came from a Carlisle maiden, so Haydock is still the most common feeder ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Finale Handicap Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Finale Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 11 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 130%, whilst on average over the last 11 renewals of the Finale Handicap, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Finale Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Finale Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Finale Handicap races over the last 11 renewals:

  1. Calvinist (2:58.08) in 2016
  2. Elegiac (3:00.02) in 2018
  3. Brimham Rocks (3:01.02) in 2017

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 11 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Finale Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 10 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -10.00. Ahead of the 2027 Finale Handicap, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 11 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2024 renewal when Minstrel Knight from Edward Bethell under the guidance of Aidan Keeley, won in a time of 3:09.78, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Calvinist, trained by Brian Meehan and ridden by Kieren Fox set the quickest time of 2:58.08 in the 2016 renewal.

Finale Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Finale Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Finale Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
3:06.49
Harper Violet (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 9) 9/2
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2024
3:09.78
Minstrel Knight (GB)
3yo 8-10 (6 of 7) 7/1
Aidan Keeley
Edward Bethell (GB)
2023
3:09.66
Lordship (GER)
3yo 9-3 (4 of 11) 13/2
Adam Farragher (3lbs)
William Haggas (GB)
2022
3:04.52
Post Impressionist (IRE)
3yo 8-9 (3 of 14) 6/1
Adam Farragher (5lbs)
William Haggas (GB)
2021
3:07.90
Surrey Gold (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (4 of 13) 9/2
Sean Levey
Hughie Morrison (GB)
2020
3:06.57
Prince Alex (GB)
3yo 8-4 (7 of 11) 5/1
Harry Bentley
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2019
3:08.31
Hamish (GB)
3yo 9-7 (9 of 17) 13/8F
Daniel Tudhope
William Haggas (GB)
2018
3:00.02
Elegiac (GB)
3yo 8-12 (5 of 12) 6/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Mark Johnston (GB)
2017
3:01.02
Brimham Rocks (GB)
3yo 8-8 (6 of 13) 16/1
Richard Kingscote
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2016
2:58.08
Calvinist (GB)
3yo 8-2 (6 of 14) 16/1
Kieren Fox
Brian Meehan (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Finale Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 11 winners with an additional 21 placings from 125 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Finale Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Finale Handicap over the last 11 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Hamish (2019), Post Impressionist (2022) and Lordship (2023). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Finale Handicap is Ralph Beckett (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Finale Handicap; Andrew Balding has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Finale Handicap trainer statistics over the last 11 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas12-3-5+5.13+1.64
Ralph Beckett8-2-4+15.00+10.01
Hughie Morrison4-1-2+1.50+1.00
Julie Camacho2-1-1+7.00+4.00
Edward Bethell2-1-1+6.00+3.38
K R Burke2-1-1+3.50+1.70
Brian Meehan1-1-1+16.00+10.00
Andrew Balding12-0-3-12.00-8.54
John Gosden7-0-0-7.00-7.00
Tim Easterby5-0-1-5.00-2.50

Finale Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Finale Handicap over the last 11 renewals is Adam Farragher, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Post Impressionist (2022) and Lordship (2023).

Here are some of the top Finale Handicap jockey statistics over the last 11 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Adam Farragher2-2-2+12.50+7.65
Silvestre De Sousa4-1-3+3.00+4.01
Daniel Tudhope4-1-1-1.37-1.98
Richard Kingscote3-1-2+14.00+9.25
Harry Bentley2-1-1+4.00+2.00
Sean Levey2-1-2+3.50+3.06
Kieren Fox1-1-1+16.00+10.00
Joe Doyle1-1-1+8.00+5.00
Aidan Keeley1-1-1+7.00+4.38
Clifford Lee1-1-1+4.50+2.70

2027 Finale Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Finale Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Finale Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 6+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +32.50, is when runners had 7 season starts.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 season places; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-34.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 1 (7,6) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (4) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (14,12) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 (2,11) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 4 (9,3) [13 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Finale Handicap is Haydock; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Haydock last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 10 winners from a total of 119 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 8 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Finale Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Nathaniel (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Frankel (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Mastercraftsman (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 11 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Brimham Rocks in 2017, winning for Ralph Beckett at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Richard Kingscote. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 11 renewals, there have been 1 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Finale Handicap.

Route to the Finale Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Finale Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Harper Violet
Carlisle - 1st of 12 (3/1)
LPD Maiden Stakes
2024 - Minstrel Knight
Haydock - 1st of 7 (9/2)
Sky Bet Extra Place Races Daily Handicap
2023 - Lordship
Haydock - 5th of 7 (11/4)
Get Daily Rewards With Betfair Handicap
2022 - Post Impressionist
Haydock - 3rd of 10 (6/1)
Haldane Fisher Handicap
2021 - Surrey Gold
Newbury - 6th of 12 (3/1)
Dubai Duty Free Handicap
2020 - Prince Alex
Haydock - 1st of 8 (3/1)
Watch Racing Replays At racingtv.com Handicap
2019 - Hamish
York - 1st of 12 (7/1)
Melrose Heritage Handicap
2018 - Elegiac
Haydock - 2nd of 8 (5/2)
McCaffrey Mortgages Ten Year Anniversary Handicap
2017 - Brimham Rocks
Hamilton - 2nd of 11 (7/2)
Lanark Silver Bell
2016 - Calvinist
Sandown - 6th of 8 (12/1)
Molson Coors Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Finale Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading