Finale Handicap Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (October Finale)

York’s closing middle-distance handicap brings a competitive field to the Knavesmire at the very end of the season, where late-season form, softening ground and the draw can all play a part in settling a closely matched contest. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Finale Handicap Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (October Finale)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Finale Handicap Stakes Preview

This class two handicap was established in 2013; the race is run over a distance of one mile, two and a half furlongs, in which runners aged three or older are permitted entry. The race is scheduled to take place in October of each year at the York racecourse.

Newbury Link Has Cooled
Six of the last 14 Finale Handicap Stakes winners last ran at Newbury, five of them in the Dubai Duty Free Handicap. Only Ilaraab (2020) had won it, but the 2025 and 2026 winners came from Chester and Ayr, so the Newbury link has cooled ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Finale Handicap Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the York tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Finale Handicap Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 14 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 14 renewals of the Finale Handicap Stakes, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Finale Handicap Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Finale Handicap Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Finale Handicap Stakes races over the last 14 renewals:

  1. Dark Red (2:08.36) in 2017
  2. Seussical (2:09.03) in 2013
  3. Grey Cuban (2:10.31) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 14 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Finale Handicap Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 12 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +1.78. Ahead of the 2027 Finale Handicap Stakes, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 14 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2021 renewal when Bay Bridge from Sir Michael Stoute under the guidance of Richard Kingscote, won in a time of 2:16.01, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Dark Red, trained by Ed Dunlop and ridden by Franny Norton set the quickest time of 2:08.36 in the 2017 renewal.

Finale Handicap Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Finale Handicap Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Finale Handicap Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:14.29
Grey Cuban (GB)
5yo 10-2 (14 of 18) 28/1
David Probert
Hugo Palmer (GB)
2025
2:10.31
Grey Cuban (GB)
4yo 9-9 (9 of 14) 12/1
Jason Hart
Hugo Palmer (GB)
2024
2:14.67
Bolster (GB)
4yo 10-0 (13 of 13) 7/1
Pierre-Louis Jamin
K R Burke (GB)
2023
2:15.42
Certain Lad (GB)
7yo 9-7 (3 of 12) 9/2
George Bass (3lbs)
Jack Channon (GB)
2022
2:15.05
Algiers (IRE)
5yo 9-11 (3 of 5) 11/1
Harry Burns (3lbs)
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2021
2:16.01
Bay Bridge (GB)
3yo 9-6 (4 of 10) 15/8F
Richard Kingscote
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2020
2:14.89
Ilaraab (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (11 of 13) 3/1F
Daniel Tudhope
William Haggas (GB)
2019
2:13.06
Coolagh Forest (IRE)
3yo 8-6 (1 of 7) 7/2
Paul Hanagan
Richard Fahey (GB)
2018
2:13.57
Aquarium (GB)
3yo 9-4 (4 of 14) 16/1
Franny Norton
Mark Johnston (GB)
2017
2:08.36
Dark Red (IRE)
5yo 9-4 (8 of 12) 10/1
Franny Norton
Ed Dunlop (GB)

Finale Handicap Stakes Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Finale Handicap Stakes over the last 14 renewals, with both Hugo Palmer and Sir Michael Stoute winning the race twice. Hugo Palmer winners have been Grey Cuban (2025 & 2026). Sir Michael Stoute winners have been with Captain Cook (2016) and Bay Bridge (2021).

Here are some of the top Finale Handicap Stakes trainer statistics over the last 14 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Hugo Palmer3-2-2+39.00+24.00
Sir Michael Stoute3-2-2+6.38+3.43
Richard Fahey12-1-2-7.50-6.31
David O'Meara9-1-4+1.00+0.73
William Haggas6-1-4-2.00-0.14
Ed Dunlop3-1-1+8.00+4.25
K R Burke2-1-1+6.00+3.38
Simon & Ed Crisford1-1-1+11.00+6.88
Charlie Appleby1-1-1+6.50+3.90
Jack Channon1-1-1+4.50+2.81

Finale Handicap Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Finale Handicap Stakes over the last 14 renewals is Franny Norton, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Dark Red (2017) and Aquarium (2018).

Here are some of the top Finale Handicap Stakes jockey statistics over the last 14 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Franny Norton3-2-2+25.00+15.25
Jason Hart7-1-2+6.00+4.75
Daniel Tudhope7-1-3-3.00-1.92
David Probert5-1-1+24.00+13.50
Richard Kingscote4-1-1-1.12-1.87
Jack Garritty2-1-1+8.00+4.40
Pierre-Louis Jamin2-1-1+6.00+3.38
Harry Burns1-1-1+11.00+6.88
George Bass1-1-1+4.50+2.81
David Allan5-0-3-5.00-0.12

2027 Finale Handicap Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Finale Handicap Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Coral Handicap Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 7+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +27.88, is when runners had 3 places in the past year.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class won of Class 3; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-37.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 14 (12,11,1) [18 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 9 (5,4) [14 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 13 (9,10) [13 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (12,1) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 (2) [5 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Finale Handicap Stakes is Newbury; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Newbury last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 154 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 3 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Finale Handicap Stakes; that stallion, Havana Grey, has produced 2 winners (2026,2025).

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Finale Handicap Stakes; that stallion is Lope De Vega, who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 14 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Grey Cuban in 2026, winning for Hugo Palmer at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of David Probert. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 14 renewals, there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Coral Handicap Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Finale Handicap Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Grey Cuban
Ayr - 3rd of 6 (5/1)
Ladbrokes "Get Racing Bet Builder Winnings Boosts" Doonside Cup Stakes
2025 - Grey Cuban
Chester - 3rd of 5 (12/1)
Virgin Bet Stand Cup Stakes
2024 - Bolster
Newbury - 2nd of 9 (7/2)
Dubai Duty Free Handicap
2023 - Certain Lad
Newbury - 5th of 8 (10/1)
Dubai Duty Free Handicap
2022 - Algiers
Meydan - 8th of 16 (33/1)
Godolphin Mile
2021 - Bay Bridge
Newbury - 1st of 10 (11/4)
London Gold Cup
2020 - Ilaraab
Newbury - 1st of 11 (15/2)
Dubai Duty Free Handicap
2019 - Coolagh Forest
York - 1st of 15 (12/1)
Hanson Springs Handicap
2018 - Aquarium
Newbury - 3rd of 11 (16/1)
Dubai Duty Free Handicap
2017 - Dark Red
Chelmsford (AW) - 6th of 8 (4/1)
Bet totequadpot At betfred.com Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Finale Handicap Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading