Autumn Mile Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (October Finale)

York’s autumn mile handicap draws a big, competitive field to the Knavesmire late in the season, when softening ground, the draw and a horse’s form over the summer can all tip the balance in a closely fought finish. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Autumn Mile Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (October Finale)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Autumn Mile Handicap Preview

Contested over a distance of one mile, this race is a Class Three handicap that is scheduled to take place in October of each year at the York Racecourse, with the race being open to runners aged four or older.

The race was upgraded to a Class 2 in 2005, and it was previously open to three-year-old runners too, up to 2016, when the new 4yo+ restriction was brought in, but it was then downgraded in 2026 back to a Class 3.

Beaten Form Is the Norm
Just three of the last 20 Autumn Mile Handicap winners arrived off a win, and none since Zabeel Prince in 2017. The 2026 winner, Mr Swivell, was eighth in the Dubai Duty Free Handicap at Newbury, so beaten form is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Autumn Mile Handicap Information:

We also have a dedicated York tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Autumn Mile Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2006, when the race had an over-round of 117%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 137%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Autumn Mile Handicap, the over-round has been 127%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £127 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Autumn Mile Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Autumn Mile Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Autumn Mile Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Graphic (1:36.40) in 2013
  2. Ice Max (1:36.97) in 2025
  3. Just Hiss (1:37.03) in 2018

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Autumn Mile Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -9.75. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Autumn Mile Handicap.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2015 renewal when Youre Fired from K R Burke under the guidance of Dougie Costello, won in a time of 1:46.06, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Graphic, trained by William Haggas and ridden by Ryan Moore set the quickest time of 1:36.40 in the 2013 renewal.

Autumn Mile Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Autumn Mile Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Autumn Mile Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:39.63
Mr Swivell (GB)
5yo 9-3 (15 of 17) 9/1
Jack Mitchell
Kevin Philippart De Foy (GB)
2025
1:36.97
Ice Max (GB)
4yo 9-10 (17 of 17) 10/1
Shane Gray
K R Burke (GB)
2024
1:39.57
Empirestateofmind (IRE)
6yo 8-12 (15 of 16) 14/1
Jason Hart
John & Sean Quinn (GB)
2023
1:42.31
Hafeet Alain (IRE)
7yo 8-10 (1 of 12) 13/2
Connor Planas (3lbs)
Ed Walker (GB)
2022
1:39.50
Substantial (GB)
4yo 8-7 (19 of 20) 7/1
Cieren Fallon
William Haggas (GB)
2021
1:39.51
Shelir (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (4 of 20) 14/1
Jason Watson
David O'Meara (GB)
2020
1:40.68
Ouzo (GB)
4yo 9-1 (13 of 20) 11/1
Kieran O'Neill
Richard Hannon (GB)
2019
1:42.53
Crownthorpe (GB)
4yo 8-9 (4 of 15) 12/1
Sean Davis (3lbs)
Richard Fahey (GB)
2018
1:37.03
Just Hiss (GB)
5yo 8-7 (5 of 16) 9/1
Rachel Richardson
Tim Easterby (GB)
2017
1:37.46
Zabeel Prince (IRE)
4yo 9-7 (4 of 20) 15/8F
Silvestre De Sousa
Roger Varian (GB)

Autumn Mile Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Autumn Mile Handicap over the last 20 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Graphic (2013), Homage (2014) and Substantial (2022). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Autumn Mile Handicap are Tim Easterby (2 wins), Saeed bin Suroor (2 wins) and K R Burke (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Autumn Mile Handicap. Michael Dods has sent a total of 14 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Roger Fell has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Autumn Mile Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas8-3-4+12.33+7.59
Tim Easterby23-2-7-1.00+5.14
Saeed bin Suroor7-2-3+0.00-0.38
K R Burke4-2-3+15.50+10.69
David O'Meara45-1-8-30.00-23.81
Richard Fahey27-1-6-14.00-8.37
Andrew Balding5-1-1+18.00+9.75
David Simcock4-1-2+6.00+4.63
Ed Walker3-1-2+4.50+3.37
Richard Hannon2-1-1+10.00+5.88

Autumn Mile Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Autumn Mile Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Graphic (2013) and Homage (2014). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Autumn Mile Handicap: Daniel Tudhope has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins, whilst David Allan has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Autumn Mile Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore3-2-2+9.33+5.46
Silvestre De Sousa7-1-2-4.12-3.76
Jason Hart5-1-2+10.00+5.88
Jason Watson5-1-1+10.00+4.75
Kieran O'Neill3-1-1+9.00+4.88
Shane Gray3-1-2+8.00+6.25
Cieren Fallon3-1-1+5.00+2.38
Sean Davis2-1-1+11.00+6.50
Jack Mitchell2-1-2+8.00+5.76
Liam Keniry1-1-1+22.00+13.75

2027 Autumn Mile Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Autumn Mile Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Autumn Mile Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +18.00, is when runners ran in a Class 3 when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career start with the jockey; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-51.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 15 (13,18,1) [17 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 17 (12,11,7) [17 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 15 (10,8,4) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (10,13) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 19 (5,9,12) [20 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Autumn Mile Handicap is Newmarket (Rowley); there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 320 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 12 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Autumn Mile Handicap; that stallion, Dark Angel, has produced 2 winners (2025,2021).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Autumn Mile Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Zoffany (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Highland Colori in 2016, winning for Andrew Balding at odds of 22/1 under the guidance of Liam Keniry. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Autumn Mile Handicap, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Autumn Mile Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Autumn Mile Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Mr Swivell
Newbury - 8th of 11 (11/1)
Dubai Duty Free Handicap
2025 - Ice Max
Haydock - 7th of 9 (9/1)
Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Superior Mile Stakes
2024 - Empirestateofmind
Newmarket (Rowley) - 21st of 31 (29/1)
Cambridgeshire Handicap
2023 - Hafeet Alain
Goodwood - 2nd of 7 (4/1)
William Hill Handicap
2022 - Substantial
Goodwood - 2nd of 12 (9/2)
Heineken Optional Claiming Handicap
2021 - Shelir
Ayr - 9th of 10 (19/2)
Virgin Bet Handicap
2020 - Ouzo
Newbury - 10th of 11 (14/1)
Dubai Duty Free Handicap
2019 - Crownthorpe
York - F of 18 (66/1)
Clipper Handicap
2018 - Just Hiss
Haydock - 5th of 9 (7/1)
Smarkets Betting Exchange Handicap
2017 - Zabeel Prince
Yarmouth - 1st of 6 (8/11)
Sea-Deer Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Autumn Mile Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading