Clipper Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

A mile of Ebor Festival handicapping draws a competitive, well-treated field to the Knavesmire, where the draw and a perfectly timed challenge into the straight often separate the closely matched runners. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Clipper Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Clipper Handicap Preview

The Clipper Handicap takes place on the second day of the York Ebor Festival in August of each year. The race is open to runners who are aged three or older and is run over a trip just shy of a mile (seven furlongs, one hundred and ninety-two yards).

Four-year-olds and bigger prices
The Clipper Handicap has a clear profile. Four-year-olds are the dominant force, supplying eleven of the last twenty winners, so the younger, progressive handicappers are the ones to favour over the older brigade. Just as important is a willingness to look beyond the head of the market: only three favourites have obliged, just two winners started shorter than 6/1, and prices have reached as high as 40/1. Horses stepping across from the big summer mile handicaps at Goodwood and Ascot fill many of the places, so a four-year-old at a fair price off that kind of run fits the bill ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Clipper Handicap Information:

We also have a dedicated York tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Clipper Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2010, when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2023 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 133%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Clipper Handicap, the over-round has been 129%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £129 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Clipper Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Clipper Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Clipper Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Blue For You (1:34.59) in 2022
  2. Ropey Guest (1:34.87) in 2023
  3. Thunder Run (1:35.90) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Clipper Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -17.09. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Clipper Handicap, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Blue For You, trained by David O'Meara and ridden by Daniel Tudhope, who set the fastest winning time in the Clipper Handicap. That runner won the race in a time of 1:34.59 in 2022. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Kevin Ryan and jockey Robert Winston with Flaming Spear who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:41.27 in the 2017 renewal.

Clipper Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Clipper Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Clipper Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:40.20
The Lost King (GB)
4yo 9-6 (15 of 14) 7/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2025
1:36.77
Bullet Point (GB)
4yo 9-12 (3 of 17) 15/8F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2024
1:35.90
Thunder Run (IRE)
3yo 8-9 (6 of 18) 6/1
David Egan
K R Burke (GB)
2023
1:34.87
Ropey Guest (GB)
6yo 9-2 (8 of 19) 40/1
Tom Queally
George Margarson (GB)
2022
1:34.59
Blue For You (IRE)
4yo 9-2 (1 of 18) 11/2F
Daniel Tudhope
David O'Meara (GB)
2021
1:36.03
Cruyff Turn (GB)
4yo 9-1 (8 of 18) 28/1
David Allan
Tim Easterby (GB)
2020
1:37.20
Montatham (GB)
4yo 9-4 (2 of 17) 7/2
Jim Crowley
William Haggas (GB)
2019
1:36.14
Whats The Story (GB)
5yo 9-6 (14 of 18) 12/1
Joe Fanning
Keith Dalgleish (GB)
2018
1:36.96
Poets Society (GB)
4yo 9-0 (15 of 18) 20/1
Frankie Dettori
Mark Johnston (GB)
2017
1:41.27
Flaming Spear (IRE)
5yo 9-2 (4 of 17) 10/1
Robert Winston
Kevin Ryan (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Clipper Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 58 placings from 355 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner

2026 Clipper Handicap Replay


Clipper Handicap Trainer Statistics

There are two leading trainers in the Clipper Handicap over the last 20 renewals, with both David O'Meara and William Haggas, who have both won the race three times. David O'Meara's winners have been with Mont Ras (2013), Firmament (2016) and Blue For You (2022). William Haggas winners have been with Roaring Forte (2009), Montatham (2020) and Bullet Point (2025). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Clipper Handicap. Richard Fahey has sent a total of 15 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Saeed bin Suroor has sent out 11 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Clipper Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
David O'Meara64-3-14-22.50-11.56
William Haggas17-3-4-0.62-4.57
Tim Easterby9-1-1+20.00+9.50
Kevin Ryan8-1-2+3.00+1.50
David Simcock5-1-2+8.00+4.75
K R Burke5-1-2+2.00+1.19
Hugo Palmer4-1-2+5.00+3.75
George Margarson3-1-2+38.00+26.63
Andrew Balding3-1-2+5.00+4.88
Hughie Morrison2-1-1+19.00+11.50

Clipper Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Clipper Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Daniel Tudhope, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Firmament (2016) and Blue For You (2022). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Clipper Handicap; James Doyle has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins, whilst Silvestre De Sousa has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Clipper Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Daniel Tudhope13-2-6+2.50+4.75
Oisin Murphy9-1-3-1.00+0.69
William Buick9-1-1-3.00-4.87
Jamie Spencer8-1-2+5.00+1.75
Tom Queally7-1-1+34.00+19.00
David Allan6-1-1+23.00+12.50
Tom Marquand6-1-2-3.12-2.76
David Egan3-1-1+4.00+1.75
Harry Bentley2-1-1+24.00+14.63
Kerrin McEvoy2-1-1+5.00+2.75

2027 Clipper Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Clipper Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Clipper Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +103.88, is when runners had 1 career start over further.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 1 (Listed); when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-69.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 15 (10,14) [14 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 (17,11,5) [17 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (8,1,5) [18 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 8 (14,10,12) [19 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (7,14,11) [18 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Clipper Handicap is Ascot; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Goodwood; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 352 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 4 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Clipper Handicap; that stallion, Cape Cross, has produced 3 winners (2016,2014,2009).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Clipper Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 15 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 13 runners)
  • Dansili (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 8 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Ropey Guest in 2023, winning for George Margarson at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Tom Queally. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Clipper Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Clipper Handicap. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - The Lost King
York - 1st of 13 (3/1)
John Smiths Racing Handicap
2025 - Bullet Point
Ascot - 2nd of 17 (5/2)
Betfred Handicap
2024 - Thunder Run
Thirsk - 3rd of 10 (4/6)
William Hill Summer Cup Handicap
2023 - Ropey Guest
Ascot - 15th of 25 (23/1)
International Stakes Heritage Handicap
2022 - Blue For You
Goodwood - 2nd of 18 (15/2)
Golden Mile Handicap
2021 - Cruyff Turn
Haydock - 7th of 9 (6/1)
Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap
2020 - Montatham
Sandown - 1st of 9 (6/5)
Coral Challenge
2019 - Whats The Story
Goodwood - 11th of 20 (12/1)
Golden Mile Handicap
2018 - Poets Society
Chelmsford (AW) - 5th of 9 (3/1)
Bet totequadpot At totesport.com Handicap
2017 - Flaming Spear
Ascot - 9th of 27 (9/1)
International Stakes Heritage Handicap

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Clipper Handicap. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Clipper Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading